Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

58th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 28-29, 2020

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 3    -    222.0
2. Section 5    -    219.5
3. Section 4    -    200.5
4. Section 2    -    165.5
5. Section 6    -    163.0
6. Section 11    -    150.0
7. Section 8    -    139.0
8. Section 1    -    79.0
9. Section 9    -    62.0
10. Section 10    -    47.5
11. Section 7    -    34.0
12. PSAL    -    25.0
13. ASIS    -    3.0


Individual Team Score
Tioga-4 73.5   Groton-4 9.0
Palmyra-Macedon-5 70.0   Hannibal-Cato Meridian-3 9.0
Mount Sinai-11 64.5   Irvington-1 9.0
Newfane-6 63.0   Sidney-4 9.0
Norwich-4 63.0   John Glenn-11 8.0
Cold Spring Harbor-8 58.0   Lyndonville-5 8.0
Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 55.0   Marcus Whitman/ Penn Yan-5 8.0
Central Valley Academy-3 53.0   Southwestern-6 8.0
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek-3 48.0   Whitehall/Ft Ann-2 8.0
Gouverneur-10 47.5   Adirondack-3 7.0
Clarke-8 35.0   Coxsackie-Athens-2 7.0
Bolivar-Richburg-5 29.0   Peru-7 7.0
Onteora-9 28.0   Red Hook-9 7.0
Pioneer-6 28.0   LaSalle-2 6.0
Tamarac-2 27.5   Warrensburg/Bolton-2 6.0
Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 27.0   Ichabod Crane-2 5.0
Port Jervis-9 27.0   Lake Shore-6 5.0
Saranac-7 27.0   Petrides-P 5.0
Dolgeville-3 26.0   North Rose-Wolcott-5 4.0
Perry-5 26.0   Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh-2 3.0
Center Moriches-11 25.0   Collegiate School-14 3.0
Marcellus/Onondaga-3 25.0   Croton-1 3.0
Olean-6 25.0   General Brown-3 3.0
Canastota-3 24.0   Hadley Luzerne/Lake George-2 3.0
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 23.0   Maple Grove-6 3.0
Pleasantville-1 23.0   Oxford/Greene-4 3.0
Ardsley-1 22.0   Pawling-1 3.0
Cooperstown-3 22.0   Pearl River-1 3.0
Greenville-2 22.0   Putnam Valley-1 3.0
Locust Valley-8 22.0   Tonawanda-6 3.0
Windsor-4 22.0   Watervliet-2 3.0
Bayport-Blue Point-11 21.5   Sherburne-Earlville-3 2.5
Lowville-3 21.0   Beaver River-3 2.0
Fredonia-6 20.5   Dryden-4 2.0
Eagle Academy-P 20.0   Falconer-6 2.0
Eden-6 20.0   Royalton-Hartland-6 2.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4 19.0   East Aurora-Holland-6 1.0
Mexico-3 19.0   Glens Falls-2 1.0
Leroy-5 18.5   Hornell-5 1.0
Warsaw-5 17.5   Pavillion/York-5 1.0
Mattituck-11 17.0   Schalmont-2 1.0
Hudson Falls-2 16.0   Seaford-8 1.0
Maple Hill-2 16.0   South Lewis-3 1.0
Susquehanna Valley-4 16.0   Beekmantonw-7 0.0
Waverly-4 16.0   Byron Bergen/Elba-5 0.0
Walton/Delaware Academy-4 15.0   Camden-3 0.0
Iroquois-6 14.0   Canton-10 0.0
Owego-4 14.0   Chester-9 0.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 14.0   Copenhagen-3 0.0
Oyster Bay-8 13.5   Edgemont-1 0.0
Corinth-2 13.0   Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West-9 0.0
East Rochester-5 13.0   Hackley School-14 0.0
Newark Valley-4 13.0   Hampton Bays-11 0.0
Alden-Depew-6 12.0   Haverling-5 0.0
Letchworth-5 12.0   Horace Mann-14 0.0
Mount Markham-3 12.0   Longwood Prep-P 0.0
Our Lady Of Lourdes-1 12.0   Malone-10 0.0
Portville-6 12.0   Midlakes-5 0.0
Holland Patent-3 11.0   Northern Adirondack-7 0.0
Homer-3 11.0   Ogdensburg-10 0.0
Wheatley-8 10.5   Rye Country Day School-14 0.0
Alexander-5 10.0   Stony Brook School-14 0.0
Chautauqua Lake-6 10.0   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 0.0
Albion-6 9.0  



