Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 
Nassau County - Section VIII Public High School Wrestling Tournament
Champion of Champions Award Winners


Year Division Name Wgt School
1987 1 Richard Santana 119 Long Beach
1988 1 Ted Stachtiaris 126 Plainview
1989 1 Brett Gould 98 Calhoun
1990 1 Israel Medina 155 Freeport
1991 1 Craig Walter 112 Plainedge
1992 1 Mike Holland 132 Long Beach
1993 1 Doug Nick 98 MacArthur
1994 1 Joel Friedman 132 South Side
1995 1 Colin Curnuck 126 MacArthur
1996 1 Shawn Kegal 98 MacArthur
1997 1 Nick Bennett 135 Division
1998 1 Phil Soman 145 MacArthur
1999 1 Tom Paladino 135 Bethpage
2000 1 Derek Fontaine 103 Long Beach
2001 1 Vinny Romanotto 130 East Meadow
2002 1 Robert Stubbs 152 MacArthur
2003 1 Matt DeLuca 160 East Meadow
2004 1 Steve DeLorenzo 112 MacArthur
2004 2 Joel Gullo 112 Wheatley
2005 1 Billy Calvacca 140 MacArthur
2005 2 Mike Gomez 96 Locust Valley
2006 1 Mike Palmer 145 Clarke
2006 2 Mike Gomez 112 Locust Valley
2007 1 Eduardo Delgado 152 Long Beach
2007 2 Steven Meditz 135 Manhasset
2008 1 Shane Strumwasser 135 Massapequa
2008 2 Robert Morgan 96 Oyster Bay
2009 1 Andre Berry 140 Uniondale
2009 2 Danny Arnel 119 Oyster Bay
2010 1 Daniel Cataldi 140 Great Neck South
2010 2 McKinley Mohrman 112 Cold Spring Harbor
2011 1 Ryan Singh 112 Herricks
2011 2 Jack Leguelaff 103 Oyster Bay
2012 1 Maurice Irby 132 Freeport
2012 2 Ryan Arnel 126 Oyster Bay
2013 1 Owen Bachelder 126 Hewlett
2013 2 Bryan Coll 99 Locust Valley
2014 1 Raeco Jackson 120 Westbury
2014 2 John DeRidder 106 Carle Place
2015 1 Alex Vargas 120 Syosset
2015 2 Bryce Dusold 195 Locust Valley
2016 1 Josh Bourne 120 Long Beach
2016 2 Christian Hansen 99 Cold Spring Harbor
2017 1 Vito Arujau 138 Syosset
2017 2 Gage DeNatale 120 Locust Valley
2018 1 James Langan 182 Wantagh
2018 2 Gaven Bell 126 Cold Spring Harbor
2019 1 Garrett Gibbons 152 Massapequa
2019 2 Jackson Polo 99 Cold Spring Harbor
2020 1 Chase Liardi 120 Massapequa
2020 2 Ethan Burdo 285 Cold Spring Harbor