Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
11 Riverhead 1963 1 4 95 Bill Karlin
11 Riverhead 1963 1 4 138 Henry Pace
11 Walt Whitman 1964 1 4 145 Bill Smith
11 East Islip 1964 1 4 Unl George Carta
11 John Glenn 1965 1 4 120 Pete Mosca
11 Amityville 1965 1 4 127 Curt Post
11 Amityville 1965 1 4 138 Rick Maher
11 Walt Whitman 1965 1 4 145 Bill Smith
11 Huntington 1965 1 4 180 Ken Poulos
11 Amityville 1966 1 4 120 Tom DeMarco
11 Lindenhurst 1968 1 4 95 Jeff Edwards
11 Kings Park 1968 1 4 133 Jim Violante
11 Lindenhurst 1968 1 4 Unl Andy Clark
11 Smithtown 1969 1 4 95 Jack Spates
11 North Babylon 1969 1 4 127 Ed Halleran
11 Brentwood 1969 1 4 138 Bob Bender
11 Lindenhurst 1970 1 4 175 Bill Artus
11 Brentwood 1970 1 4 250 Ray Miro
11 Hauppauge 1971 1 4 98 Ed Olszewski
11 Walt Whitman 1971 1 4 105 Robert Marchinek
11 West Babylon 1971 1 4 167 Paul Bruns
11 Brentwood 1971 1 4 177 Curtis Smith
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1971 1 4 215 Greg Green
11 Lindenhurst 1971 1 4 250 Bruce Croce
11 Bay Shore 1972 1 4 145 Gene Costello
11 Smithtown 1973 1 4 98 Jay Spates
11 Brentwood 1973 1 4 105 Vincent Ungaro
11 Deer Park 1973 1 4 112 Nick Gallo
11 Sachem 1974 1 4 119 Joseph Davidson
11 Huntington 1975 1 4 215 Mike Rosenbauer
11 Huntington 1976 1 4 132 Joe Giani
11 Sayville 1977 1 4 112 Tom Hake Jr.
11 Brentwood 1977 1 4 132 Dave Bartoli Jr.
11 Hampton Bays 1977 1 4 138 Marco Leddy Jr.
11 Harborfields 1977 1 4 145 Gary Gardner Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 1978 1 4 112 Mark Palzer Sr.
11 Sayville 1978 1 4 119 Tom Hake Sr.
11 Ward Melville 1978 1 4 167 Chester Gayles Sr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1979 1 4 145 Mike McInerney Sr.
11 Lindenhurst 1980 1 4 91 Chris Davidson
11 Ward Melville 1980 1 4 177 Kevin Morris
11 Bay Shore 1981 1 4 98 Bob Panariello Jr.
11 Smithtown East 1984 1 4 119 David Cummings Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1985 1 4 91 Lee Coulter So.
11 Half Hollow Hills West 1986 1 4 112 Dean Galasso Sr.
11 Commack South 1986 1 4 250 Mike Constantatos Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1988 1 4 105 Yu Matsui Sr.
11 Copiague 1989 1 4 132 Offie Reid Sr.
11 Bellport 1990 1 4 215 Bill Neuss Sr.
11 Rocky Point 1991 1 4 126 Chad Henkin Jr.
11 Sachem 1991 1 4 155 Jason Kraft Jr.
11 West Islip 1991 1 4 250 Jason Cohen Jr.
11 Rocky Point 1992 1 4 167 Rob Wyllie So.
11 Hampton Bays 1995 1 4 98 John Case Fr.
11 Mt. Sinai 1995 1 4 126 Ryan Bernholz Jr.
11 Longwood 1997 1 4 125 Keith Poloskey Jr.
11 Bellport 1997 1 4 160 Ryan Newman Jr.
11 Riverhead 1997 1 4 220 Willie Welsh Sr.
11 Brentwood 1998 1 4 103 Hector Toro Jr.
11 Sachem 1998 1 4 145 Rich Petracca Sr.
11 Brentwood 1998 1 4 215 Dave Irizarry Sr.
11 East Islip 1999 1 4 96 Rob Vaccaro Fr.
11 William Floyd 1999 1 4 215 Joel Barone Sr.
11 Bellport 2000 1 4 125 Dan Roberts Jr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 2000 1 4 171 Jerome Joe Sr.
11 Sayville 2001 1 4 275 Chris Gugliotta Sr.
11 East Islip 2002 1 4 119 Rob Vaccaro Sr.
11 Brentwood 2004 1 4 103 Peppy Cabrera Jr.
11 Brentwood 2004 1 4 160 Anthony Rivera Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 2004 2 4 119 Jared Rueda
11 Longwood 2005 1 4 145 Greg Holmes Sr.
11 Huntington 2005 1 4 275 Jeremy Pellot Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2005 2 4 171 Wes Breisacher Sr.
