Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
11 Harborfields 1976 1 6 105 James Abbott
11 Smithtown East 1976 1 6 112 Wade Cummings
11 Huntington 1977 1 6 126 Bob Lauro Sr.
11 Sachem 1977 1 6 177 Vin Lipponer Sr.
11 Smithtown East 1978 1 6 98 Todd Cummings Sr.
11 Amityville 1978 1 6 177 Matt Boyle Jr.
11 West Islip 1979 1 6 250 Tom Allaire Sr.
11 Hauppauge 1982 1 6 112 Scott DeTore Jr.
11 Bay Shore 1983 1 6 145 Ron Lasorsa Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1987 1 6 105 Ko Matsui Jr.
11 Port Jefferson 1987 1 6 132 Jamie St. John So.
11 Wyandanch 1989 1 6 215 William Crawford Jr.
11 Sachem 1991 1 6 112 John Jaeger Sr.
11 Huntington 1991 1 6 119 Elias Perez Jr.
11 Bellport 1993 1 6 215 Michael Lampasso Sr.
11 Rocky Point 1994 1 6 126 Matt Wyllie Fr.
11 Rocky Point 1994 1 6 167 Rob Wyllie Sr.
11 Longwood 1995 1 6 138 Chauncy Woodly Jr.
11 Sachem 1995 1 6 167 Tony Vecchio Sr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 1996 1 6 167 Jason Kenul Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 1997 1 6 96 Steve Broglie Sr.
11 Rocky Point 1997 1 6 145 Matt Wyllie Sr.
11 Rocky Point 1997 1 6 171 Mike Wachholder Sr.
11 North Babylon 1998 1 6 112 Mike Ingenito Jr.
11 Islip 1999 1 6 119 Mike Patrovich So.
11 Riverhead 1999 1 6 171 Ricky Roche Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 2000 1 6 130 Kyle Bernholz Sr.
11 Huntington 2001 1 6 125 Steve Palacios Jr
11 Patchogue-Medford 2001 1 6 145 Jerard Melito Sr.
11 Longwood 2002 1 6 103 Mike Tutunjian Jr.
11 Islip 2006 1 6 140 Paul Vaeth Jr.
11 Westhampton Beach 2006 1 6 145 Nick Broccoli Sr.
11 Commack 2007 1 6 140 Mike Fennell Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 2007 1 6 160 Francois Guerrier Sr.
11 Islip 2008 1 6 112 Jake Benedetto Sr.
11 Brentwood 2008 1 6 160 Michael Hernandez Sr.
11 Brentwood 2008 1 6 171 Josue Mendez Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2009 1 6 112 Kenneth Collado Jr.
11 West Babylon 2009 1 6 189 Marvin Titus-Casseus Sr.
11 Sachem East 2010 1 6 189 Chris Di Iorio Sr.
11 Westhampton Beach 2011 1 6 135 Connor Bass Sr.
11 Kings Park 2011 1 6 285 Greg Martin Sr.
11 Sachem East 2012 1 6 145 Anthony Pistone Sr.
11 Sachem North 2012 1 6 182 Gio Santiago Jr.
11 Islip 2012 1 6 195 Zac Conner Sr.
11 Smithtown West 2012 1 6 285 Mike Hughes Jr.
11 West Babylon 2013 1 6 106 Steven Lee Sr.
11 Sachem East 2013 1 6 145 Jackson Mordente Sr.
11 Sachem North 2014 1 6 132 Sean O’Hagan Sr.
11 Deer Park 2014 1 6 152 Zach Lugo Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2015 1 6 160 Chris Mauriello Jr.
11 Huntington 2015 1 6 170 Joseph Puca Jr.
11 Sachem North 2015 1 6 220 Anthony DiMatteo Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 2016 1 6 132 Philip Spadafora Jr.
11 Connetquot 2016 1 6 182 Jeffrey Browne Jr.
11 Commack 2017 1 6 160 Nick Munsch Sr.
11 Sachem East 2017 1 6 170 Joe Eiden Sr.
11 Islip 2017 1 6 195 Greg Hodulick Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2017 1 6 285 John Munro Sr.
11 Kings Park 2018 1 6 99 Thomas Diresta So.
11 Patchogue-Medford 2018 1 6 145 Ryan Burgbacher Jr.
11 Westhampton Beach 2018 1 6 182 Liam McIntyre Jr.
11 Sachem East 2019 1 6 99 Jared Weinhaus Fr.
11 Copiague 2019 1 6 170 Paul Illicete Sr.
11 Brentwood 2019 1 6 285 London Castillo Jr.
11 Brentwood 2020 1 6 152 Wenchard Pierre Louis Sr.
11 Centereach 2020 1 6 285 Chris Powell Sr.
11 Sachem East 2022 1 6 118 John Tietjen Sr
11 Islip 2022 1 6 160 Tom Andria Sr
11 Sayville 2022 1 6 172 Mack Murtha Sr