Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
5 East Rochester 1968 1 3 120 Jim Tortorici
5 Pittsford 1968 1 3 180 Ernie DiBella
5 Irondequoit 1969 1 3 215 Dick Zweig
5 Keshequa 1971 1 3 177 Dewight Cartwright
5 Pembroke 1971 1 3 215 Jim Schuster
5 Rush-Henrietta 1972 1 3 138 Warren Stumpf
5 Rush-Henrietta 1972 1 3 167 Jim Weisenfluh
5 Canandaigua 1973 1 3 98 Robert Hadsell
5 Spencerport 1973 1 3 138 Frank DeAngelis
5 Hilton 1973 1 3 155 Clay Barnard
5 Brockport 1974 1 3 132 Don Roberts
5 Spencerport 1974 1 3 167 Gary Baxter
5 Rush-Henrietta Sperry 1976 1 3 98 Don St. James
5 Rush-Henrietta Sperry 1976 1 3 177 Steve Rosa
5 Spencerport 1977 1 3 98 Wayne Johnson Jr.
5 Fairport 1977 1 3 132 Joe Murnin Sr.
5 Attica 1977 1 3 215 Wes Audsley Sr.
5 Spencerport 1978 1 3 98 Rory Legacy Sr.
5 Geneseo 1978 1 3 112 Kevin Richard Sr.
5 East Rochester 1978 1 3 250 Joe Baldo Sr.
5 Penfield 1979 1 3 98 Larry Kane Jr.
5 York 1979 1 3 145 Todd Read Sr.
5 Fairport 1979 1 3 250 Wally Vaughan Sr.
5 Pittsford Mendon 1980 1 3 98 Mike Kase
5 Irondequoit 1980 1 3 112 Tony Cotroneo
5 Canandaigua 1980 1 3 132 Matt King
5 Newark 1980 1 3 215 Bob Button Jr.
5 Geneva 1980 1 3 250 John Cosentino
5 Canandaigua 1981 1 3 91 Marty King Fr.
5 Newark 1981 1 3 215 Bob Button Sr.
5 Brockport 1982 1 3 126 Bob Brawn Sr.
5 Penfield 1982 1 3 132 Chris Kane Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta Sperry 1982 1 3 167 Tom Rosa Sr.
5 Spencerport 1983 1 3 132 Angelo DeAngelis Sr.
5 Edison Tech 1985 1 3 145 Mike Cronmiller Sr.
5 Brighton 1986 1 3 145 Greg Lechner Sr.
5 Haverling 1987 1 3 91 Tim McKee Sr.
5 Brockport 1987 1 3 112 Charles Sortino Sr.
5 Spencerport 1987 1 3 119 Ray LeChase Sr.
5 Brighton 1989 1 3 132 John Hill Sr.
5 Brockport 1989 1 3 145 Steve Taylor Jr.
5 Midlakes 1990 1 3 112 Bryant Ranger Sr.
5 North Rose-Wolcott 1990 1 3 119 Gary DeCarr Sr.
5 Webster 1990 1 3 177 Brian Marcinek Sr.
5 Greece Athena 1991 1 3 98 Dan Nier So.
5 Spencerport 1991 1 3 126 Justin Raines Sr.
5 Spencerport 1992 1 3 167 Sirrell Gissendanner Jr.
5 Spencerport 1993 1 3 112 Jason Barbera Sr.
5 Spencerport 1993 1 3 119 Joe Barbera Sr.
5 East Rochester 1993 1 3 155 Jason Rucker Sr.
5 Pavillion 1996 1 3 145 Jeremy Flint Sr.
5 Perry 1996 1 3 215 Jake Swyers Sr.
5 Wayland-Cohocton 1997 1 3 96 Tim Page Fr.
5 Pittsford 1998 1 3 96 Troy Forte Fr.
5 Pittsford 2000 1 3 119 Troy Forte Jr.
5 Warsaw 2000 1 3 275 Dave Leitten Sr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2001 1 3 96 Gregor Gillespie 8th
5 Newark 2001 1 3 160 Eric Spratley Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2002 1 3 145 Tom Cuppernell Jr.
5 East Rochester 2003 1 3 171 Pat VanThof Sr.
5 Pittsford 2004 1 3 103 Kyle Borshoff So.
5 Webster Schroeder 2004 1 3 130 Gregor Gillespie Jr.
5 Wayne 2004 1 3 135 Nathan Patterson Jr.
5 West Irondequot 2004 1 3 140 Albert Gianforti Jr.
5 Geneva 2004 1 3 152 Mark Bloom Jr.
5 Gates Chili 2004 1 3 275 Phil Byers Sr.
5 Wayne 2005 1 3 160 Josh Patterson Jr.
5 Wayne 2005 1 3 171 Ryan Lamagra So.
5 Letchworth 2005 2 3 103 Mike Nevinger 8th
5 Attica 2005 2 3 130 Dylan Rusiniak Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2005 2 3 160 Dan Rudy Jr.
5 Warsaw 2005 2 3 215 Dan Reger Sr.
5 Penfield 2006 1 3 112 Ryan Nicoletta Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2006 1 3 119 Dan Mandara Jr.
5 Greece Athena 2006 1 3 140 Brandon Volpe Sr.
5 Spencerport 2006 1 3 152 Bryan Bourne So.
5 Brockport 2006 1 3 160 Erik Schuth Jr.
5 Churchville-Chili 2006 1 3 275 Mike Castro Sr.
5 Warsaw 2006 2 3 103 Ian Paddock Fr.
5 Pembroke 2006 2 3 125 Sammy Damthongmivahn Jr.
5 Caledonia-Mumford 2006 2 3 171 Nate Schiedel So.
5 Webster Schroeder 2007 1 3 135 Torsten Gillespie Sr.
5 Brockport 2007 1 3 145 John-Martin Cannon Jr.
5 Warsaw 2007 2 3 96 Dakota Stackhouse 8th
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2007 2 3 112 Sean Walton So.
