Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
3 South Jefferson 1974 1 6 167 Ron Jerome
3 Watertown 1975 1 6 126 Kevin Marra
3 New Hartford 1975 1 6 145 Sal Stokes
3 Baldwinsville 1976 1 6 91 Carl Kristeller
3 Skaneateles 1976 1 6 126 Steve Groce
3 Carthage 1976 1 6 145 Bill Wilson
3 Indian River 1976 1 6 155 Walt Osier
3 Ilion 1977 1 6 167 Tim Hyer Jr.
3 Lowville 1979 1 6 112 Bob Tiffany Sr.
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 1980 1 6 250 Bill Marcely
3 New Hartford 1981 1 6 250 Dan Dischavo Sr.
3 Baldwinsville 1984 1 6 98 Chip Pettit Jr.
3 Baldwinsville 1984 1 6 177 Pat Conners Sr.
3 Cortland 1985 1 6 132 Rob Price Jr.
3 Liverpool 1985 1 6 145 Dan Drake Sr.
3 Sauquoit Valley 1988 1 6 132 Ralph Howard Sr.
3 New Hartford 1988 1 6 215 Ron Vitullo Jr.
3 Canastota 1990 1 6 91 John Tyler Fr.
3 Fulton 1990 1 6 126 Chad Sheldon Sr.
3 Marcellus 1990 1 6 215 Percy Clarke Sr.
3 Fulton 1992 1 6 167 Matt Kitts Sr.
3 West Genesee 1993 1 6 145 Jim Dwyer Sr.
3 Mohawk 1994 1 6 91 Pat Nardi Jr.
3 Beaver River 1995 1 6 177 Gene Roggie Sr.
3 Frankfort-Schuyler 1996 1 6 132 Charlie Scaparo Sr.
3 Beaver River 1998 1 6 96 Dave LaPlante 8th
3 South Jefferson 1998 1 6 119 Steve Porter Sr.
3 Marcellus 2000 1 6 119 Matt Barnes Jr.
3 South Lewis 2000 1 6 125 Nick Munn Sr.
3 Sandy Creek 2001 1 6 160 Bill Lance Sr.
3 Herkimer 2002 1 6 96 Joel Ahern So.
3 Morrisville-Eaton 2002 1 6 140 Treavor LeBlanc So.
3 Ilion 2002 1 6 160 Jordan Burger Jr.
3 Lowville 2002 1 6 171 Jeff Peebles Sr.
3 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 2003 1 6 112 Alan Boice Jr.
3 Tully 2003 1 6 160 Adam Sellwood Sr.
3 Phoenix 2004 1 6 125 Anwar Goeres So.
3 Cicero-North Syracuse 2004 1 6 145 Joe Dolson Jr.
3 Homer 2004 2 6 130 Toby Reese
3 Cato-Meridian 2004 2 6 275 Tim LaRose
3 Adirondack 2005 2 6 130 Zachary Galligan Jr.
3 Central Square 2006 1 6 119 Winky Shepard So.
3 Phoenix 2006 2 6 125 Anwar Goeres Sr.
3 Cicero-North Syracuse 2007 1 6 119 Anthony Maiorano Sr.
3 Central Square 2007 1 6 135 Mike Smith Sr.
3 Watertown 2007 2 6 119 Ken Kampnich So.
3 Watertown 2007 2 6 125 Brian Kampnich Jr.
3 South Jefferson 2007 2 6 130 Tony Defranco Sr.
3 Fowler 2008 1 6 215 James Chaplin Sr.
3 Immaculate Heart Central 2008 2 6 130 Ken Kampnich Jr.
3 Cato-Meridian 2008 2 6 140 Nick Lalone Fr.
3 Cato-Meridian 2008 2 6 285 Austin Lee So.
3 Mexico 2010 1 6 135 James Loomis Sr.
3 Mexico 2010 1 6 152 Jacob Burke Sr.
3 Sandy Creek 2010 2 6 140 Kris Shirley Sr.
3 Canastota 2010 2 6 145 Tyler Sirota Jr.
3 Chittenango 2011 2 6 96 Cody Carbury Jr.
3 Phoenix 2011 2 6 171 Austyn Hayes Jr.
3 Ilion 2011 2 6 189 Jon Treen Sr.
3 Hannibal 2011 2 6 215 Josh Lewis Sr.
3 Fulton 2012 1 6 138 Adam Wallace Sr.
3 Holland Patent 2012 2 6 99 Alex Herringshaw 8th
3 Chittenango 2012 2 6 106 Cody Carberry Sr.
3 General Brown 2012 2 6 160 Tyler Silverthorn So.
3 Canastota 2012 2 6 220 Travis Conklyn Sr.
3 New Hartford 2013 1 6 99 Kelan McKenna Fr.
3 Rome Free Academy 2013 1 6 126 Antonio Deluco Sr.
3 Mexico 2013 2 6 99 Theo Powers Fr.
3 Port Byron 2014 2 6 132 Cormac Green Sr.
3 Port Byron 2014 2 6 182 Chris Pinckney Jr.
3 Sherburne-Earlville 2015 2 6 220 Garrett Duvall Sr.
3 Baldwinsville 2016 1 6 195 Alex Bowen Sr.
3 Morrisville 2016 2 6 126 Zach Burke Sr.
3 Phoenix 2016 2 6 138 Brad Dietz Sr.
3 Carthage 2017 1 6 220 Caleb Null Sr.
3 Little Falls 2017 2 6 113 Neiko Scarano Sr.
3 Adirondack 2017 2 6 126 Kevin Spann Jr.
3 Rome Free Academy 2018 1 6 285 Spencer Pisaneschi Sr.
3 Hannibal 2018 2 6 152 Zach Williams Jr.
3 Lowville 2018 2 6 160 Isaiah Roes Sr.
3 West Genesee 2019 1 6 160 Devin Earl Jr.
3 Syracuse 2019 1 6 195 Mykle Thomas Sr.
3 Central Valley Academy 2019 2 6 99 Sixx Cook 8th
3 General Brown 2019 2 6 160 Matthew McManaman Sr.
3 Holland Patent 2019 2 6 195 Bryce Dare So.
3 West Genesee 2020 1 6 132 Nate Wade Jr.
3 Fulton 2020 1 6 160 Camrin Galvin Sr.
3 Marcellus/Onondaga 2020 2 6 106 Carl Santariello So.
3 Adirondack 2020 2 6 113 Bryar Croniser Sr.
3 Carthage 2022 1 6 126 Brogan Fielding So
3 Central Valley Academy 2022 2 6 126 Cooper Reed Fr