11 Northport 2006 1 4 275 Dillon Yanson Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 2006 2 4 96 Jonathan Hoeg Fr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 2007 1 4 103 Glenn Donatelli Jr.
11 Walt Whitman 2007 1 4 130 Rob Troy Jr.
11 Walt Whitman 2007 1 4 152 Jim Kaden Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2008 1 4 112 Brandon Escobar Sr.
11 Central Islip 2008 1 4 135 Andy Rodriguez So.
11 Center Moriches 2008 2 4 130 Andrew Leone Sr.
11 Brentwood 2009 1 4 171 Josue Mendez Sr.
11 Southampton 2009 2 4 215 Julius Anglikas Sr.
11 Babylon 2009 2 4 285 Sean Mellow Sr.
11 Sachem North 2010 1 4 125 Ryan Gerondel Sr.
11 Islip 2010 1 4 215 Steve Provenzano Sr.
11 West Babylon 2010 1 4 285 John Wilkinson Sr.
11 Longwood 2011 1 4 145 Nicky Hall So.
11 Longwood 2011 1 4 160 Patrick Jennings Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 2012 1 4 99 Joe Calderone So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2012 1 4 120 TJ Fabian Jr.
11 Central Islip 2012 1 4 126 Giovanni Sanchez Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2012 1 4 132 Nick Mauriello Sr.
11 Longwood 2012 1 4 138 Malik Rasheed Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2012 1 4 160 Zak Mullen Sr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 2012 2 4 285 Harrison Desousa Sr.
11 East Islip 2013 1 4 99 Jesse Dellavecchia So.
11 Rocky Point 2013 1 4 138 Tommy Dutton So.
11 Connetquot 2013 1 4 145 Brendan Dent Sr.
11 North Babylon 2014 1 4 99 Anthony Sparacio So.
11 Southampton 2014 2 4 220 Rafal Rokosz Sr.
11 Port Jefferson 2014 2 4 285 Kyle Fiske Sr.
11 North Babylon 2015 1 4 106 Anthony Sparacio Jr.
11 Rocky Point 2015 1 4 113 Anthony Cirillo So.
11 Riverhead 2015 1 4 120 Ed Matyka Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2015 1 4 132 James Szymanski Sr.
11 Mattituck 2015 2 4 99 Jack Bokina Fr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2016 1 4 145 Jack Taddeo Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2016 1 4 152 Chris Mauriello Sr.
11 Mattituck 2016 2 4 113 Jack Bokina So.
11 Babylon 2016 2 4 132 Brett Frole Sr.
11 Mattituck 2016 2 4 170 James Hoeg Jr.
11 North Babylon 2017 1 4 152 David Miele-Estrella Jr.
11 John Glenn 2017 1 4 182 Joe Franzese Jr.
11 John Glenn 2017 1 4 220 Damien Caffrey Sr.
11 North Babylon 2018 1 4 113 Sean Carter Jr.
11 Rocky Point 2018 1 4 152 Corey Connolly Jr.
11 Smithtown West 2018 1 4 285 Tim Nagosky Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2018 2 4 152 John Carl Petretti Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2019 1 4 182 Michael Tyrrell Jr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 2019 2 4 106 Joe Sparacio Fr.
11 Port Jefferson 2019 2 4 113 Rick Delia Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2020 1 4 99 Christian Lievano So.
11 Commack 2020 1 4 120 Jake Eckerle Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2020 1 4 126 Luke Smith Sr.
11 Commack 2020 1 4 138 Gavin Damasco Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2020 1 4 170 James Araneo Jr.
11 Bellport 2020 1 4 182 Josh Leidig Sr.
11 Northport 2020 1 4 220 Peter Magliocco Sr.
11 Mattituck 2020 2 4 220 Colby Suglia Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2022 1 4 132 Nick LaMorte Jr
11 Miller Place 2022 1 4 145 Justin Klein Sr
11 Huntington 2022 1 4 215 Robert Smith Sr