Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
4 |
Ithaca |
1963 |
1 |
3 |
95 |
Jake Benninger |
|
4 |
Homer |
1963 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Dave Bush |
|
4 |
Horseheads |
1963 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Dale Smith |
|
4 |
Ithaca |
1964 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Jim Chester |
|
4 |
Sidney |
1964 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Claude Shaw |
|
4 |
Sidney |
1964 |
1 |
3 |
154 |
Gerrie Stone |
|
4 |
Dryden |
1964 |
1 |
3 |
Unl |
Doug Smith |
|
4 |
Sidney |
1965 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Wayne Terry |
|
4 |
Groton |
1965 |
1 |
3 |
127 |
Ray Senecal |
|
4 |
Walton |
1966 |
1 |
3 |
165 |
Dick Doig |
|
4 |
Ithaca |
1966 |
1 |
3 |
180 |
Paul Lang |
|
4 |
Sidney |
1967 |
1 |
3 |
103 |
Randy Payne |
|
4 |
Oxford |
1967 |
1 |
3 |
Hwt |
Jim Locke |
|
4 |
Sidney |
1968 |
1 |
3 |
127 |
Marvin George |
|
4 |
Deposit/Hancock |
1968 |
1 |
3 |
133 |
Dave Decker |
|
4 |
Windsor |
1968 |
1 |
3 |
154 |
Terry Paquette |
|
4 |
Ithaca |
1969 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Tom McCarthy |
|
4 |
Harpursville |
1969 |
1 |
3 |
133 |
Doug Bryce |
|
4 |
Owego Free Academy |
1969 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Jerry McTamney |
|
4 |
Elmira Free Academy |
1970 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Tom Wilson |
|
4 |
Greene |
1970 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Dan Fendryk |
|
4 |
Elmira Free Academy |
1971 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Steve Bartlett |
|
4 |
Cortland |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Dick Meldrim |
|
4 |
Chenango Forks |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Tim Jenks |
|
4 |
Ithaca |
1974 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Mark Iacovelli |
|
4 |
Binghamton North |
1974 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Kurt Kaminsky |
|
4 |
Spencer-Van Etten |
1975 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Bob Eddy |
|
4 |
Ithaca |
1975 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Kurt Kaminsky |
|
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1975 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Ed Hauptfleisch |
|
4 |
Vestal |
1977 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Ken Wadsworth |
Jr. |
4 |
Deposit/Hancock |
1977 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Stash Elinsky |
Sr. |
4 |
Tioga |
1978 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Dan Keene |
Sr. |
4 |
Ithaca |
1978 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Jeff Iacovelli |
Sr. |
4 |
Elmira Southside |
1978 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Tim Dean |
Sr. |
4 |
Elmira Notre Dame |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Scott Sheehan |
Sr. |
4 |
Susquehanna Valley |
1981 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Scott Davis |
Sr. |
4 |
Windsor |
1982 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Brad Penrith |
Jr. |
4 |
Vestal |
1982 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Todd Samual |
Sr. |
4 |
Unatego |
1982 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Don Peterson |
Jr. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1983 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Trevor Erney |
So. |
4 |
Chenango Forks |
1983 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Bob Vredenburgh |
Sr. |
4 |
Unatego |
1983 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Steve Hall |
Sr. |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
1984 |
1 |
3 |
105 |
Bret Penrith |
Sr. |
4 |
Waverly |
1984 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Tom Martin |
Jr. |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
1984 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Greg Geisenhof |
Sr. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1985 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Treavor Erney |
Sr. |
4 |
Union Springs |
1985 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Jim Mosley |
Sr. |
4 |
Unatego |
1986 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Burt Bullis |
Jr. |
4 |
Elmira Notre Dame |
1987 |
1 |
3 |
105 |
Daryl Page |
Jr. |
4 |
Waverly |
1987 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Scott Schweiger |
Jr. |
