Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
3 Baldwinsville 1963 1 4 112 Terry Litterbrant
3 Mohawk 1963 1 4 120 Mike Snyder
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 1964 1 4 112 Richard Argus
3 Canastota 1964 1 4 120 Richard New
3 Sherburne-Earlville 1964 1 4 127 Joe Gombers
3 Frankfort-Schuyler 1964 1 4 138 Charles Scaparo
3 Sauquoit Valley 1964 1 4 154 Steve Gifford
3 Chittenango 1966 1 4 Unl Ward Bennett
3 West Genesee 1967 1 4 112 Peter Obit
3 Whitesboro 1967 1 4 133 John Quackenbush
3 Herkimer 1967 1 4 180 Lou Natarelli
3 Auburn 1968 1 4 138 Stan Rogers
3 Watertown 1968 1 4 165 Don Dixon
3 Baldwinsville 1969 1 4 165 Dick Hatten
3 Little Falls 1970 1 4 98 Andy Little
3 Ilion 1970 1 4 130 Pete Keddell
3 Lowville 1971 1 4 155 Bruce Jantzi
3 North Syracuse 1973 1 4 215 Jim Markert
3 Baldwinsville 1974 1 4 98 George Medina
3 Fayetteville-Manlius 1974 1 4 105 Phil Same
3 North Syracuse 1974 1 4 132 Dick Richer
3 Baldwinsville 1974 1 4 138 Dave Cole
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 1977 1 4 98 Joe Labbate So.
3 South Jefferson 1977 1 4 155 Rick Roberts Sr.
3 North Syracuse 1978 1 4 91 Mike Catania Fr.
3 Lowville 1979 1 4 91 Dean Rice So.
3 Fowler 1979 1 4 98 Gary Coleman Jr.
3 South Jefferson 1979 1 4 132 Bill Cool Sr.
3 Lowville 1979 1 4 155 Duane Berry Jr.
3 Lowville 1980 1 4 215 Terry Bernat
3 Jordan-Elbridge 1981 1 4 132 Marty Lynch Sr.
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 1981 1 4 145 Vince Martino Sr.
3 Liverpool 1981 1 4 215 Tim Green Jr.
3 Copenhagen 1982 1 4 98 Merle Zehr So.
3 Morrisville-Eaton 1983 1 4 91 Doug Younds Fr.
3 New Hartford 1983 1 4 105 John Pauley Sr.
3 Baldwinsville 1985 1 4 105 Chip Pettit Sr.
3 Canastota 1985 1 4 138 Nick Zupan Sr.
3 Fulton 1985 1 4 215 Randy Cotton Jr.
3 Fulton 1986 1 4 98 Kurt Miner Sr.
3 Jordan-Elbridge 1986 1 4 105 Brian Darling Sr.
3 Herkimer 1986 1 4 155 John Richard Sr.
3 Fulton 1987 1 4 112 Mark Woodworth Sr.
3 South Jefferson 1987 1 4 119 Jim Creighton Sr.
3 Jordan-Elbridge 1987 1 4 167 Rory Thorpe Jr.
3 Whitesboro 1990 1 4 98 Terry Showalter 8th
3 Beaver River 1990 1 4 119 Bryant Roggie Jr.
3 Fulton 1991 1 4 167 John Noel Sr.
3 Chittenango 1991 1 4 215 Bruce Thomas Sr.
3 South Jefferson 1992 1 4 145 Brian Lawton Sr.
3 Fulton 1992 1 4 155 Shayne Bogardus Sr.
3 Fulton 1992 1 4 177 C.P. Carroll Sr.
3 Adirondack 1992 1 4 215 Jason Gleasman Jr.
3 Pulaski 1993 1 4 250 David Blodgett Sr.
3 Beaver River 1994 1 4 177 Charlie Walseman Sr.
3 Mohawk 1995 1 4 91 Pat Nardi Sr.
3 Fulton 1995 1 4 119 Matt Mahar Sr.
3 Canastota 1995 1 4 132 Robert Buyea Sr.
3 Beaver River 1995 1 4 155 Chris Roggie Jr.
3 Camden 1996 1 4 105 Brice Kelly So.
3 Morrisville-Eaton 1996 1 4 112 Jody Avery Jr.
3 Beaver River 1996 1 4 145 Eric Roggie Sr.
3 Canastota 1996 1 4 215 Dale Griffith Sr.
3 Fulton 1996 1 4 250 Dave Lasher Sr.
3 Carthage 1997 1 4 189 Mike Duman Jr.
3 Dolgeville 1998 1 4 189 Marc Tanner Sr.
3 Beaver River 1998 1 4 275 Scott Greenwood Sr.
3 Morrisville-Eaton 2001 1 4 96 Paul LeBlanc 8th
3 General Brown 2001 1 4 152 Jordan Call Sr.
3 Carthage 2002 1 4 189 Wayne Foster Sr.
3 Lowville 2003 1 4 125 Taylor Malone Jr.
3 Mohawk 2003 1 4 130 Chris Davis Jr.
3 Fowler 2003 1 4 140 Martino Barletta Jr.
3 Ilion 2003 1 4 171 Jordan Burger Sr.
3 Fulton 2004 1 4 96 Derrick Bartlett Sr.
3 Cortland 2004 1 4 119 Jay Nicklas Sr.
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 2004 1 4 189 Charley Taylor Sr.
3 Watertown 2005 1 4 130 Brandon Gentile Sr.
3 Watertown 2006 1 4 96 Shawn Bohn So.
3 Fowler 2006 1 4 152 Jose Cruz Sr.
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 2007 1 4 140 Mick Letcher Jr.
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 2007 1 4 215 Brett Adams Jr.
3 Central Square 2008 1 4 119 Winky Shepard Sr.
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 2008 1 4 145 Mick Letcher Sr.
3 Corcoran 2009 1 4 285 Elijah Graham Jr.
3 Indian River 2015 1 4 170 Sonny McPherson Jr.
3 Carthage 2015 1 4 285 Erik Jessell Sr.
3 Jamesville-Dewitt 2017 1 4 106 Matt Griffin Jr.
3 Indian River 2017 1 4 126 Stefan Colbert Sr.
3 Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA 2018 1 4 138 Garrett Bauer Sr.
3 Carthage 2020 1 4 195 Fombo Azah Sr.