Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
11 West Islip 1974 1 5 145 Ralph DiPaola
11 Huntington 1976 1 5 145 Mike Thomas
11 Huntington 1976 1 5 155 John Karcher
11 Walt Whitman 1977 1 5 119 Mike Giustizia Jr.
11 Walt Whitman 1978 1 5 215 Robert Jasaites Jr.
11 Sachem 1981 1 5 155 Marc DeGennaro Sr.
11 Bay Shore 1982 1 5 215 Frank Bifulco Sr.
11 Newfield 1983 1 5 105 Bob Donahue Sr.
11 Sachem 1984 1 5 250 Larry Iacono Sr.
11 Longwood 1985 1 5 98 Keith Ketcham So.
11 Huntington 1985 1 5 155 Drew Jackson Jr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1985 1 5 167 Tom McCarthy Sr.
11 Commack South 1985 1 5 250 Mike Constantatos Jr.
11 West Islip 1986 1 5 215 James Kolk Sr.
11 Connetquot 1987 1 5 145 Kurt Lassen Jr.
11 Sachem 1987 1 5 250 Frank Iacono Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 1988 1 5 132 Sepp Doebler Sr.
11 Sachem 1989 1 5 105 Joe Lopez Sr.
11 Port Jefferson 1989 1 5 112 Kurt Wagner Sr.
11 William Floyd 1989 1 5 126 Matt Kenneally Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 1990 1 5 126 Demond Betts Sr.
11 Huntington 1990 1 5 132 Ken Johnson Sr.
11 Babylon 1990 1 5 250 Sean McLaughlin Sr.
11 Sachem 1991 1 5 105 Ralph Menechino Sr.
11 Amityville 1993 1 5 126 Brett Chester Jr.
11 Huntington 1994 1 5 105 Adrian Bonilla Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 1994 1 5 138 Darren Pascarella Sr.
11 Rocky Point 1996 1 5 138 Matt Wyllie Jr.
11 North Babylon 1998 1 5 119 Anthony Delluniversita Sr.
11 Longwood 1998 1 5 160 George Sable Sr.
11 Kings Park 1998 1 5 275 Mike Clancy Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 1999 1 5 152 Anthony Morbillo Sr.
11 Longwood 1999 1 5 189 Dan Sable Jr.
11 Newfield 2001 1 5 171 Ryan Robey Sr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 2002 1 5 135 Stephen Anastasia Sr.
11 Islip 2002 1 5 215 Derrick Whitfield Sr.
11 William Floyd 2002 1 5 275 Justin Crisci Sr.
11 Brentwood 2003 1 5 103 Ken Torres Jr.
11 Islip 2005 1 5 103 Tyler Mashkow So.
11 Commack 2005 1 5 112 Mike Piccirillo Jr.
11 East Islip 2005 1 5 135 Dave Ingram Jr.
11 East Islip 2006 1 5 96 Jake Benedetto So.
11 Commack 2006 1 5 119 Mike Piccirillo Sr
11 West Babylon 2007 1 5 112 John Reyes Sr.
11 Northport 2007 1 5 171 Chris Gandolfi Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2008 1 5 96 Matt Ross Fr.
11 Huntington 2008 1 5 103 Jose Vasquez Sr.
11 Miller Place 2008 1 5 189 Zach Buonaiuto Jr.
11 Huntington 2008 1 5 285 Dashaun Thomas Sr.
11 Longwood 2009 1 5 103 Malik Rasheed Fr.
11 Walt Whitman 2009 1 5 125 Adam Troy Jr.
11 John Glenn 2009 1 5 152 Chris Carlucci Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2009 1 5 160 Billy Coggins Jr.
11 Miller Place 2009 1 5 189 Zach Buonaiuto Sr.
11 Kings Park 2010 1 5 103 Mike Soria Sr.
11 Brentwood 2010 1 5 119 Alex Gomez Jr.
11 Smithtown West 2010 1 5 189 Jake Smith Sr.
11 Longwood 2011 1 5 112 Corey Rasheed Fr.
11 John Glenn 2011 1 5 119 Vinny Punzone Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2012 1 5 152 John Keck Sr.
11 Huntington 2012 1 5 220 Nick Lupi Jr.
11 Commack 2013 1 5 120 Mike Dangelo So.
11 Kings Park 2013 1 5 195 Nick Weber Jr.
11 Sachem North 2014 1 5 106 Matt Stallone Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2014 1 5 145 Tommy Dutton Jr.
11 East Islip 2014 1 5 152 Dennis Ferro Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2014 1 5 170 Joe Russo Sr.
11 Deer Park 2014 1 5 182 David Hamil Jr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 2015 1 5 113 Phil Spadafora So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2015 1 5 145 Jack Taddeo Jr.
11 Sachem East 2015 1 5 285 Sean Dee Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2016 1 5 99 Anthony Sciotto So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2016 1 5 106 Kevin Meloni Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2016 1 5 126 Ben Tepperman Jr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 2017 1 5 132 Chris Gomez Jr.
11 Smithtown East 2017 1 5 138 James Trezza Sr.
11 Northport 2018 1 5 132 Chris Esposito Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills West 2018 1 5 152 Anthony Dushaj Sr.
11 John Glenn 2018 1 5 182 Joe Franzese Sr.
11 Sayville 2018 1 5 195 Nathan Bauland Sr.
11 Lindenhurst 2019 1 5 138 Ryan Meisner Sr.
11 Newfield 2019 1 5 145 Hunter Hughes Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2020 1 5 126 Anthony DiBartolo Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2020 1 5 160 Daniel Cassera Sr.
11 Brentwood 2020 1 5 285 London Castillo Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2022 1 5 118 Christian Lievano Sr
11 Sayville 2022 1 5 160 Braden Ainslie Sr