Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
5 Pioneer 1969 1 1 165 Ron Tojdowski
5 Pittsford 1969 1 1 180 Ernie DiBella
5 East Rochester 1970 1 1 175 Tim Gay
5 Irondequoit 1971 1 1 167 Kurt Blank
5 Irondequoit 1972 1 1 155 Rory Whipple
5 Keshequa 1972 1 1 177 Dewight Cartwright
5 Rush-Henrietta 1972 1 1 215 Dave Hept
5 Canandaigua 1973 1 1 105 Ron Langdon
5 Canandaigua 1973 1 1 132 Bruce Hadsell
5 Spencerport 1974 1 1 138 Frank DeAngelis
5 East Rochester 1974 1 1 177 Rich McPhee
5 Spencerport 1975 1 1 138 Frank DeAngelis
5 Hilton 1975 1 1 145 Dave Juergens
5 McQuaid 1976 1 1 91 Rick Salamone
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1976 1 1 119 Robin Parker
5 East Rochester 1979 1 1 167 John Zito Sr.
5 Irondequoit 1981 1 1 112 Tony Cotroneo Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1981 1 1 132 Matt King Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1981 1 1 250 Joe Kuras Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1983 1 1 119 Marty King Jr.
5 Pittsford 1983 1 1 250 John Brennan Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1984 1 1 126 Marty King Sr.
5 Spencerport 1984 1 1 145 John Suhr Sr.
5 Brighton 1984 1 1 155 Brian Kurlander Sr.
5 Waterloo 1985 1 1 119 Joel Lamson Sr.
5 East Rochester 1985 1 1 177 Chris Schojan Sr.
5 Hilton 1986 1 1 112 Dave Pitoni Sr.
5 Spencerport 1986 1 1 138 Mike LoPresti Sr.
5 Spencerport 1986 1 1 155 Richard Suhr Sr.
5 Spencerport 1987 1 1 126 Tom Billone Sr.
5 Hilton 1987 1 1 155 Rick Sadwick Jr.
5 Hilton 1988 1 1 155 Rick Sadwick Sr.
5 Hilton 1989 1 1 119 Andy Antonucci Sr.
5 Spencerport 1989 1 1 126 Joe LoPresti Sr.
5 Alfred-Almond 1990 1 1 138 Kenny Porter Jr.
5 Brockport 1990 1 1 145 Steve Taylor Sr.
5 Wellsville 1990 1 1 155 Brian Gray Sr.
5 Brighton 1992 1 1 112 Alex Croog Sr.
5 Hornell 1993 1 1 98 John Gemmell Jr.
5 Spencerport 1993 1 1 167 Sirrell Gissendanner Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 1993 1 1 177 Dave Dennie Sr.
5 Alexander 1994 1 1 105 Brian Schaal Sr.
5 Wayland-Cohocton 1996 1 1 98 Tim Page 8th
5 Geneva 1996 1 1 155 Bill Payne Sr.
5 Spencerport 1997 1 1 135 Jason DeBruin Sr.
5 Greece Olympia 1997 1 1 140 Don Carlo-Clauss Jr.
5 Greece Olympia 1998 1 1 140 Don Carlo-Clauss Sr.
5 Spencerport 1999 1 1 103 Shawn Hibbs Jr.
5 Spencerport 1999 1 1 112 Gary Borrelli Sr.
5 Pittsford 2001 1 1 125 Troy Forte Sr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2003 1 1 119 Gregor Gillespie So.
5 Canandaigua 2003 1 1 135 Trevor Chinn Jr.
5 Canandaigua 2004 1 1 125 Kyle Ingraham Fr.
5 Canandaigua 2004 1 1 145 Trevor Chinn Sr.
5 Pembroke 2004 2 1 103 Nicholas Price
5 Holley 2004 2 1 135 Andrew Grillo
5 Kendall 2004 2 1 145 Donald Williams
5 Attica 2004 2 1 171 John Wassink
5 Webster Schroeder 2005 1 1 145 Gregor Gillespie Sr.
5 Warsaw 2005 2 1 96 Ian Paddock 8th
5 Attica 2005 2 1 125 Pat Hagerty Sr.
5 Warsaw 2005 2 1 145 Paul Paddock So.
5 Pittsford 2006 1 1 130 Kyle Borshoff Sr.
5 Wayne 2006 1 1 171 Josh Patterson Sr.
5 Wayne 2006 1 1 189 Ryan Lamagra Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2006 2 1 112 Alex Ekstrom Fr.
5 Byron-Bergen 2006 2 1 119 Mike McInally Sr.
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2006 2 1 189 Nick Clark Sr
5 Canandaigua 2007 1 1 125 Dan Mandara Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2007 1 1 140 Desi Green Sr.
5 Brockport 2007 1 1 189 Eric Schuth Sr.
5 Webster Thomas 2007 1 1 275 Matthew Hodge Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2007 2 1 103 Tyler Marlow So.
