Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1964 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
Mel Cunningham |
|
6 |
Cattaraugus |
1964 |
1 |
4 |
165 |
Bill Prusinowski |
|
6 |
Starpoint |
1964 |
1 |
4 |
Hwt |
Roger Preisch |
|
6 |
Southwestern |
1965 |
1 |
4 |
112 |
Jerry Holmes |
|
6 |
Iroquois |
1965 |
1 |
4 |
133 |
Brad Sheffler |
|
6 |
Tonawanda |
1965 |
1 |
4 |
165 |
Ken Gentzke |
|
6 |
Grand Island |
1965 |
1 |
4 |
Unl |
Dan Walgate |
|
6 |
Silver Creek |
1966 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Tom Carlson |
|
6 |
Frontier |
1966 |
1 |
4 |
145 |
Tom Buntich |
|
6 |
Lake Shore |
1967 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
Mark Ricci |
|
6 |
Sweet Home |
1967 |
1 |
4 |
120 |
Joel Janosky |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1967 |
1 |
4 |
Hwt |
John Bradt |
|
6 |
Maryvale |
1968 |
1 |
4 |
180 |
Steve Prunella |
|
6 |
Maryvale |
1969 |
1 |
4 |
120 |
Jim Guizotti |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1970 |
1 |
4 |
115 |
Ed Keenan |
|
6 |
Southwestern |
1970 |
1 |
4 |
165 |
Tim Morrison |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1972 |
1 |
4 |
98 |
Mike Arnold |
|
6 |
Maple Grove |
1972 |
1 |
4 |
177 |
Tim Wefing |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1973 |
1 |
4 |
126 |
Phil Roblee |
|
6 |
Tonawanda |
1973 |
1 |
4 |
250 |
Peter Grmusha |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1975 |
1 |
4 |
119 |
Kyle Grunwald |
|
6 |
Olean |
1976 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Bruce Meyers |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1977 |
1 |
4 |
105 |
John DeLorenzo |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
1977 |
1 |
4 |
177 |
Dave Simon |
Jr. |
6 |
Orchard Park |
1980 |
1 |
4 |
112 |
Pat Hughes |
|
6 |
Falconer |
1981 |
1 |
4 |
91 |
Rob Waddington |
8th |
6 |
Cassadaga Valley |
1981 |
1 |
4 |
155 |
Jim Beichner |
Jr. |
6 |
Tonawanda |
1981 |
1 |
4 |
177 |
Steve Behrns |
Sr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
1982 |
1 |
4 |
105 |
Chris LoPresto |
Sr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
1983 |
1 |
4 |
132 |
Dave Zariczny |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
1983 |
1 |
4 |
155 |
Ron Dabolt |
Sr. |
6 |
Falconer |
1984 |
1 |
4 |
105 |
Rob Waddington |
Jr. |
6 |
Orchard Park |
1984 |
1 |
4 |
250 |
John Howe |
Sr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
1986 |
1 |
4 |
91 |
Nelson Colley |
So. |
6 |
Frontier |
1986 |
1 |
4 |
126 |
Ron Borowski |
Sr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
1987 |
1 |
4 |
126 |
Mark Baehr |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
1987 |
1 |
4 |
250 |
Bill Schoenle |
Sr. |
6 |
Cassadaga Valley |
1990 |
1 |
4 |
177 |
Jon Penhallow |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
1991 |
1 |
4 |
132 |
Mat Dawson |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1992 |
1 |
4 |
91 |
David Brewer |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1992 |
1 |
4 |
98 |
Joel Griffith |
Fr. |
6 |
Franklinville |
1993 |
1 |
4 |
98 |
Chad Caros |
8th |
6 |
Pioneer |
1993 |
1 |
4 |
155 |
Ben Heckalthorn |
Sr. |
6 |
Clarence |
1993 |
1 |
4 |
215 |
Chris Wolfe |
Sr. |
6 |
Portville |
1994 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Ryan Jordan |
Jr. |
6 |
Ripley |
1996 |
1 |
4 |
132 |
Greg Bentley |
Sr. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
1997 |
1 |
4 |
140 |
Bill Prince |
Fr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1997 |
1 |
4 |
145 |
Rashad Evans |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1998 |
1 |
4 |
171 |
Rashad Evans |
Sr. |
6 |
Lewiston-Porter |
1999 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
David Hockenberry |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1999 |
1 |
4 |
275 |
Cleyton Smith |
Sr. |
6 |
West Seneca West |
2000 |
1 |
4 |
130 |
Joe Tobin |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2001 |
1 |
4 |
125 |
Ryan Needle |
So. |
6 |
Salamanca |
2002 |
1 |
4 |
135 |
Jaymee Minner |
Jr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2002 |
1 |
4 |
140 |
Derek Ostrowski |
Sr. |
6 |
Kenmore West |
2003 |
1 |
4 |
275 |
Scott Ordway |
Sr. |
6 |
Lewiston-Porter |
2004 |
1 |
4 |
112 |
Justin Walp |
Jr. |
6 |
Orchard Park |
2004 |
1 |
4 |
275 |
Jason Weber |
Jr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2005 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
Mark Lewandowski |
Fr. |
6 |
Starpoint |
2006 |
1 |
4 |
189 |
Kyle Gibas |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2007 |
1 |
4 |
160 |
Angelo Malvestuto |
Fr. |
6 |
Cheektowaga |
2009 |
1 |
4 |
130 |
Jared Messina |
Sr. |
6 |
Cheektowaga |
2009 |
1 |
4 |
160 |
Clayton Reeb |
Sr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2010 |
1 |
4 |
112 |
Tim Schaefer |
Fr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2010 |
1 |
4 |
171 |
Tony Lock |
So. |
6 |
Lockport |
2011 |
1 |
4 |
96 |
Anthony Orefice |
8th |
6 |
Frontier |
2014 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Rocco Russo |
Sr. |
6 |
Clarence |
2014 |
1 |
4 |
170 |
Jake Weber |
Sr. |
6 |
Lockport |
2016 |
1 |
4 |
106 |
Mitch Seaver |
Jr. |
6 |
Grand Island |
2019 |
1 |
4 |
160 |
Adam Daghestani |
Jr. |
6 |
Lockport |
2022 |
1 |
4 |
285 |
Stefaan Fearon |
Sr |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2023 |
1 |
4 |
126 |
Amarfio Reynolds |
Sr. |
6 |
Orchard Park |
2024 |
1 |
4 |
215 |
Jack MacDonald |
Sr. |
|