Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  Section VIII D1 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 1964 to 2003

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
?           2
Baldwin 28 22 21 13 7 9
Bellmore JFK 29 24 20 19 11 9
Berner 10 11 9 11 1  
Bethpage 21 19 22 11 8 6
Calhoun 20 14 8 15 9 4
Carey 4 7 5 6 2 3
Carle Place 3 3 1 2 3 2
Clarke 1 5 11 5 2 3
Cold Spring Harbor 3 2 1 3   2
Division 10 12 11 8 5 3
East Meadow 22 34 27 21 13 16
Elmont 6 3 3 4 1  
Farmingdale 32 19 15 20 8 3
Floral Park       2   
Freeport 38 25 21 19 10 11
Garden City 1 1 6 9 5 6
Glen Cove 4 5 6 5 1 3
Great Neck     1    
Great Neck District   1     1 3
Great Neck North   5   3 1 1
Great Neck South 2 5 3 5 3 1
Hempstead 2 9 2 6 2 1
Herricks 16 8 8 14 8 9
Hicksville 7 9 9 8 1 4
Island Trees 21 23 12 11 8 7
Jericho 1 1 4 3 1 2
Lawrence 7 8 5 9 3 11
Levitown Memorial     1    
Levittown Memorial   1 1    
Locust Valley 17 10 12 9 6 4
Long Beach 43 24 19 30 15 15
Lynbrook 7 13 9 8 3 6
MacArthur 31 17 16 20 13 5
Manhasset   1 1 3 8 3
Massapequa 41 41 47 25 20 23
Mepham 33 41 33 22 11 9
Mineola 2 5 3 7 3 10
New Hyde Park 2 6 1 1 1  
North Shore 7 9 7 12 2 4
Oceanside 4 13 5 8 8 3
Oyster Bay     1     1
Plainedge 9 7 5 7 6 5
Plainview 1      
Plainview JFK 2 1 5 5 3 2
Port Washington 2 2 4 4 1 5
Roosevelt 1 1 2 3   1
Roslyn   2 5 1   6
Seaford 3 13 8 17 6 6
Sewanhaka District 3 3 1 1 1  
South Side 6 2 13 8 3 3
Syosset 5 9 6 6 6 4
Uniondale 4 3 3 4   4
Valley Stream Central 6 15 14 5 8 10
Valley Stream North 4 6 3 8 6 1
Valley Stream South 13 16 14 17 8 3
Wantagh 14 8 7 12 5 4
West Hempstead         1  
Westbury 1 3 1 2 2 1
Wheatley   2 1 2 1 1



Section VIII D1 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 2004 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Baldwin 4 3 4 8 6 3
Bellmore JFK 3 9 10 5 6 11
Bethpage 3 3 6 4 10 6
Calhoun 4 8 9 6 4 2
Clarke 2 2 5 3 1 1
Division 9 8 8 5 4 9
East Meadow 5 16 7 14 7 8
Farmingdale 6 9 10 12 14 11
Freeport 9 5 10 11 13 12
Garden City 8 11 6 6 8 7
Glen Cove     3 5   5
Great Neck North           2
Great Neck South 3   3 4 3 3
Hempstead 1       1  
Herricks 4 1 3 1 4 5
Hewlett 5 4 8 4 1 5
Hicksville   1 2 1 2 2
Island Trees 1 6 5 3 4 4
Jericho 1 5 3 1 2 7
Lawrence   1 1 1 8 3
Locust Valley       2   
Long Beach 29 24 19 11 10 8
Lynbrook 2 6 5 4 4 5
MacArthur 26 19 13 19 16 20
Manhasset 1 3 5 5 7 5
Massapequa 16 17 24 17 18 12
Mepham 8 4 4 9 14 7
Mineola   2   3   1
North Shore 1 3 4 5 3 7
Oceanside   3 1 4 4 1
Plainedge 15 14 11 20 12 11
Plainview JFK 2 3 2 1 3  
Port Washington 2 3 3 3 5 3
Roosevelt 3   1 1 1 1
Roslyn 1 2   1 3 6
Seaford 4 6 7 4 7 9
Sewanhaka District 3 4   1 1 1
Sewanhaka East 3 2 3 6 3 2
Sewanhaka West 1   2 3 4 1
South Side 1 2 6   3 4
South Side/East Rockaway 2   1 1   
Syosset 18 6 9 5 8 8
Uniondale 10 15 10 11 7 13
Valley Stream Central   1   2   5
Valley Stream North   1 1 5 2 3
Valley Stream South       2   
Wantagh 37 21 21 14 19 13
Westbury 2 2   2 2 3



