Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Suffolk County-Section XI Public High School Varsity Wrestling Tournament
Most Outstanding Wrestler Award Winners
 

Year Name Wgt High School

1953

Jumper Leggio

130

Bay Shore

1954

William Miller

130

Amityville

1955

John Melvin

106

Riverhead

1956

Guy Guccione

141

Bay Shore

1957

Karl Anderson

136

Amityville

1958

John Morrison

157

Bay Shore

1959

Don Grenier

125

Huntington

 

 

 

 

1960

Bob Scheer

134

Hauppauge

1961

Bob Factora

107

West Islip

1962

Saul Shimansky

122

Amityville

1963

Walter Miles

168

Riverhead

1964

Pete Vanderlofske

130

Smithtown

1965

Curt Post

130

Amityville

1966

Ed Adams

157

Brentwood

1967

Carl Adams

141

Brentwood

1968

Carl Adams

157

Brentwood

1969

Bob Bender

141

Brentwood

 

 

 

 

1970

Jack Spates

107

Smithtown

1971

Ivan Gonzales

112

Brentwood

1972

Charles Gadson

155

Huntington

1973

Jay Spates

98

Smithtown

1974

Mike Naclerio

112

Commack South

1975

Mike Siehien

132

Brentwood Ross

1976

Mike Picozzi

119

Huntington

1977

Tom Hake

112

Sayville

1978

Matt Boyle

177

Amityville

1979

Mike McInerny

145

Bayport-Blue Point

 

 

 

 

1980

Dan Hopkins

112

Commack South

1981

John Arceri

138

Ward Melville

1982

Dan Mayo

167

Sachem

1983

Peter Yozzo

132

Sayville

1984

Darren Cummings

126

Smithtown East

1985

Ray Downey

126

Deer Park

1986

Wayne Wilson

155

Sachem

1987

Ko Matsui

105

Shoreham-Wading River

1988

Yu Matsui

105

Shoreham-Wading River

1989

Adam Mariano

177

Comsewogue

 

 

 

 

1990

Armando Pulido

119

Sachem

1991

Chad Henkin

126

Rocky Point

1992

Keith Matias

105

Centereach

1993

Russell Jones

138

Wyandanch

1994

John Lange

155

Longwood

1995

Angelo Zegarelli

105

Deer Park

1996

Rob Relinger

145

West Islip

1997

Carlos Restreppo

103

Brentwood

1998

Michael Messina

125

Hauppauge

1999

Jesse Jantzen

145

Shoreham-Wading River

 

 

 

 

2000

Mike Torriero

135

Rocky Point

2001

Steven Palacios

125

Huntington

2002

Steven Palacios

125

Huntington

2003

Stephen Hromada

125

Half Hollow Hills East

2004-D1

Anthony Rivera

160

Brentwood

2004-D2

Matt Tommasino

160

Bayport-Blue Point

2005-D1

Chris Iorio

125

Sachem North

2005-D2

Corey Jantzen

119

Shoreham-Wading River

2006-D1 Mike Piccirillo 119 Commack
2006-D2 Jared Rueda 125 Mt. Sinai
2007-D1 Jim Kaden 152 Walt Whitman

2007-D2

Mike Castellano

125

John Glenn

2008-D1

Steven Keith

112

Shoreham-Wading River

2008-D2

Andrew Leone

130

Center Moriches

2009-D1

Kenneth Collado

112

Hauppauge

2009-D2

Satchel Holder

130

Babylon

2010-D1

Damon McQueen

119

Huntington

2010-D2

Kyle Underwood

125

Bayport-Blue Point

2011-D1 Sean McCabe 112 Connetquot
2011-D2 Jeff Purdy 135 Bayport-Blue Point
2012-D1 Matt Leshinger 120 Sayville
2012-D2 Travis Baskerville 160 Center Moriches
2013-D1 Mark West 126 Hauppauge
2013-D2 Ryan Hake 145 Bayport-Blue Point
2014-D1 Jakob Restrepo 145 Sachem East
2014-D2 Ryan Woodward 160 Port Jefferson

                            Compiled by Andy Slawson