Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
11 Bay Shore 1963 1 1 112 Ron Grasso
11 Smithtown 1963 1 1 120 Peter Vanderlofske
11 Amityville 1963 1 1 145 George Butt
11 Lindenhurst 1964 1 1 95 Ken Melchior
11 Lindenhurst 1965 1 1 103 Ken Melchior
11 Amityville 1968 1 1 127 Todd Morgan
11 Brentwood 1968 1 1 154 Carl Adams
11 Amityville 1968 1 1 Hwt Ron Moss
11 Lindenhurst 1969 1 1 112 Steven Weiss
11 West Islip 1969 1 1 133 Joe Russo
11 Port Jefferson 1969 1 1 154 Bill Priois
11 Smithtown 1970 1 1 107 Jack Spates
11 Walt Whitman 1970 1 1 115 Sal Lanuto
11 Brentwood 1971 1 1 112 Ivan Gonzalez
11 Brentwood 1971 1 1 119 David Larrache
11 Brentwood 1971 1 1 126 Bob Antonacci
11 Brentwood 1972 1 1 126 Bob Antonacci
11 West Babylon 1972 1 1 138 Lenny Intreglia
11 Huntington 1973 1 1 155 Lou Giani Jr.
11 Huntington 1973 1 1 167 Charles Gadson
11 Lindenhurst 1973 1 1 215 Paul Bagnoli
11 Huntington 1974 1 1 98 Jeff Thomas
11 Huntington 1975 1 1 112 Jeff Thomas
11 West Babylon 1975 1 1 177 Joe Lidowski
11 West Babylon 1976 1 1 177 Joe Lidowski
11 Huntington 1976 1 1 250 Mike Rosenbauer
11 Huntington 1977 1 1 98 Paul Widerman Jr.
11 Huntington 1978 1 1 105 Paul Widerman Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 1978 1 1 126 Mike Giustizia Sr.
11 Huntington 1978 1 1 138 Mike Thomas Sr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1979 1 1 91 Mike Murnane So.
11 Brentwood 1979 1 1 126 Joe Petrucci Sr.
11 Sachem 1979 1 1 155 Mike Falcon Jr.
11 Bay Shore 1979 1 1 177 Mike Porcelli Sr.
11 Brentwood 1979 1 1 215 Jim Ettari Sr.
11 Brentwood 1980 1 1 119 John Iannuzzi
11 Huntington 1980 1 1 138 Bill Gaffney
11 Sachem 1980 1 1 167 Mike Falcon
11 Commack South 1981 1 1 119 Dan Hopkins Sr.
11 Commack North 1981 1 1 126 Pete Mankowich Sr.
11 Ward Melville 1981 1 1 138 John Aceri Sr.
11 Huntington 1982 1 1 98 Kieran Mock Sr.
11 Sachem 1982 1 1 119 Bill Starke Jr. Sr.
11 Lindenhurst 1982 1 1 138 Glen Lanham Sr.
11 Sayville 1983 1 1 132 Peter Yozzo Sr.
11 Bay Shore 1983 1 1 167 Rob Hubbard Sr.
11 Sachem 1983 1 1 177 Dan Mayo Sr.
11 East Islip 1983 1 1 215 Ted Gregory Sr.
11 West Islip 1984 1 1 91 Ricky Brzozinski So.
11 Huntington 1984 1 1 98 Gene McNeil So.
11 Brentwood 1984 1 1 132 Joe Plante Sr.
11 Deer Park 1985 1 1 126 Ray Downey Sr.
11 Huntington 1985 1 1 132 Mark Billups Sr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1985 1 1 145 Steve Shone Sr.
11 Huntington 1986 1 1 119 Gene McNeil Sr.
11 West Islip 1986 1 1 126 Ricky Brzozinski Sr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 1986 1 1 132 Nick Garone Sr.