                                                                Photo Courtesy of Ray Passaro & Ray Nelson


Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Gianni Silvestri (4-Tioga, 8th) dec. Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, So.), 5-4
106 - Jace Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) dec. Andy Lucinski (6-Newfane, Jr.), 4-1
113 - Dante Geislinger (4-Norwich, Sr.) dec. Max Gallagher (11-Bayport-Blue Point, Fr.), 3-2
120 - Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, Sr.) pinned Avery Leonard (3-Cooperstown, Jr.), 5:27
126 - Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches, Jr.) dec. Micah Roes (3-Lowville, Sr.), 9-2
132 - Gage DeNatale (8-Locust Valley, Sr.) dec. Dean Shambo (3-Mexico, Sr.), 6-5
138 - Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur, So.) dec. Brady Worthing (4-Tioga, Sr.), 6-4
145 - Bobby Treshock (2-Tamarac, Sr.) dec. Ethan Ferro (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.), 11-8
152 - Christian Hansen (8-Cold Spring Harbor, Jr.) dec. Nick Ross (9-Onteora, Jr.), 6-2
160 - Jacob Null (3-Dolgeville, Jr.) dec. Giovanni Schifano (6-Eden, Sr.), 7-3
170 - Matt Campo (11-Mount Sinai, Sr.) dec. Mikey Squires (4-Norwich, Sr.), 4-2 SV
182 - Brock Conaway (5-Perry, Sr.) dec. Ethan Cooper (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville, Sr,), 6-4
195 - Tyler Mousaw (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Sr.) pinned Hudson Evingham (5-Bolivar-Richburg, Jr.), 0:35
220 - Jeff Crooks (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville, Jr.) dec. Karl Bouyer (8-Clarke, Sr.), 6-2
285 - Jaden Heers (6-Newfane, Sr.) dec. Mike Leibl (3-Canastota, Sr.), 5-4

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima)


                                             Photo Courtesy of Ray Passaro


Most Pins least Time: George Lebberes (1-Ardsley) 4 in 3:36

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Brayden Fahrbach (11-Mount Sinai, 8th) dec. Aiden Gillings (6-Newfane, 7th), 6-0
106 - Chris Petteys (2-Hudson Falls, Jr,) dec. Caden Bellis (4-Tioga, 8th), 5-1
113 - Jackson Polo (8-Cold Spring Harbor, So.) dec. Daniel Kirsch (6-Pioneer, So.), 11-5
120 - Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville, Sr.) dec. Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, Jr.), 6-3
126 - Caleb Svingala (2-Maple Hill, Sr.) dec. Cody Merwin (4-Walton/Delaware Academy, Jr.), 5-2
132 - Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, Jr.) dec. Aidan Cullen (2-Greenville, Sr.), 3-0
138 - Mike O`Brien (11-Mount Sinai, Sr.) dec. Dylan Price (3-Marcellus/Onondaga, Jr.), 7-4
145 - Hector Rodriguez (P-Eagle Academy, Sr.) dec. Michael Leandrou (8-Oyster Bay, Sr.), 3-2
152 - Bryce Smith (7-Saranac, Sr.) dec. Keagen Case (3-Central Valley Academy, Sr.), 6-4
160 - Andrew Englerth (5-Leroy, Sr.) TF Ethan Stotler (4-Waverly, Sr.), 3:58 (18-3)
170 - Cam Bundy (4-Owego, Jr.) dec. Kaul Runfola (5-Letchworth, Sr.), 7-2
182 - Mitch Knapp (4-Susquehanna Valley, Sr.) dec. Gabe Monroe (4-Windsor, So.), 2-1 TB
195 - Nate Degroff (5-Warsaw, Sr.) dec. Kolton Gagnon (8-Cold Spring Harbor, Sr.), 4-3
220 - James Oosterom (9-Port Jervis, Sr.) dec. Colby Suglia (11-Mattituck, Sr.), 5-3
285 - George Lebberes (1-Ardsley, Sr.) pinned Tyler Rice (4-Norwich, Jr.), 0:22

