Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
2 Niskayuna 1964 1 2 145 Bill Swartz
2 Mont Pleasant 1965 1 2 Hwt Sylvester Huggins
2 Mont Pleasant 1966 1 2 Hwt Emery Moore
2 South Glens Falls 1967 1 2 145 Rick Munson
2 Hoosick Falls 1967 1 2 165 Peter Harrington
2 Scotia-Glenville 1968 1 2 95 John Steadwell
2 South Glens Falls 1968 1 2 165 Gerald Hay
2 Scotia-Glenville 1969 1 2 112 Joe Pitts
2 Guilderland 1970 1 2 123 John Chakmakas
2 Hoosick Falls 1971 1 2 105 Ivan Casavant
2 Niskayuna 1971 1 2 138 Rory Houlihan
2 Linton 1973 1 2 132 Sev Popolizio
2 Linton 1973 1 2 155 Mike Chrys
2 Shenendehowa 1974 1 2 177 Mark Nichols
2 Mont Pleasant 1977 1 2 126 Mark DeMeo Jr.
2 Shenendehowa 1978 1 2 177 Mark Davis Sr.
2 Glens Falls 1978 1 2 215 Dan George Sr.
2 Guilderland 1979 1 2 167 Ron Czarnetzky Sr.
2 Amsterdam 1980 1 2 98 Jim Edwards
2 Burnt Hills 1980 1 2 177 Tony Cotrupi
2 Burnt Hills 1981 1 2 119 Doug Watson Sr.
2 Mohonasen 1981 1 2 177 John Gallo Sr.
2 Granville 1981 1 2 215 Scott Sabo Jr.
2 Saratoga Springs 1982 1 2 119 Joe Wilsey Sr.
2 Granville 1982 1 2 215 Scott Sabo Sr.
2 Saratoga Springs 1982 1 2 250 Steve Vetsch Sr.
2 Watervliet 1985 1 2 250 Larry Farrell Sr.
2 Averill Park 1986 1 2 155 Mike Malenfant Sr.
2 Averill Park 1986 1 2 215 Mike McDowell Jr.
2 Mechanicville 1987 1 2 250 Curtis Tironi Jr.
2 Burnt Hills 1988 1 2 177 T.J. Wright Sr.
2 Averill Park 1989 1 2 98 Tom Mangan Sr.
2 Averill Park 1989 1 2 126 Ed Moak Sr.
2 Burnt Hills 1990 1 2 119 Doug Groncki Jr.
2 Burnt Hills 1990 1 2 126 Chad Groncki Jr.
2 Burnt Hills 1991 1 2 126 Doug Groncki Sr.
2 Niskayuna 1992 1 2 138 Shawn Nautel Sr.
2 Colonie 1992 1 2 145 Matt Manico Sr.
2 Queensbury 1992 1 2 250 Jason Spector Sr.
2 Hoosick Falls 1993 1 2 119 Jake Gardner Sr.
2 Niskayuna 1994 1 2 138 Kyle James Jr.
2 Niskayuna 1995 1 2 155 Mike Bena Sr.
2 Niskayuna 1995 1 2 177 Pat Popolizio Jr.
2 Ballston Spa 1995 1 2 215 Terry Barnes Sr.
2 Warrensburg 1995 1 2 250 Troy Beadnell Sr.
2 Salem 1996 1 2 126 Carl Fronhofer So.
2 Shaker 1997 1 2 220 Kris Eglin Sr.
2 Shenendehowa 1998 1 2 135 Greg Parker Jr.
2 Shenendehowa 1999 1 2 152 Greg Parker Sr.
2 Hudson Falls 2000 1 2 189 Bryan Steele Jr.
2 LaSalle 2001 1 2 96 Steve Sutton So.
2 Hudson Falls 2001 1 2 189 Bryan Steele Sr.
2 Guilderland 2002 1 2 140 Nick Hawrylchak Sr.
2 Scotia-Glenville 2002 1 2 152 Dwayne Hash-Barberis Jr.
2 Whitehall 2003 1 2 103 Dan Bishop So.
2 Colonie 2003 1 2 125 Matt Stuart Sr.
2 Corinth 2003 1 2 189 Mike Sanacore Sr.
2 Glens Falls 2003 1 2 275 Justin Tougas Jr.