11 Connetquot 1986 1 1 145 Joe Herrmann Sr.
11 Huntington 1986 1 1 167 Drew Jackson Sr.
11 Babylon 1987 1 1 98 Jeff Haise Jr.
11 Sachem 1987 1 1 167 Wayne Wilson Sr.
11 Sachem 1988 1 1 119 Lance Banfi Sr.
11 Port Jefferson 1988 1 1 138 Jamie St. John Jr.
11 Comsewogue 1988 1 1 177 Adam Mariano Jr.
11 Port Jefferson 1989 1 1 145 Jamie St. John Sr.
11 Comsewogue 1989 1 1 177 Adam Mariano Sr.
11 William Floyd 1989 1 1 250 William Friburger Sr.
11 Longwood 1991 1 1 215 Nick Hall Sr.
11 Huntington 1992 1 1 91 Brian Fischenich Sr.
11 Sachem 1992 1 1 98 John Carvalheira Jr.
11 Centereach 1992 1 1 105 Keith Matias Jr.
11 Longwood 1992 1 1 138 Duane Thompson Sr.
11 Longwood 1992 1 1 145 John Lange So.
11 Sachem 1992 1 1 155 Jason Kraft Sr.
11 Longwood 1992 1 1 177 Kerry McCoy Sr.
11 West Islip 1992 1 1 250 Jason Cohen Sr.
11 Islip 1993 1 1 91 Tom Longobardi Jr.
11 Copiague 1993 1 1 119 Liston Brown Jr.
11 Longwood 1993 1 1 145 John Lange Jr.
11 Longwood 1994 1 1 112 Rason Phifer Jr.
11 Huntington 1994 1 1 119 Jim Amira Sr.
11 Longwood 1994 1 1 155 John Lange Sr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 1994 1 1 177 Tom Minogue Sr.
11 Deer Park 1995 1 1 105 Angelo Zegarelli Sr.
11 Longwood 1995 1 1 112 Rason Phifer Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 1996 1 1 132 Ryan Bernholz Sr.
11 Wyandanch 1996 1 1 250 Thomas Marrero Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1997 1 1 119 Jesse Jantzen Fr.
11 Wyandanch 1997 1 1 275 Thomas Marrero Sr.
11 Hauppauge 1998 1 1 125 Mike Messina Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1998 1 1 135 Jesse Jantzen So.
11 Huntington 1998 1 1 189 Dawid Rechul Sr.
11 Hauppauge 1999 1 1 130 Mike Messina Sr.
11 William Floyd 1999 1 1 135 Ryan Maurer So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1999 1 1 145 Jesse Jantzen Jr.
11 East Islip 2000 1 1 96 Rob Vaccaro So.
11 Huntington 2000 1 1 103 Patrick Flynn So.
11 Rocky Point 2000 1 1 135 Mike Torriero Sr.
11 William Floyd 2000 1 1 140 Ryan Maurer Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2000 1 1 145 Jesse Jantzen Sr.
11 Huntington 2000 1 1 160 Jack Piana Sr.
11 Longwood 2000 1 1 215 Dan Sable Sr.
11 East Islip 2001 1 1 103 Rob Vaccaro Jr.
11 Bellport 2001 1 1 130 Dan Roberts Sr.
11 Amityville 2001 1 1 140 Uthman Jackson Sr.
11 Islip 2001 1 1 152 Mike Patrovich Sr.
11 Brentwood 2002 1 1 96 Tom Finnerty Sr.
11 Huntington 2002 1 1 112 Patrick Flynn Sr.
11 Huntington 2002 1 1 125 Steven Palacios Sr.
11 Huntington 2002 1 1 145 Stephon Sair Sr.
11 Central Islip 2002 1 1 152 Jose Viera Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 2003 1 1 125 Steve Hromada Sr.
11 Brentwood 2004 1 1 112 Kenny Torres Sr.
11 Huntington 2004 1 1 130 Shawn Riley Sr.
11 West Babylon 2004 1 1 152 Alton Lucas Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2005 1 1 96 John Oschmann So.
11 Islip 2005 1 1 119 Tom Magnani Sr.
11 Islip 2005 1 1 140 Chris Wade Sr.
11 Islip 2005 1 1 152 Ryan Patrovich Jr.
11 West Babylon 2005 1 1 160 Alton Lucas Sr.
11 Islip 2006 1 1 112 Tyler Mashkow Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2006 1 1 125 Corey Jantzen Jr.
11 East Islip 2006 1 1 135 Dave Ingram Sr.
11 Islip 2006 1 1 160 Ryan Patrovich Sr.
11 Sachem East 2006 1 1 215 Matt Ferber Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2007 1 1 96 Steven Keith So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2007 1 1 135 Corey Jantzen Sr.
11 Islip 2007 1 1 152 Lance Wade Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2008 1 1 103 Kenneth Collado So.
11 Kings Park 2009 1 1 96 Mike Soria Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2009 1 1 119 Steven Keith Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2009 1 1 135 Stephen Dutton Jr.