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Martin Ohlsson (6-Chautauqua Lake, Fr.) dec. Darren Florance (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, 8th), 7-5
106 - Craig Jablonski (11-Shoreham-Wading River, So.) dec. Carl Santariello (3-Marcellus/Onondaga, So.), 7-5
113 - David Ball (6-Fredonia, Jr.) dec. Bryar Croniser (3-Adirondack, Sr.), 5-1
120 - Carson Alberti (6-Alden-Depew, So.) pinned Joe Costrastano (8-Wheatley, Sr.), 2:30
126 - Jordan Soriano (8-Clarke, So.) dec. Kyle Willard (4-Groton, Sr.), 4-1
132 - Josh Post (4-Newark Valley, Sr.) dec. Mitchell Gaiser (5-Alexander, So.), 4-2 SV
138 - Kaleb Burgess (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) pinned Zachary Harrington (4-Sidney, Jr.), 1:37
145 - Kameron Riordan (6-Pioneer, Jr,) dec. Seamus Costello (5-East Rochester, Sr.), 2-1
152 - Dakota Mascho (6-Portville, So.) dec. Aidan Canfield (1-Pleasantville, Sr.), 10-6
160 - Gavin Kulp (6-Olean, Sr.) dec. Justin Smith (5-Marcus Whitman/ Penn Yan, Sr.), 6-4
170 - Alec Richards (2-Corinth, Jr.) dec. Langdon Sibley (4-Windsor, Jr.), 6-2
182 - Anthony Rasmussen (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Sr.) dec. Joe Goodrich (11-Mount Sinai, Sr.), 9-4
195 - Bryce Dare (3-Holland Patent, Jr.) dec. Dontae Hoose (6-Southwestern, So.), 7-0
220 - Sam Sorenson (3-Homer, Fr.) dec. Conner Walsh (6-Olean, Sr.), 3-2 TB
285 - Isaiah Trago (3-Mount Markham, Jr.) dec. Cody Wilson (6-Albion, Sr.), 5-1 TB

Consolation Finals 7th/8th
  99 - Jair Gomez (2-Ichabod Crane, So.) dec. Cameron Mayfield (P-Eagle Academy, Fr.), 9-5
106 - Joey Florance (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Fr.) pinned Kieran Cullen (2-Greenville, 8th), 2:19
113 - Michael Schifhauer (6-Iroquois, So.) dec. Logan Campbell (2-Coxsackie-Athens, Jr.), 5-0
120 - Donovan Bukaczeski (6-Iroquois, Jr.) dec. Mason Welch (4-Tioga, So.), 6-0
126 - Hunter White (3-Hannibal-Cato Meridian, Sr.) dec. Matt Morris (9-Red Hook, Sr.), 5-4
132 - Alex Chrisman (7-Saranac, Sr.) dec. Jullian Martin (6-Lake Shore, Jr.), 5-0
138 - Riley McHale (1-Our Lady of Lourdes, Sr.) pinned Greg Hotaling (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville, Jr.), 3:19
145 - Ian Schwam (1-Irvington, Jr.) def. Ryan Nugent (6-Newfane, Jr.), by FFT.
152 - Emmett Wood (4-Tioga, So.) pinned Joseph Cummings (10-Gouverneur, Jr.), 1:32
160 - Nick Pino (2-LaSalle, Sr.) MD Zack Swyers (7-Peru, Jr.), 11-0
170 - Tyler Tupper (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) dec. Mason Watkins (1-Pawling, Jr.), 8-5
182 - Jacob Shippee (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) def. Ceric Kristin (6-Fredonia, Jr.), 4:32
195 - Justin Vega (11-John Glenn, Sr.) pinned Noah Kennedy (4-Oxford/Greene, Sr.), 2:12
220 - Tyler Smith (5-Bolivar-Richburg, Sr.) pinned Mario Fidanza (5-Lyndonville, Sr.), 2:38
285 - Spencer Dickinson (2-Whitehall/Ft Ann, Jr.) dec. Jake Skinner (6-Fredonia, Sr.), 7-2

