Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
1 Ossining 1976 1 5 119 Dave Venditti
1 Woodlands 1976 1 5 138 Jeff Nicholson
1 Westlake 1977 1 5 91 Robert Buscher So.
1 Westlake 1977 1 5 126 Randy Petigine Sr.
1 Mt. Vernon 1977 1 5 215 Ken Gunn Sr.
1 Mt. Vernon 1978 1 5 155 Tyrone Tripline Sr.
1 Carmel 1980 1 5 98 Tony Olang
1 Arlington 1982 1 5 98 Jeff Elliott Sr.
1 Bronxville 1982 1 5 126 Joe Sullivan Sr.
1 Fox Lane 1982 1 5 138 Mike Lisi Sr.
1 White Plains 1984 1 5 105 Victor Spinelli Sr.
1 Mt. Vernon 1984 1 5 155 Mark Taylor Jr.
1 Clarkstown South 1985 1 5 91 Al Rabinowitz Sr.
1 North Rockland 1985 1 5 132 Robbie Allison Sr.
1 Pearl River 1985 1 5 138 Mike Picozzi Sr.
1 Nyack 1986 1 5 98 Marcel Cooper So.
1 Fox Lane 1986 1 5 105 Joe Amuso So.
1 North Rockland 1986 1 5 132 Ken Kaufman Jr.
1 Pearl River 1986 1 5 155 Joe Cinquemani Sr.
1 Suffern 1987 1 5 126 Dominic Alfieri Jr.
1 Arlington 1987 1 5 132 Dave Robin Jr.
1 North Rockland 1987 1 5 138 Ken Kaufman Sr.
1 Port Jervis 1990 1 5 98 Jeff Tufano Fr.
1 Pearl River 1991 1 5 126 Phil Donnelly So.
1 Sleepy Hollow 1992 1 5 145 Ambrose Aston Sr.
1 Mahopac 1993 1 5 145 Anthony Mazzurco Sr.
1 Clarkstown North 1994 1 5 177 Reece Pate Sr.
1 Nanuet 1995 1 5 126 Sean Conklin Sr.
1 Ossining 1995 1 5 167 Julius Smith Sr.
1 Suffern 1996 1 5 126 Graig Schneider Sr.
1 Sleepy Hollow 1998 1 5 112 Chris Ewing So.
1 Suffern 1998 1 5 171 Kyle Farrison Jr.
1 Ossining 1998 1 5 189 Richard Downer Jr.
1 East Ramapo 2000 1 5 160 Marcus Surin Sr.
1 East Ramapo 2000 1 5 189 Bob Faist Sr.
1 Woodlands 2001 1 5 119 Jason Parker Sr.
1 Pearl River 2001 1 5 140 Matt Homenick Sr.
1 Somers 2003 1 5 96 Grant Paswell 8th
1 Horace Greeley 2005 1 5 189 Burke St. John Jr.
1 Mahopac 2006 1 5 152 Blaise Flamio Sr.
1 Mahopac 2007 1 5 125 Dom Oddo Jr.
1 Fox Lane 2009 1 5 96 Sam Speno Fr.
1 Fox Lane 2009 1 5 145 Luke Speno Sr.
1 Ossining 2009 1 5 171 Clayton Neivert Sr.
1 Brewster 2010 1 5 96 Mike Parise So.
1 John Jay Cross River 2010 1 5 160 Scott Genovesi Sr.
1 John Jay Cross River 2010 1 5 285 Tim Gecaj Sr.
1 Fox Lane 2012 1 5 132 Dan Ventura Sr.
1 John Jay East Fishkill 2012 1 5 145 Dale White Jr.
1 Fox Lane 2012 1 5 160 Matt Pasqualini Sr.
1 New Rochelle 2013 1 5 106 Nicholas Barbaria Jr.
1 North Rockland 2013 1 5 138 Matt Caputo Jr.
1 Fox Lane 2013 1 5 145 Tom Grippi Sr.
1 John Jay East Fishkill 2013 1 5 170 Brett Perry Jr.
1 Tappan Zee 2013 1 5 285 Mike Manni Jr.
1 Arlington 2014 1 5 99 Alfredo Olmedo Sr.
1 Pearl River 2014 1 5 132 John Muldoon Sr.
1 Tappan Zee 2014 1 5 220 John Hartnett Sr.
1 Eastchester 2015 1 5 170 Nunzio Crowley Jr.
1 Horace Greeley 2015 1 5 220 Brock Cvijanovich Sr.
1 Scarsdale 2016 1 5 113 Michael Dabramo Sr.
1 John Jay East Fishkill 2016 1 5 120 Randy Earl Jr.
1 John Jay Cross River 2016 1 5 145 Connor Melbourne Jr.
1 Brewster 2016 1 5 152 Grant Cuomo So.
1 Arlington 2016 1 5 195 Tanner Nielsen Sr.
1 Port Chester 2017 1 5 99 Ivan Garcia Fr.
1 John Jay East Fishkill 2017 1 5 126 Randy Earl Sr.
1 Port Chester 2018 1 5 106 Ivan Garcia So.
1 Horace Greeley 2018 1 5 160 Aaron Wolk Jr.
1 Mahopac 2019 1 5 99 Angelo Centrone Fr.
1 Horace Greeley 2019 1 5 106 Matthew Schreiber Sr.
1 Fox Lane 2019 1 5 120 Amos Rivera Sr.
1 Harrison 2019 1 5 220 Zach Finn Sr.
1 Beacon 2020 1 5 106 Christopher Crawford Fr.
1 Fox Lane 2020 1 5 120 Jake Hoffmann So.
1 White Plains 2020 1 5 220 Sebastian Garibaldi Jr.
1 Briarcliff-Byram Hills-Valhalla-Westlake 2022 1 5 126 Justin Fortugno Sr