Section VIII D1 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 1934 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
?           2
Baldwin 32 25 25 21 13 12
Bellmore JFK 32 33 30 24 17 20
Berner 10 11 9 11 1  
Bethpage 24 22 28 15 18 12
Calhoun 24 22 17 21 13 6
Carey 4 7 5 6 2 3
Carle Place 3 3 1 2 3 2
Clarke 3 7 16 8 3 4
Cold Spring Harbor 3 2 1 3   2
Division 19 20 19 13 9 12
East Meadow 27 50 34 35 20 24
Elmont 6 3 3 4 1  
Farmingdale 38 28 25 32 22 14
Floral Park       2   
Freeport 47 30 31 30 23 23
Garden City 9 12 12 15 13 13
Glen Cove 4 5 9 10 1 8
Great Neck     1    
Great Neck District   1     1 3
Great Neck North   5   3 1 3
Great Neck South 5 5 6 9 6 4
Hempstead 3 9 2 6 3 1
Herricks 20 9 11 15 12 14
Hewlett 5 4 8 4 1 5
Hicksville 7 10 11 9 3 6
Island Trees 22 29 17 14 12 11
Jericho 2 6 7 4 3 9
Lawrence 7 9 6 10 11 14
Levitown Memorial     1    
Levittown Memorial   1 1    
Locust Valley 17 10 12 11 6 4
Long Beach 72 48 38 41 25 23
Lynbrook 9 19 14 12 7 11
MacArthur 57 36 29 39 29 25
Manhasset 1 4 6 8 15 8
Massapequa 57 58 71 42 38 35
Mepham 41 45 37 31 25 16
Mineola 2 7 3 10 3 11
New Hyde Park 2 6 1 1 1  
North Shore 8 12 11 17 5 11
Oceanside 4 16 6 12 12 4
Oyster Bay     1     1
Plainedge 24 21 16 27 18 16
Plainview 1      
Plainview JFK 4 4 7 6 6 2
Port Washington 4 5 7 7 6 8
Roosevelt 4 1 3 4 1 2
Roslyn 1 4 5 2 3 12
Seaford 7 19 15 21 13 15
Sewanhaka District 6 7 1 2 2 1
Sewanhaka East 3 2 3 6 3 2
Sewanhaka West 1   2 3 4 1
South Side 7 4 19 8 6 7
South Side/East Rockaway 2   1 1   
Syosset 23 15 15 11 14 12
Uniondale 14 18 13 15 7 17
Valley Stream Central 6 16 14 7 8 15
Valley Stream North 4 7 4 13 8 4
Valley Stream South 13 16 14 19 8 3
Wantagh 51 29 28 26 24 17
West Hempstead         1  
Westbury 3 5 1 4 4 4
Wheatley   2 1 2 1 1



Section 11 Division 2 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 2004 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Carle Place 9 11 17 11 2 1
Carle Place/Wheatley 7 4 3 5   
Clarke 18 14 16 11 4 3
Cold Spring Harbor 40 34 38 45 3 3
Friends Academy 1     1   
Island Trees 3 12 11 11 1 1
Locust Valley 74 44 48 42 7 5
Manhasset 11 5 17 11 4 2
Mineola 15 36 16 29 2 2
North Shore 3 3 3 5   
Oyster Bay 35 36 33 28 5 3
Roosevelt   2 3 1   
Seaford 11 27 21 20   2
Valley Stream North 12 8 10 8   
Wheatley 16 18 16 19   2



Section VIII Wrestling Championship Placewinners for All Divisions
Grouped by High School for 1934 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
?           2
Baldwin 32 25 25 21 13 12
Bellmore JFK 32 33 30 24 17 20
Berner 10 11 9 11 1  
Bethpage 24 22 28 15 18 12
Calhoun 24 22 17 21 13 6
Carey 4 7 5 6 2 3
Carle Place 12 14 18 13 5 3
Carle Place/Wheatley 7 4 3 5   
Clarke 21 21 32 19 7 7
Cold Spring Harbor 43 36 39 48 3 5
Division 19 20 19 13 9 12
East Meadow 27 50 34 35 20 24
Elmont 6 3 3 4 1  
Farmingdale 38 28 25 32 22 14
Floral Park       2   
Freeport 47 30 31 30 23 23
Friends Academy 1     1   
Garden City 9 12 12 15 13 13
Glen Cove 4 5 9 10 1 8
Great Neck     1    
Great Neck District   1     1 3
Great Neck North   5   3 1 3
Great Neck South 5 5 6 9 6 4
Hempstead 3 9 2 6 3 1
Herricks 20 9 11 15 12 14
Hewlett 5 4 8 4 1 5
Hicksville 7 10 11 9 3 6
Island Trees 25 41 28 25 13 12
Jericho 2 6 7 4 3 9
Lawrence 7 9 6 10 11 14
Levitown Memorial     1    
Levittown Memorial   1 1    
Locust Valley 91 54 60 53 13 9
Long Beach 72 48 38 41 25 23
Lynbrook 9 19 14 12 7 11
MacArthur 57 36 29 39 29 25
Manhasset 12 9 23 19 19 10
Massapequa 57 58 71 42 38 35
Mepham 41 45 37 31 25 16
Mineola 17 43 19 39 5 13
New Hyde Park 2 6 1 1 1  
North Shore 11 15 14 22 5 11
Oceanside 4 16 6 12 12 4
Oyster Bay 35 36 34 28 5 4
Plainedge 24 21 16 27 18 16
Plainview 1      
Plainview JFK 4 4 7 6 6 2
Port Washington 4 5 7 7 6 8
Roosevelt 4 3 6 5 1 2
Roslyn 1 4 5 2 3 12
Seaford 18 46 36 41 13 17
Sewanhaka District 6 7 1 2 2 1
Sewanhaka East 3 2 3 6 3 2
Sewanhaka West 1   2 3 4 1
South Side 7 4 19 8 6 7
South Side/East Rockaway 2   1 1   
Syosset 23 15 15 11 14 12
Uniondale 14 18 13 15 7 17
Valley Stream Central 6 16 14 7 8 15
Valley Stream North 16 15 14 21 8 4
Valley Stream South 13 16 14 19 8 3
Wantagh 51 29 28 26 24 17
West Hempstead         1  
Westbury 3 5 1 4 4 4
Wheatley 16 20 17 21 1 3