5 Warsaw 2007 2 1 119 Ian Paddock So.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2007 2 1 125 Alex Ekstrom So.
5 Letchworth 2007 2 1 130 Mike Nevinger So.
5 Warsaw 2007 2 1 160 Paul Paddock Sr.
5 Warsaw 2007 2 1 215 Billy Romasser Sr.
5 Wayne 2008 1 1 96 Bob Dierna Fr.
5 Spencerport 2008 1 1 160 Bryan Bourne Sr.
5 Spencerport 2008 1 1 215 Paul Glover Jr.
5 Holley 2008 2 1 103 Quinton Murphy 8th
5 Warsaw 2008 2 1 130 Ian Paddock Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2008 2 1 135 Alex Ekstrom Jr.
5 Letchworth 2008 2 1 140 Mike Nevinger Jr.
5 Bath-Haverling 2008 2 1 171 Cody Hutcheson Jr.
5 Caledonia-Mumford 2008 2 1 189 Nate Schiedel Sr.
5 Wayne 2009 1 1 130 Vinnie Digravio Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2009 2 1 135 Alex Ekstrom Sr.
5 Red Creek 2009 2 1 285 RJ Sharp Sr.
5 Wayne 2010 1 1 103 Al Dierna So.
5 Holley 2010 2 1 125 Quinton Murphy So.
5 Letchworth 2010 2 1 145 Chris Nevinger So.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2010 2 1 152 Owen Scott Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2010 2 1 160 Craig Scott Jr.
5 Holley 2011 2 1 135 Quinton Murphy Jr.
5 Letchworth 2011 2 1 152 Chris Nevinger Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2011 2 1 160 Owen Scott Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2011 2 1 171 Craig Scott Sr.
5 Fairport 2012 1 1 220 Josh Lackey Sr.
5 Lyndonville 2012 2 1 99 Tony Recco Fr.
5 Midlakes 2012 2 1 113 Sean Peacock So.
5 Lyndonville 2012 2 1 120 Sam Recco Sr.
5 Holley 2012 2 1 138 Quinton Murphy Sr.
5 Letchworth 2012 2 1 160 Chris Nevinger Sr.
5 Hilton 2013 1 1 99 Yianni Diakomihalis 8th
5 Warsaw 2013 2 1 160 Burke Paddock Jr.
5 Hornell 2013 2 1 220 Zack Bacon Sr.
5 Hilton 2014 1 1 106 Yianni Diakomihalis Fr.
5 Hilton 2014 1 1 145 Vincent Deprez Sr.
5 Alexander 2014 2 1 99 Dane Heberlein Fr.
5 Wayne 2014 2 1 120 Bryan Lantry Sr.
5 Warsaw 2014 2 1 170 Burke Paddock Sr.
5 Alfred-Almond 2014 2 1 285 Connor Calkins Sr.
5 Hilton 2015 1 1 120 Yianni Diakomihalis So.
5 Penfield 2015 1 1 138 Frankie Gissendanner Fr.
5 Hilton 2015 1 1 160 Louie Deprez So.
5 Holland Patent 2015 2 1 138 Hunter Richard So.
5 Holland Patent 2015 2 1 160 Alex Herringshaw Jr.
5 Hilton 2016 1 1 99 Greg Diakomihalis 8th
5 Hilton 2016 1 1 138 Yianni Diakomihalis Jr.
5 Penfield 2016 1 1 145 Frankie Gissendanner So.
5 Hilton 2016 1 1 170 Louie Deprez Jr.
5 Wayne 2016 2 1 113 Matt Caccamise Jr.
5 Alexander 2016 2 1 120 Dane Heberlein Jr.
5 Hilton 2017 1 1 113 Greg Diakomihalis Fr.
5 Penfield 2017 1 1 145 Frankie Gissendanner Jr.
5 Hilton 2017 1 1 182 Louie Deprez Sr.
5 Fairport 2017 1 1 285 William Bolia Sr.
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2017 2 1 99 Anthony Noto Fr.
5 Alexander 2017 2 1 132 Dane Heberlein Sr.
5 Warsaw 2017 2 1 160 Noah Grover Sr.
5 Alexander 2017 2 1 170 Matthew Gaiser Jr.
5 Hilton 2018 1 1 113 Greg Diakomihalis So.
5 Penfield 2018 1 1 145 Frankie Gissendanner Sr.
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2018 2 1 106 Anthony Noto So.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 99 Gregor McNeil So.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 113 Greg Diakomihalis Jr.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 126 Ryan Burgos Jr.
5 Victor 2019 1 1 132 Alex Samson Sr.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 195 Sam Deprez Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2019 2 1 99 Jace Schafer So.
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2019 2 1 113 Anthony Noto Jr.
5 Hilton 2020 1 1 120 Greg Diakomihalis Sr.
5 Penfield 2020 1 1 160 Cooper Kropman Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2020 2 1 106 Jace Schafer Jr.
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2020 2 1 120 Anthony Noto Sr.
5 Perry 2020 2 1 182 Brock Conaway Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2022 1 1 145 Jayden Scott Sr
5 Hilton 2022 1 1 152 Rocco Camillaci Sr