Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
5 Livonia 1969 1 2 138 Tony Backus
5 East Rochester 1969 1 2 154 Mike Duffy
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1970 1 2 145 Mike Miller
5 Canandaigua 1972 1 2 105 Mike Chappelle
5 East Rochester 1972 1 2 126 Keith Cotroneo
5 Eastridge 1973 1 2 126 Jim Polsinelli
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1974 1 2 98 Tom Buckley
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1975 1 2 119 Robin Scott
5 Spencerport 1975 1 2 155 Rory Morris
5 Warsaw 1976 1 2 112 Mike Fuller
5 Spencerport 1976 1 2 145 Dave Stulpin
5 Webster Thomas 1976 1 2 215 John Kinley
5 Rush-Henrietta 1977 1 2 105 Don St. James Jr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 1978 1 2 119 Don St. James Sr.
5 East Rochester 1978 1 2 167 John Zito Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1979 1 2 91 T.J. Mincer 8th
5 Spencerport 1979 1 2 126 Rory Legacy Sr.
5 Newark 1979 1 2 215 Bob Button So.
5 Canandaigua 1980 1 2 91 Marty King
5 Spencerport 1981 1 2 138 Trevor Graham Sr.
5 Brockport 1981 1 2 145 Todd Buenting Jr.
5 Fairport 1981 1 2 155 Scott Kay Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1982 1 2 145 Morris White Sr.
5 McQuaid 1983 1 2 91 Bob Zoeke Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1983 1 2 98 Butch Hibbard So.
5 Canandaigua 1983 1 2 105 Paul Lamphier So.
5 Spencerport 1983 1 2 145 John Suhr Jr.
5 Brighton 1983 1 2 155 Brian Kurlander Jr.
5 East Rochester 1983 1 2 177 Chris Schojan So.
5 Canandaigua 1984 1 2 98 Butch Hibbard Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1984 1 2 105 Paul Lamphier Jr.
5 East Rochester 1984 1 2 132 Tim Quinn Sr.
5 Pittsford 1984 1 2 167 Peter Zajkowski Jr.
5 East Rochester 1984 1 2 177 Chris Schojan Jr.
5 Brockport 1985 1 2 132 Nate Van Duzer Sr.
5 McQuaid 1985 1 2 138 Mike Scott Sr.
5 Wayne 1986 1 2 126 Ron Gross Sr.
5 Spencerport 1988 1 2 132 Chris LoPresti Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1989 1 2 167 Jon Welch Sr.
5 East Rochester 1990 1 2 98 Roy Frey Sr.
5 Brighton 1991 1 2 105 Alex Croog Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 1991 1 2 167 Chris Francis Sr.
5 Brighton 1991 1 2 250 Otha Davidson Sr.
5 Victor 1992 1 2 215 Casey Lamb Sr.
5 Victor 1993 1 2 132 Brian Aparo Jr.
5 Greece Athena 1993 1 2 145 Mike Pecorella Jr.
5 Warsaw 1995 1 2 105 Charlie Voorhees So.
5 Byron-Bergen 1995 1 2 145 Jon Meyers Sr.
5 Hornell 1996 1 2 105 Otto House So.
5 Warsaw 1997 1 2 152 Nate Schneckenburger Sr.
5 Brockport 1997 1 2 275 Mike O'Keefe Sr.
5 Hornell 1998 1 2 112 Kory Holland Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1999 1 2 96 Trevor Chinn 7th
5 Webster 1999 1 2 135 Justin Giffi Sr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2002 1 2 112 Gregor Gillespie Fr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2002 1 2 125 Jason Chase Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2002 1 2 130 Trevor Chin So.
5 Wayne 2002 1 2 215 Mike Patterson Jr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2003 1 2 130 Andrew Krieger Sr.
5 Wayne 2003 1 2 215 Mike Patterson Sr.
5 Byron-Bergen 2004 2 2 112 Mike McInally
5 Attica 2004 2 2 119 Pat Hagerty
5 Penn Yan 2004 2 2 160 Brendon Hamm
5 Perry 2004 2 2 189 Karl Meyer
5 Canandaigua 2005 1 2 130 Kyle Ingraham So.
5 Geneva 2005 1 2 152 Mark Bloom Sr.
5 Le Roy 2005 2 2 112 Zac Condidorio Sr.
5 Byron-Bergen 2005 2 2 119 Mike McInally Jr.
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2005 2 2 189 Nick Clark Jr.
