Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
1 New Rochelle 1963 1 2 120 Charles Pinkney
1 Carmel 1964 1 2 103 Wayne Richards
1 Rye 1964 1 2 112 Ricky Smith
1 Hendrick Hudson 1964 1 2 133 Manny Vela
1 Scarsdale 1964 1 2 Unl Brian Lucas
1 Mt. Vernon 1966 1 2 133 Jim Hardy
1 Ossining 1966 1 2 180 Jeff Rockenbach
1 Mt. Vernon 1967 1 2 127 Doug Garr
1 Horace Greeley 1967 1 2 133 Jeff Spendelow
1 Mt. Vernon 1970 1 2 250 Ben Hill
1 Rye Neck 1971 1 2 126 Scott Casper
1 Horace Greeley 1971 1 2 132 Steven Greene
1 Ardsley 1972 1 2 145 Rich Munroe
1 Ossining 1973 1 2 112 Marty Laurent
1 Sleepy Hollow 1973 1 2 167 Kevin Young
1 Peekskill 1974 1 2 250 Elliot Artis
1 Mt. Vernon 1976 1 2 155 Bucky Smith
1 Mt. Vernon 1976 1 2 177 Horace Perry
1 Westlake 1979 1 2 112 Bob Buscher Sr.
1 Arlington 1981 1 2 250 Scott Nichols Sr.
1 Mt. Vernon 1985 1 2 155 Mark Taylor Sr.
1 Mt. Vernon 1985 1 2 167 Clifton Grant Sr.
1 Clarkstown South 1985 1 2 215 Peter Valois Sr.
1 Sleepy Hollow 1989 1 2 105 Juan Carlos Garcia So.
1 Suffern 1989 1 2 112 James Canty Sr.
1 Suffern 1990 1 2 138 John Spiegelman Jr.
1 John Jay East Fishkill 1991 1 2 155 Mike Quaglio Jr.
1 Pearl River 1993 1 2 138 Phil Donnelly Sr.
1 Suffern 1994 1 2 105 Andy Matteotti Jr.
1 Ossining 1994 1 2 250 Jermaine Fortson Sr.
1 Suffern 1995 1 2 132 Griff Powell So.
1 Somers 1997 1 2 189 Mike Sperandio Sr.
1 Suffern 1999 1 2 171 Khyl Farrison Sr.
1 Mahopac 2001 1 2 152 Joe Mazzurco Sr.
1 Mahopac 2003 1 2 152 Joe Srednicki Sr.
1 North Rockland 2005 1 2 103 Marc Zurla Fr.
1 North Rockland 2005 1 2 135 C.J. Rodriguez Sr.
1 Fox Lane 2005 1 2 140 Mike Cucolo Sr.
1 Horace Greeley 2006 1 2 119 Greg Einfrank Sr
1 Mahopac 2006 1 2 125 Dave Colagiovanni Sr.
1 Nanuet 2006 2 2 130 Rich Berkowitz Jr.
1 Pearl River 2006 2 2 189 Shawn Logue Sr.
1 Nanuet 2007 2 2 130 Rich Berkowitz Sr.
1 Mahopac 2008 1 2 112 Justis Flamio So.
1 Fox Lane 2009 1 2 112 Steven Rodrigues So.
1 Mahopac 2009 1 2 119 Justis Flamio Jr.
1 Fox Lane 2009 1 2 130 Joey Grippi Sr.
1 Edgemont 2009 2 2 130 Genta Murayama Sr.
1 Mahopac 2010 1 2 125 Justis Flamio Sr.
1 Ardsley 2010 2 2 96 Drew Longo Fr.
1 Somers 2011 1 2 96 Dylan Realbuto So.
1 Fox Lane 2011 1 2 112 Sam Speno Jr.
1 Fox Lane 2011 1 2 119 Danny Ventura Jr.
1 Edgemont 2011 2 2 103 John Aslanian So.
1 Fox Lane 2012 1 2 126 Sam Speno Sr.
1 Scarsdale 2012 1 2 182 Jacob Berkowitz Sr.
1 Edgemont 2012 2 2 113 John Aslanian Jr.
1 Ossining 2014 1 2 126 Alex Delacruz Sr.
1 John Jay East Fishkill 2014 1 2 182 Brett Perry Sr.
1 Beacon 2014 1 2 195 Andrew Grella Sr.
1 Tappan Zee 2014 1 2 285 Michael Manni Sr.
1 John Jay East Fishkill 2015 1 2 113 Jay Albis Sr.
1 North Rockland 2015 1 2 160 Blaise Benderoth Sr.
1 Pearl River 2015 2 2 126 Jake Kurzhals Jr.
1 East Ramapo 2016 1 2 106 Trey Wardlaw Sr.
1 Fox Lane 2016 1 2 138 Matthew Grippi So.
1 Lakeland-Panas 2016 1 2 182 Alexander Melikian Sr.
1 Mahopac 2016 1 2 195 Michael DiNardo Sr.
1 Fox Lane 2017 1 2 152 Matt Grippi Jr.
1 Brewster 2017 1 2 160 Grant Cuomo Jr.
1 Fox Lane 2018 1 2 152 Matt Grippi Sr.
1 Horace Greeley 2018 1 2 182 Jacob Ferreira Sr.
1 East Ramapo 2018 1 2 195 Jhordyn Innocent Jr.
1 John Jay Cross River 2018 1 2 220 Halil Gecaj Sr.
1 Pearl River 2018 2 2 152 Jack Chesman Jr.
1 Pleasantville 2019 2 2 132 Victor Perlleshi Sr.
1 Fox Lane 2020 1 2 170 Quincy Downes Sr.