Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
2 Niskayuna 1975 1 6 112 Howie Berger
2 Salem 1975 1 6 132 Tim White
2 Glens Falls 1976 1 6 215 Bill George
2 Hudson Falls 1976 1 6 250 Lou Tomaso
2 Hoosick Falls 1977 1 6 119 Bill Griffin Sr.
2 Queensbury 1977 1 6 145 Lynwood VanDenburg Sr.
2 Hoosick Falls 1978 1 6 91 Bob Griffin So.
2 Draper 1978 1 6 105 Frank Famiano Jr.
2 Queensbury 1978 1 6 119 Jim Nelson Sr.
2 Niskayuna 1978 1 6 155 Jim Oliver Sr.
2 Guilderland 1979 1 6 119 Brian Whittaker Sr.
2 Mechanicville 1980 1 6 91 Fred Decelle
2 Mohonasen 1980 1 6 167 John Gallo
2 Queensbury 1980 1 6 215 Bill Latulippe
2 Mohonasen 1983 1 6 119 Patrick Ferri Sr.
2 Granville 1983 1 6 138 Mark Sabo So.
2 Whitehall 1984 1 6 91 J.P. Epifano 8th
2 Ballston Spa 1984 1 6 132 Wesley Staulters Sr.
2 Salem 1985 1 6 98 Jeff Jarvis So.
2 Salem 1985 1 6 138 Jace McKeighan Sr.
2 Fort Plain 1986 1 6 119 Tim Failing Sr.
2 Galway 1986 1 6 126 Kevin Dicerbo Sr.
2 Whitehall 1986 1 6 138 Stephen Palmer Sr.
2 Shenendehowa 1987 1 6 98 Steve Mitola Jr.
2 Saratoga Springs 1988 1 6 105 Chris Cocozzo Jr.
2 Whitehall 1988 1 6 126 Christopher Terry So.
2 Catskill 1988 1 6 155 John Pavlin Sr.
2 Bethlehem 1988 1 6 167 Mike Mosley Sr.
2 South Glens Falls 1989 1 6 177 Shane Smith Sr.
2 Averill Park 1990 1 6 112 Bill Rigney Sr.
2 Whitehall 1990 1 6 138 Christopher Terry Sr.
2 Burnt Hills 1992 1 6 105 Karl Ruud Jr.
2 Niskayuna 1993 1 6 177 Michael DeMeo Sr.
2 Saratoga Springs 1994 1 6 145 Kris West Sr.
2 Colonie 1997 1 6 103 Matt Stenglein 8th
2 Ballston Spa 1997 1 6 152 Ralph Keeney Sr.
2 Whitehall 1997 1 6 275 Jason Gordan Sr.
2 Scotia-Glenville 1999 1 6 140 Rob Male Sr.
2 Maple Hill 1999 1 6 145 Otis Place Sr.
2 Burnt Hills 2000 1 6 112 Brad Davis So.
2 Corinth 2000 1 6 152 Mike Baker Sr.
2 LaSalle 2003 1 6 152 David McCarty So.
2 LaSalle 2004 1 6 103 Josh Madison So.
2 Queensbury 2004 1 6 119 John Payne Sr.
2 Colonie 2005 1 6 140 Carlo Ferrandino Sr.
2 Scotia-Glenville 2006 1 6 130 Mark Burchhardt Jr.
2 Burnt Hills 2007 1 6 145 Matt Kaylor Sr.
2 Shenendehowa 2008 1 6 119 TJ Popolizio Sr.
2 Burnt Hills 2008 1 6 130 Brendan McKeown Jr.
2 Queensbury 2008 1 6 189 Jared Myhrberg Sr.
2 Amsterdam 2009 1 6 160 John Paris Sr.
2 LaSalle 2010 1 6 112 Brandon Goldup Fr.
2 Colonie 2011 1 6 171 Joe Shell Sr.
2 La Salle 2012 1 6 160 Connor Sutton Sr.
2 South Glens Falls 2012 1 6 170 Stephen Lumley Sr.
2 Queensbury 2013 1 6 170 Franky Nassivera Jr.
2 Saratoga 2014 1 6 120 Dominic Inzana Jr.
2 Columbia 2016 1 6 106 Michael Gonyea So.