4 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
1988 |
1 |
3 |
91 |
Corey Livingston |
Sr. |
4 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
1988 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Jim Ogborn |
Sr. |
4 |
Owego Free Academy |
1988 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Mike Graves |
Sr. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1990 |
1 |
3 |
105 |
Jason Chervak |
Jr. |
4 |
Whitney Point |
1990 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Kent Maslin |
Sr. |
4 |
Watkins Glen |
1990 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Matt Marciniak |
Jr. |
4 |
Vestal |
1990 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Todd Schaffer |
Jr. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1991 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Jason Chervak |
Sr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
1991 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Joe Toner |
Sr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
1991 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Keith Smith |
Jr. |
4 |
Vestal |
1991 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Todd Schaffer |
Sr. |
4 |
Watkins Glen |
1992 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Mike Elliott |
Jr. |
4 |
Norwich |
1992 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Dan Jennings |
Jr. |
4 |
Elmira Southside |
1993 |
1 |
3 |
91 |
Bob Roe |
Jr. |
4 |
Whitney Point |
1993 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Eddie Maslin |
So. |
4 |
Waverly |
1993 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Pat Kingston |
Sr. |
4 |
Elmira Southside |
1994 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Jeff Reese |
Jr. |
4 |
Greene |
1994 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Jack Harbold |
Sr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
1994 |
1 |
3 |
177 |
Todd Place |
Sr. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton |
1995 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Travis Granger |
So. |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
1996 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Dylan Urban |
Sr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
1996 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
John Christopher |
Jr. |
4 |
Vestal |
1996 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Brad Tanton |
Sr. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1997 |
1 |
3 |
140 |
Lee Briggs |
Sr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
1997 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
John Christopher |
Sr. |
4 |
Norwich |
1997 |
1 |
3 |
171 |
Joe Downey |
So. |
4 |
Vestal |
1997 |
1 |
3 |
189 |
B.J. Titera |
Sr. |
4 |
Oxford |
1997 |
1 |
3 |
275 |
Craig Tefft |
Sr. |
4 |
Greene |
1998 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Tim Braman |
Jr. |
4 |
Corning |
1998 |
1 |
3 |
275 |
Joe Haile |
Sr. |
4 |
Ithaca |
1999 |
1 |
3 |
130 |
Dave Leonardo |
Sr. |
4 |
Oxford |
2000 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Nate Mumbulo |
So. |
4 |
Whitney Point |
2001 |
1 |
3 |
130 |
Chris Hand |
Fr. |
4 |
Oxford |
2002 |
1 |
3 |
96 |
J.P. O'Connor |
8th |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton |
2002 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Nate Mumbulo |
Sr. |
4 |
Greene |
2002 |
1 |
3 |
152 |
Sherwood Fendryk |
So. |
4 |
Tioga |
2003 |
1 |
3 |
125 |
Zach Franklin |
Jr. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
2004 |
1 |
3 |
171 |
Rob Orleski |
Sr. |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
2004 |
1 |
3 |
189 |
Jonathan Jones |
Jr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
2005 |
1 |
3 |
96 |
Peter Capone |
Fr. |
4 |
Unadilla Valley |
2005 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Trevor Franklin |
Jr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
2005 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Ryan McCormick |
Jr. |
4 |
Oxford |
2006 |
1 |
3 |
189 |
Steve Loomis |
Sr. |
4 |
Chenango Forks |
2009 |
1 |
3 |
125 |
Casey Lanave |
So. |
4 |
Chenango Forks |
2010 |
1 |
3 |
130 |
Casey Lanave |
Jr. |
4 |
Chenango Forks |
2011 |
1 |
3 |
160 |
Tyler Lusht |
Sr. |
4 |
Newark Valley |
2018 |
1 |
3 |
285 |
Trentyn Rupert |
Jr. |
4 |
Corning |
2020 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Drew Witham |
Sr. |
|