11 Central Islip 2009 1 1 140 Andy Rodriguez Jr.
11 Longwood 2009 1 1 215 Ernest James Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2010 1 1 96 Mark West Fr.
11 Huntington 2010 1 1 112 Nigel McNeil Jr.
11 Huntington 2010 1 1 119 Damon McQueen Sr.
11 John Glenn 2010 1 1 130 Nick Meinsen Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2010 1 1 140 Stephen Dutton Sr.
11 Central Islip 2010 1 1 145 Andy Rodriguez Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2010 1 1 160 Anthony Volpe Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2010 1 1 171 Billy Coggins Sr.
11 Huntington 2011 1 1 119 Nigel McNeil Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 2011 1 1 125 Anthony Abidin Sr.
11 Islip 2011 1 1 152 Kyle Wade Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2011 1 1 171 Chanse Menendez Sr.
11 Kings Park 2011 1 1 215 Warren Bosch Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2012 1 1 106 Nick Piccininni Fr.
11 Connetquot 2012 1 1 120 Sean McCabe Sr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2012 1 1 126 Maverick Passaro Sr.
11 John Glenn 2012 1 1 138 James Dekrone Sr.
11 John Glenn 2012 1 1 182 Nick Bellanza Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2013 1 1 113 Nick Piccininni So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2013 1 1 126 TJ Fabian Sr.
11 Sayville 2013 1 1 132 Matt Leshinger Sr.
11 Longwood 2013 1 1 152 Corey Rasheed Jr.
11 Half Hollow Hills West 2013 1 1 160 Tyler Grimaldi Sr.
11 Brentwood 2013 1 1 170 Carlos Toribio Sr.
11 Smithtown West 2013 1 1 285 Mike Hughes Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2014 1 1 120 Nick Piccininni Jr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2014 1 1 126 Travis Passaro Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2014 1 1 132 Chris Mauriello So.
11 Longwood 2014 1 1 160 Shakur Rasheed Sr.
11 Sachem East 2014 1 1 182 Mark Tracy Sr.
11 Port Jefferson 2014 2 1 106 Matteo DeVincenzo So.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2015 1 1 99 Adam Busiello 8th
11 Huntington 2015 1 1 113 John Arceri Jr.
11 Ward Melville 2015 1 1 126 Nick Piccininni Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2015 1 1 145 Tommy Dutton Sr.
11 Sachem East 2015 1 1 152 Jakob Restrepo Sr.
11 Deer Park 2015 1 1 182 David Hamil Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2015 1 1 195 Christian Araneo Jr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2016 1 1 106 Adam Busiello Fr.
11 Deer Park 2016 1 1 113 Tommy Cox Sr.
11 North Babylon 2016 1 1 120 Anthony Sparacio Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2016 1 1 195 Christian Araneo Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 2016 1 1 220 Terron Robinson Jr.
11 John Glenn 2016 1 1 285 Edwin Rubio Sr.
11 Port Jefferson 2016 2 1 126 Matteo DeVincenzo Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills West 2017 1 1 106 Dylan Ryder Jr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2017 1 1 120 Adam Busiello So.
11 Mattituck 2017 2 1 195 James Hoeg Sr.
11 Mattituck 2017 2 1 220 Tanner Zagarino Sr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2018 1 1 120 Zach Redding So.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2018 1 1 126 Adam Busiello Jr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 2018 1 1 138 Chris Gomez Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2018 1 1 160 Jake Silverstein Sr.
11 Amityville 2018 1 1 285 Deonte Wilson Sr.
11 Mattituck 2018 2 1 132 Luke Bokina Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 2018 2 1 138 Mike Zariff Sr.
11 Mattituck 2018 2 1 145 Jack Bokina Sr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2019 1 1 138 Adam Busiello Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2019 1 1 152 Dan Mauriello Jr.
11 Commack 2019 1 1 285 Joey Slackman Sr.
11 Center Moriches 2019 2 1 120 Jordan Titus So.
11 Bay Shore 2020 1 1 106 Elijah Rivera Sr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2020 1 1 132 Zach Redding Sr.
11 Copiague 2020 1 1 220 Malik Leftenant Sr.
11 Center Moriches 2020 2 1 126 Jordan Titus Jr.
11 Mt. Sinai 2020 2 1 170 Matt Campo Sr.
11 Northport 2022 1 1 118 Matthew Marlow So
11 Eastport-South Manor 2022 1 1 132 Stephen Lukas Sr
11 Bayport-Blue Point 2022 2 1 126 Max Gallagher Jr
11 Mattituck 2022 2 1 132 Joseph Sparacio Sr