Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
4 Sidney 1963 1 2 154 Gerrie Stone
4 Homer 1965 1 2 120 Dennis Wright
4 Sidney 1965 1 2 133 Mark Payne
4 Sidney 1965 1 2 138 Lloyd Jerauld
4 Windsor 1966 1 2 112 Mike Nabinger
4 Greene 1966 1 2 120 Don Brown
4 Ithaca 1966 1 2 127 John Terboss
4 Chenango Forks 1966 1 2 138 Fred Girton
4 Vestal 1967 1 2 Unl Tom Grant
4 Sidney 1968 1 2 103 Colin Kelly
4 Elmira Free Academy 1968 1 2 Hwt Earl Stermer
4 Sidney 1969 1 2 95 Robbi Cole
4 Windsor 1969 1 2 145 John Allen
4 Ithaca 1972 1 2 132 Sinclair Houtman
4 Cortland 1972 1 2 177 Larry Hinkle
4 Union-Endicott 1973 1 2 250 Frank Borelli
4 Cortland 1975 1 2 177 John Kaminski
4 Chenango Forks 1976 1 2 105 Brad Farnham
4 Vestal 1978 1 2 112 Ken Wadsworth Sr.
4 Oneonta 1979 1 2 132 Dan Sorenson Sr.
4 Deposit/Hancock 1979 1 2 155 Roy Lobdell Sr.
4 Maine-Endwell 1981 1 2 91 Mark Gumble So.
4 Johnson City 1981 1 2 126 Jim Lateer Sr.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford 1981 1 2 167 Jeff Webb Jr.
4 Waverly 1982 1 2 91 John Condame Sr.
4 Unatego 1983 1 2 167 Don Peterson Sr.
4 Ithaca 1985 1 2 145 Pat Duthie Sr.
4 Oneonta 1985 1 2 177 Vince Toscano Sr.
4 Ithaca 1986 1 2 91 Jerry Robinson Sr.
4 Elmira Notre Dame 1986 1 2 98 Daryl Page So.
4 Horseheads 1986 1 2 145 Marty Sullivan Sr.
4 Waverly 1986 1 2 177 Russ Ellers Sr.
4 Waverly 1987 1 2 138 Chris Perry Sr.
4 Johnson City 1989 1 2 155 J.J. Stanbro Sr.
4 Walton 1990 1 2 132 Brandon MacNaught Sr.
4 Chenango Forks 1991 1 2 215 Joe Walker Sr.
4 Johnson City 1992 1 2 112 Ted Secoolish Sr.
4 Norwich 1993 1 2 215 Tim Stoddard Sr.
4 Norwich 1993 1 2 250 Dan Jennings Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 1995 1 2 112 Jim Materese Jr.
4 Johnson City 1995 1 2 167 Justin Bowers Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 1996 1 2 119 Jim Materese Sr.
4 Waverly 1996 1 2 132 Eric Kingston Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 1996 1 2 215 Isaiah Kacyvenski Sr.
4 Ithaca 1997 1 2 112 Brandon Lehman So.
4 Greene 1997 1 2 125 Jake Lemberg Sr.
4 Maine-Endwell 1997 1 2 160 Duane Thomas Sr.
4 Vestal 1998 1 2 145 Phil Davanzo Sr.
4 Walton 1998 1 2 152 C.J. MacNaught Sr.
4 Norwich 1998 1 2 171 Joe Downey Jr.
4 Walton 1998 1 2 189 Chad Scott Jr.
4 Johnson City 1999 1 2 145 Matt Yonkoski So.
4 Tioga 2000 1 2 140 Brent Rider Sr.
4 Johnson City 2000 1 2 171 Ken Barkman Sr.
4 Maine-Endwell 2001 1 2 275 Matt Bogumil Sr.
4 Corning 2002 1 2 171 Ben Haradon-Keane Sr.
4 Chenango Forks 2004 1 2 125 Ryan Beckhorn Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 2004 1 2 275 Arthur Jones Jr.
4 Chenango Forks 2006 1 2 96 Casey LaNave 7th
4 Johnson City 2007 1 2 130 Leigh Tobias Sr.
4 Whitney Point 2007 1 2 140 Donnie Vinson Jr.
4 Johnson City 2008 1 2 96 Sean McCormick Fr.
4 Whitney Point 2008 1 2 145 Donnie Vinson Sr.
4 Vestal 2008 1 2 189 Josh Peters Sr.
4 Johnson City 2012 1 2 195 Reggie Williams So.
4 Chenango Forks 2013 1 2 113 Kyle Kelly Sr.
4 Newark Valley 2015 1 2 99 Benny Baker 8th
4 Chenango Forks 2019 1 2 220 Lucas Scott So.
4 Chenango Forks 2020 1 2 106 Tyler Ferrara Fr.
4 Chenango Forks 2022 1 2 102 Ryan Ferrara 8th
4 Ithaca 2022 1 2 138 George Oroudjov Sr.