Semifinals
  99 - Gianni Silvestri (4-Tioga) dec. Martin Ohlsson (6-Chautauqua Lake), 9-3
         Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) dec. Brayden Fahrbach (11-Mount Sinai), 5-4
106 - Jace Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Chris Petteys (2-Hudson Falls), 1:20
         Andy Lucinski (6-Newfane) dec. Caden Bellis (4-Tioga), 8-1
113 - Dante Geislinger (4-Norwich) TF Bryar Croniser (3-Adirondack), 4:16 (15-0)
         Max Gallagher (11-Bayport-Blue Point) dec. Jackson Polo (8-Cold Spring Harbor), 7-1
120 - Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec. Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville), 7-5
         Avery Leonard (3-Cooperstown) dec. Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy), 8-4
126 - Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches) TF Cody Merwin (4-Walton/Delaware Academy), 5:16 (17-0)
         Micah Roes (3-Lowville) dec. Caleb Svingala (2-Maple Hill), 5-3
132 - Gage DeNatale (8-Locust Valley) dec. Aidan Cullen (2-Greenville), 5-3
         Dean Shambo (3-Mexico) dec. Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy), 3-0
138 - Brady Worthing (4-Tioga) pinned Zachary Harrington (4-Sidney), 5:16
         Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur) dec. Kaleb Burgess (5-Palmyra-Macedon), 6-1
145 - Bobby Treshock (2-Tamarac) dec. Seamus Costello (5-East Rochester), 7-0
         Ethan Ferro (5-Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Hector Rodriguez (P-Eagle Academy), 3:36
152 - Christian Hansen (8-Cold Spring Harbor) pinned Aidan Canfield (1-Pleasantville), 2:36
         Nick Ross (9-Onteora) dec. Bryce Smith (7-Saranac), 3-2
160 - Jacob Null (3-Dolgeville) def. Andrew Englerth (5-Leroy), 10-2
         Giovanni Schifano (6-Eden) dec. Ethan Stotler (4-Waverly), 4-1
170 - Mikey Squires (4-Norwich) dec. Kaul Runfola (5-Letchworth), 5-1
         Matt Campo (11-Mount Sinai) dec. Cam Bundy (4-Owego), 7-1
182 - Ethan Cooper (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec. Gabe Monroe (4-Windsor), 7-4
         Brock Conaway (5-Perry) dec. Mitch Knapp (4-Susquehanna Valley), 2-1
195 - Tyler Mousaw (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) TF Kolton Gagnon (8-Cold Spring Harbor), 3:52 (16-0)
         Hudson Evingham (5-Bolivar-Richburg) dec. Nate Degroff (5-Warsaw), 6-4
220 - Jeff Crooks (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville) pinned Sam Sorenson (3-Homer), 3:09
         Karl Bouyer (8-Clarke) dec. Colby Suglia (11-Mattituck), 13-6
285 - Jaden Heers (6-Newfane) dec. George Lebberes (1-Ardsley), 8-6
         Mike Leibl (3-Canastota) pinned Tyler Rice (4-Norwich), 6:51