5 Brighton 2006 1 2 103 Zack Ellis Sr.
5 Greece Olympia 2006 1 2 145 Phil Lombardo Sr.
5 Holland Patent 2006 2 2 96 Brian Stevens So.
5 Warsaw 2006 2 2 160 Paul Paddock Jr.
5 Spencerport 2007 1 2 160 Bryan Bourne Jr.
5 Webster Thomas 2007 1 2 189 Ryan Lamagra Sr.
5 Webster Thomas 2007 1 2 215 Robert Eskander Jr.
5 North Rose-Wolcott 2007 2 2 135 Mike Tellier Sr.
5 Marion 2007 2 2 140 Josh Mayville Jr.
5 Holley 2007 2 2 189 Key McPherson Sr.
5 Holley 2007 2 2 275 Demetrius Mendes Sr.
5 Webster Thomas 2008 1 2 215 Robert Eskander Sr.
5 Geneva 2008 2 2 112 Joe Smaldone Jr.
5 Warsaw 2008 2 2 152 Nicholas Czapla Sr.
5 Greece Olympia 2009 1 2 152 Josh Veltre Sr.
5 Marion 2009 2 2 103 Colton Dalberth Jr.
5 Holley 2009 2 2 119 Quinton Murphy Fr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2009 2 2 125 Sean Walton Sr.
5 Warsaw 2009 2 2 135 Ian Paddock Sr.
5 Letchworth 2009 2 2 140 Mike Nevinger Sr.
5 Lyons 2009 2 2 152 Craig Scott So.
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2009 2 2 215 Craig Amidon Sr.
5 Warsaw 2010 2 2 103 Austin Keough Fr.
5 Marion 2010 2 2 112 Colton Dalberth Sr.
5 Attica 2010 2 2 130 Lance Compton Jr.
5 Batavia 2010 2 2 171 Ryan Darch Sr.
5 Le Roy 2010 2 2 215 Jon Casper Sr.
5 Holley 2010 2 2 285 Kacee Sauer So.
5 Wayne 2011 1 2 135 Bob Dierna Sr.
5 Newark 2011 2 2 119 Ian Ross Sr.
5 Warsaw 2011 2 2 160 Burke Paddock Fr.
5 Holley 2011 2 2 285 Kacee Sauer Jr.
5 Hilton 2012 1 2 113 Vincent DePrez So.
5 Pittsford 2012 1 2 120 Brady Baron Sr.
5 East Rochester 2012 2 2 120 Jeff O'Lena Sr.
5 Avon 2012 2 2 195 Bryce Mazurowski Jr.
5 Hornell 2012 2 2 220 Zack Bacon Jr.
5 Hilton 2013 1 2 138 Vincent Deprez Jr.
5 Spencerport 2013 1 2 285 Austin Coleman Sr.
5 Midlakes 2013 2 2 120 Sean Peacock Jr.
5 Warsaw 2013 2 2 182 Tim Schaefer Sr.
5 Avon 2013 2 2 195 Bryce Mazurowski Sr.
5 Hilton 2014 1 2 152 Anthony Deprez Sr.
5 Wayne 2014 2 2 106 Luke Yankloski Jr.
5 Midlakes 2014 2 2 132 Sean Peacock Sr.
5 Fairport 2015 1 2 152 Anthony Bell Sr.
5 Alexander 2015 2 2 113 Dane Heberlein So.
5 Lewiston-Porter 2015 2 2 152 Andrew Shomers Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2016 1 2 152 Justin Klein Sr.
5 Irondequoit 2016 1 2 285 Cameron Rohr Sr.
5 Warsaw 2016 2 2 220 Aaron Mann Sr.
5 Brockport 2017 1 2 106 Cody Anders Jr.
5 Hilton 2017 1 2 126 Austin Hertel Sr.
5 Victor 2017 1 2 132 Mike Venosa Sr.
5 South Seneca 2017 2 2 145 Adam Wagner Sr.
5 Midlakes 2017 2 2 220 Hammond Raes Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2018 1 2 106 Jayden Scott 8th
5 Fairport 2018 1 2 160 Christopher Barker Sr.
5 Alexander 2018 2 2 132 Nicholas Young Sr.
5 Penfield 2019 1 2 160 Cooper Kropman So.
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2019 2 2 126 Bradley Cheek Sr.
5 Letchworth 2019 2 2 145 Chase Runfola Sr.
5 Warsaw 2019 2 2 170 Sam Wolf Sr.
5 South Seneca 2019 2 2 220 Keagan Carmenatty Sr.
5 Rush Henrietta 2020 1 2 132 Jayden Scott So.
5 Hilton 2020 1 2 138 Ryan Burgos Sr.
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2020 2 2 99 Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk So.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2020 2 2 145 Ethan Ferro Jr.
5 Bolivar-Richburg 2020 2 2 195 Hudson Evingham Jr.
5 Pittsford 2022 1 2 160 Nick Sanko Sr
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2022 2 2 110 Andrew Spaulding 8th
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2022 2 2 118 Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk Sr
5 South Seneca 2022 2 2 138 Caleb Sweet Jr
5 Alexander 2022 2 2 152 Mitch Gaiser Sr
5 Bolivar-Richburg 2022 2 2 215 Trent Sibble Jr.