Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
11 |
Bay Shore |
1963 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Ron Grasso |
|
11 |
Smithtown |
1963 |
1 |
1 |
120 |
Peter Vanderlofske |
|
11 |
Amityville |
1963 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
George Butt |
|
11 |
Lindenhurst |
1964 |
1 |
1 |
95 |
Ken Melchior |
|
11 |
Lindenhurst |
1965 |
1 |
1 |
103 |
Ken Melchior |
|
11 |
Amityville |
1968 |
1 |
1 |
127 |
Todd Morgan |
|
11 |
Brentwood |
1968 |
1 |
1 |
154 |
Carl Adams |
|
11 |
Amityville |
1968 |
1 |
1 |
Hwt |
Ron Moss |
|
11 |
Lindenhurst |
1969 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Steven Weiss |
|
11 |
West Islip |
1969 |
1 |
1 |
133 |
Joe Russo |
|
11 |
Port Jefferson |
1969 |
1 |
1 |
154 |
Bill Priois |
|
11 |
Smithtown |
1970 |
1 |
1 |
107 |
Jack Spates |
|
11 |
Walt Whitman |
1970 |
1 |
1 |
115 |
Sal Lanuto |
|
11 |
Brentwood |
1971 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Ivan Gonzalez |
|
11 |
Brentwood |
1971 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
David Larrache |
|
11 |
Brentwood |
1971 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Bob Antonacci |
|
11 |
Brentwood |
1972 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Bob Antonacci |
|
11 |
West Babylon |
1972 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Lenny Intreglia |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1973 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Lou Giani Jr. |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1973 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Charles Gadson |
|
11 |
Lindenhurst |
1973 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Paul Bagnoli |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1974 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Jeff Thomas |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1975 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Jeff Thomas |
|
11 |
West Babylon |
1975 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Joe Lidowski |
|
11 |
West Babylon |
1976 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Joe Lidowski |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1976 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Mike Rosenbauer |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1977 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Paul Widerman |
Jr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1978 |
1 |
1 |
105 |
Paul Widerman |
Sr. |
11 |
Walt Whitman |
1978 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Mike Giustizia |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1978 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Mike Thomas |
Sr. |
11 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
91 |
Mike Murnane |
So. |
11 |
Brentwood |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Joe Petrucci |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Mike Falcon |
Jr. |
11 |
Bay Shore |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Mike Porcelli |
Sr. |
11 |
Brentwood |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Jim Ettari |
Sr. |
11 |
Brentwood |
1980 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
John Iannuzzi |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1980 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Bill Gaffney |
|
11 |
Sachem |
1980 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Mike Falcon |
|
11 |
Commack South |
1981 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Dan Hopkins |
Sr. |
11 |
Commack North |
1981 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Pete Mankowich |
Sr. |
11 |
Ward Melville |
1981 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
John Aceri |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1982 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Kieran Mock |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1982 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Bill Starke Jr. |
Sr. |
11 |
Lindenhurst |
1982 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Glen Lanham |
Sr. |
11 |
Sayville |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Peter Yozzo |
Sr. |
11 |
Bay Shore |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Rob Hubbard |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Dan Mayo |
Sr. |
11 |
East Islip |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Ted Gregory |
Sr. |
11 |
West Islip |
1984 |
1 |
1 |
91 |
Ricky Brzozinski |
So. |
11 |
Huntington |
1984 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Gene McNeil |
So. |
11 |
Brentwood |
1984 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Joe Plante |
Sr. |
11 |
Deer Park |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Ray Downey |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Mark Billups |
Sr. |
11 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Steve Shone |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Gene McNeil |
Sr. |
11 |
West Islip |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Ricky Brzozinski |
Sr. |
11 |
Patchogue-Medford |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Nick Garone |
Sr. |
11 |
Connetquot |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Joe Herrmann |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Drew Jackson |
Sr. |
11 |
Babylon |
1987 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Jeff Haise |
Jr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1987 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Wayne Wilson |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Lance Banfi |
Sr. |
11 |
Port Jefferson |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Jamie St. John |
Jr. |
11 |
Comsewogue |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Adam Mariano |
Jr. |
11 |
Port Jefferson |
1989 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jamie St. John |
Sr. |
11 |
Comsewogue |
1989 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Adam Mariano |
Sr. |
11 |
William Floyd |
1989 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
William Friburger |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1991 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Nick Hall |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
91 |
Brian Fischenich |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
John Carvalheira |
Jr. |
11 |
Centereach |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
105 |
Keith Matias |
Jr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Duane Thompson |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
John Lange |
So. |
11 |
Sachem |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Jason Kraft |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Kerry McCoy |
Sr. |
11 |
West Islip |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Jason Cohen |
Sr. |
11 |
Islip |
1993 |
1 |
1 |
91 |
Tom Longobardi |
Jr. |
11 |
Copiague |
1993 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Liston Brown |
Jr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1993 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
John Lange |
Jr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Rason Phifer |
Jr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Jim Amira |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
John Lange |
Sr. |
11 |
Patchogue-Medford |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Tom Minogue |
Sr. |
11 |
Deer Park |
1995 |
1 |
1 |
105 |
Angelo Zegarelli |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1995 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Rason Phifer |
Sr. |
11 |
Mt. Sinai |
1996 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Ryan Bernholz |
Sr. |
11 |
Wyandanch |
1996 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Thomas Marrero |
Jr. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
1997 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Jesse Jantzen |
Fr. |
11 |
Wyandanch |
1997 |
1 |
1 |
275 |
Thomas Marrero |
Sr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
1998 |
1 |
1 |
125 |
Mike Messina |
Sr. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
1998 |
1 |
1 |
135 |
Jesse Jantzen |
So. |
11 |
Huntington |
1998 |
1 |
1 |
189 |
Dawid Rechul |
Sr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Mike Messina |
Sr. |
11 |
William Floyd |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
135 |
Ryan Maurer |
So. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jesse Jantzen |
Jr. |
11 |
East Islip |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
Rob Vaccaro |
So. |
11 |
Huntington |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
103 |
Patrick Flynn |
So. |
11 |
Rocky Point |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
135 |
Mike Torriero |
Sr. |
11 |
William Floyd |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Ryan Maurer |
Jr. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jesse Jantzen |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Jack Piana |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Dan Sable |
Sr. |
11 |
East Islip |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
103 |
Rob Vaccaro |
Jr. |
11 |
Bellport |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Dan Roberts |
Sr. |
11 |
Amityville |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Uthman Jackson |
Sr. |
11 |
Islip |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Mike Patrovich |
Sr. |
11 |
Brentwood |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
Tom Finnerty |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Patrick Flynn |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
125 |
Steven Palacios |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Stephon Sair |
Sr. |
11 |
Central Islip |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Jose Viera |
Sr. |
11 |
Half Hollow Hills East |
2003 |
1 |
1 |
125 |
Steve Hromada |
Sr. |
|