Quarterfinals
  99 - Gianni Silvestri (4-Tioga) dec. Cameron Mayfield (P-Eagle Academy), 10-5
         Martin Ohlsson (6-Chautauqua Lake) dec. Chase Lawton (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 4-3
         Brayden Fahrbach (11-Mount Sinai) dec. Gavin Ciarfella (6-Royalton Hartland-Barker), 6-1
         Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Jair Gomez (2-Ichabod Crane), 3:41
106 - Jace Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Craig Jablonski (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 1:12
         Chris Petteys (2-Hudson Falls) dec. Matt Gatto (P-Petrides), 4-0
         Caden Bellis (4-Tioga) dec. Kieran Cullen (2-Greenville), 10-3
         Andy Lucinski (6-Newfane) dec. Carl Santariello (3-Marcellus/Onondaga), 7-0
113 - Dante Geislinger (4-Norwich) TF David Ball (6-Fredonia), 4:47 (16-1)
         Bryar Croniser (3-Adirondack) dec. Logan Campbell (2-Coxsackie-Athens), 7-2
         Jackson Polo (8-Cold Spring Harbor) def. Daniel Kirsch (6-Pioneer), 15-2
         Max Gallagher (11-Bayport-Blue Point) TF Torin Bishop (2-Tamarac), 4:29 (24-5)
120 - Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima) def. Donovan Bukaczeski (6-Iroquois), 13-4
         Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville) pinned Joe Costrastano (8-Wheatley), 4:34
         Avery Leonard (3-Cooperstown) pinned Mason Welch (4-Tioga), 0:52
         Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Carson Alberti (6-Alden-Depew), 6-4
126 - Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches) dec. Jordan Soriano (8-Clarke), 7-2
         Cody Merwin (4-Walton/Delaware Academy) dec. Hunter White (3-Hannibal-Cato Meridian), 7-6
         Caleb Svingala (2-Maple Hill) dec. Kyle Willard (4-Groton), 7-0
         Micah Roes (3-Lowville) def. Matt Morris (9-Red Hook), 11-3
132 - Gage DeNatale (8-Locust Valley) dec. Josh Post (4-Newark Valley), 5-0
         Aidan Cullen (2-Greenville) dec. Alex Chrisman (7-Saranac), 8-5
         Dean Shambo (3-Mexico) dec. Ryan Sweeney (6-Iroquois), 8-1
         Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy) pinned Mitchell Gaiser (5-Alexander), 0:46
138 - Brady Worthing (4-Tioga) dec. Mike O`Brien (11-Mount Sinai), 8-2
         Zachary Harrington (4-Sidney) def. Greg Hotaling (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville), 3:29
         Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur) dec. Dylan Price (3-Marcellus/Onondaga), 5-1
         Kaleb Burgess (5-Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Riley McHale (1-Our Lady of Lourdes), 4:00
145 - Seamus Costello (5-East Rochester) dec. Bobby Brotherton (4-Dryden), 7-5
         Bobby Treshock (2-Tamarac) dec. Ian Schwam (1-Irvington), 5-4
         Ethan Ferro (5-Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Michael Leandrou (8-Oyster Bay), 3:12
         Hector Rodriguez (P-Eagle Academy) dec. Ryan Nugent (6-Newfane), 5-2
152 - Christian Hansen (8-Cold Spring Harbor) def. Dakota Mascho (6-Portville), 9-0
         Aidan Canfield (1-Pleasantville) dec. Joseph Cummings (10-Gouverneur), 8-6 SV
         Bryce Smith (7-Saranac) pinned Emmett Wood (4-Tioga), 4:31
         Nick Ross (9-Onteora) dec. Keagen Case (3-Central Valley Academy), 6-4 SV
160 - Jacob Null (3-Dolgeville) def. Zack Swyers (7-Peru), 22-9
         Andrew Englerth (5-Leroy) dec. Will Carano (1-Putnam Valley), 9-8
         Ethan Stotler (4-Waverly) pinned Pat Ross (9-Onteora), 1:07
         Giovanni Schifano (6-Eden) def. Nick Pino (2-LaSalle), 8-0
170 - Mikey Squires (4-Norwich) dec. Nate Ross (9-Onteora), 6-5
         Kaul Runfola (5-Letchworth) dec. Jake Minier (5-North Rose-Wolcott), 5-0
         Cam Bundy (4-Owego) dec. Tyler Tupper (10-Gouverneur), 4-3 SV
         Matt Campo (11-Mount Sinai) dec. Alec Richards (2-Corinth), 9-4
182 - Ethan Cooper (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville) pinned Hudson Johnson (6-Falconer), 4:42
         Gabe Monroe (4-Windsor) dec. Joe Goodrich (11-Mount Sinai), 5-2
         Mitch Knapp (4-Susquehanna Valley) def. Jacob Shippee (10-Gouverneur), 10-1
         Brock Conaway (5-Perry) pinned Anthony Rasmussen (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 3:25
195 - Tyler Mousaw (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) pinned Bryce Dare (3-Holland Patent), 1:38
         Kolton Gagnon (8-Cold Spring Harbor) dec. Nick McNulty (2-Watervliet), 8-5
         Nate Degroff (5-Warsaw) pinned Brendan Covey (2-Whitehall/Ft Ann), 3:05
         Hudson Evingham (5-Bolivar-Richburg) dec. Tim Gadway (7-Saranac), 3-2
220 - Jeff Crooks (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville) pinned Collin Bidwell (4-Windsor), 2:30
         Sam Sorenson (3-Homer) dec. Conner Walsh (6-Olean), 3-1
         Colby Suglia (11-Mattituck) pinned Mario Fidanza (5-Lyndonville), 2:47
         Karl Bouyer (8-Clarke) dec. James Oosterom (9-Port Jervis), 10-3
285 - George Lebberes (1-Ardsley) pinned Spencer Dickinson (2-Whitehall/Ft Ann), 0:41
         Jaden Heers (6-Newfane) dec. Cody Wilson (6-Albion), 4-0
         Tyler Rice (4-Norwich) pinned Jake Skinner (6-Fredonia), 2:21
         Mike Leibl (3-Canastota) pinned Mike Raschiatore (5-East Rochester), 1:08