5 Le Roy 2007 2 3 125 Chad Condidorio Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2007 2 3 145 Eric Ekstrom Sr.
5 Caledonia-Mumford 2007 2 3 171 Nate Schiedel Jr.
5 Bath-Haverling 2007 2 3 189 Tony Viselli Sr.
5 Brockport 2008 1 3 152 John-Martin Cannon Sr.
5 Brockport 2008 1 3 189 Christian Boley Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2008 2 3 112 Tyler Marlow Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2008 2 3 119 Sean Walton Jr.
5 Marion 2008 2 3 145 Josh Mayville Sr.
5 Keshequa 2008 2 3 215 Jake Dale Sr.
5 Geneva 2008 2 3 285 Mike Raplee Jr.
5 Wayne 2009 1 3 112 Bob Dierna So.
5 Hilton 2009 1 3 160 John Velieri Sr.
5 Brockport 2009 1 3 189 Christian Boley Sr.
5 Letchworth 2009 2 3 135 Bucky Hendrickson Jr.
5 Alfred-Almond 2009 2 3 152 Jason Fraser Sr.
5 Gates Chili 2010 1 3 140 Lewis Cucchiara Jr.
5 Wayne 2010 1 3 145 Vinnie Digravio Sr.
5 Penfield 2010 1 3 189 Brandon Contreras Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2010 2 3 135 Ben Mowry Jr.
5 Letchworth 2010 2 3 140 Bucky Hendrickson Sr.
5 Warsaw 2010 2 3 189 Zak Griffith Sr.
5 Wayne 2011 1 3 119 Al Dierna Jr.
5 Greece Olympia 2011 1 3 140 Joe Bonaldi Sr.
5 Penfield 2011 1 3 215 Jake Barnhart Sr.
5 Midlakes 2011 2 3 96 Sean Peacock Fr.
5 Attica 2011 2 3 140 Lance Compton Sr.
5 Waterloo 2011 2 3 215 Tyler Deuel Sr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2012 1 3 126 Alec Dierna Sr.
5 Spencerport 2012 1 3 152 Steve Maier Sr.
5 Wayne 2012 1 3 160 Frank Affronti Sr.
5 South Seneca 2012 2 3 160 Hayden Wagner Sr.
5 Warsaw 2012 2 3 170 Burke Paddock So.
5 Warsaw 2012 2 3 182 Tim Schaefer Jr.
5 Alfred-Almond 2012 2 3 220 Travis Harvey Sr.
5 Holley 2012 2 3 285 Kacee Sauer Sr.
5 Spencerport 2013 1 3 106 Jon Haas Jr.
5 Warsaw 2013 2 3 113 Austin Keough Sr.
5 Waterloo 2013 2 3 126 Jake Nicholson Sr.
5 Addison 2013 2 3 132 Clyde Carey Sr.
5 Holley 2013 2 3 220 Michael Silvis Sr.
5 Hilton 2014 1 3 138 Louie Deprez Fr.
5 Lyndonville 2014 2 3 113 Anthony Recco Jr.
5 Addison 2014 2 3 182 Trey Duvall Sr.
5 Addison 2014 2 3 195 Ward Hively Sr.
5 Irondequoit 2015 1 3 285 Cameron Rohr Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2015 2 3 99 Drew Shafer Fr.
5 Alexander 2015 2 3 126 Nick Gaiser Jr.
5 Warsaw 2015 2 3 145 Corey Farrell Sr.
5 Addison 2015 2 3 152 Israel Byler Sr.
5 Warsaw 2015 2 3 170 Aaron Paddock Jr.
5 Penfield 2016 1 3 138 Parker Kropman Sr.
5 Victor 2016 1 3 160 Tristan Ierlan Sr.
5 Brockport 2016 1 3 195 Jake Sweet Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2016 2 3 106 Drew Schafer So.
5 Warsaw 2016 2 3 152 Noah Grover Jr.
5 Warsaw 2016 2 3 182 Aaron Paddock Sr.
5 Wayne 2017 2 3 120 Matt Caccamise Sr.
5 Penfield 2018 1 3 152 Cooper Kropman Fr.
5 Hilton 2018 1 3 182 Sammy Deprez Jr.
5 Hilton 2019 1 3 106 Rocco Camillaci Fr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2019 1 3 120 Jayden Scott Fr.
5 Churchville-Chili 2019 1 3 152 Ty Raines Sr.
5 Hilton 2019 1 3 285 Collin Burns Jr.
5 Warsaw 2019 2 3 195 Nate Degroff Jr.
5 Attica/Batavia 2020 1 3 113 Casper Stewart 8th
5 Hilton 2020 1 3 126 Rocco Camillaci So.
5 Le Roy 2020 2 3 160 Andrew Englerth Sr.
5 Warsaw 2020 2 3 195 Nate Degroff Sr.
5 Fairport 2022 1 3 160 Brady Unger Jr
5 Hilton 2022 1 3 172 Elijah Diakomihalis Fr
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2022 2 3 102 Christopher Noto 8th
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2022 2 3 132 Nicholas Noto Jr
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2022 2 3 152 Braidon Woodward So