Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

56th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 23-24, 2018

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    245.0
2. Section 8    -    214.0
3. Section 5    -    173.0
4. Section 1    -    169.5
5. Section 6    -    124.5
6. Section 2    -    118.0
7. Section 9    -    80.0
8. Scetion 3    -    76.5
9. CHSAA    -    75.0
10. Section 4    -    64.5
11. PSAL    -    37.0
12. Section 10    -    0.0


Individual Team Score
Wantagh-8 86.5   Grand Island-6 8.0
Hilton-5 60.0   Victor-5 8.0
Long Beach-8 54.0   West Genesee-3 7.0
Eastport-South Manor-11 52.0   Clarsktown North-1 6.0
North Babylon-11 51.0   Holy Trinity-C 6.0
Rocky Point-11 49.5   John Jay East Fishkill-1 6.0
Horace Greeley-1 47.0   Williamsville North-6 6.0
Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA-3 46.5   Averill Park-2 5.0
Shenendehowa-2 46.5   Chaminade-C 5.0
Hauppauge-11 45.5   Copiague-11 5.0
Penfield-5 44.0   Niskayuna-2 5.0
Niagara Wheatfield-6 39.0   Queensbury-2 5.0
Ballston Spa-2 37.5   Brooklyn Tech-P 4.0
Lancaster-6 34.0   Indian River-3 4.0
Patchogue-Medford-11 34.0   North Rockland-1 4.0
Fox Lane-1 33.0   North Tonawanda-6 4.0
Rush-Henrietta-5 30.0   St. Francis-C 4.0
Half Hollow Hills West-11 28.0   Johnson City-4 3.5
Monroe-Woodbury-9 28.0   Eastchester-1 3.0
New Rochelle-1 26.5   Fulton-3 3.0
Commack-11 26.0   James Madison-P 3.0
John Jay Cross River-1 26.0   Mamaroneck-1 3.0
Amityville-11 24.0   Ossining-1 3.0
Brewster-1 24.0   Roosevelt-8 3.0
Monsignor Farrell-C 24.0   Sachem East-11 3.0
Niagara Falls-6 23.5   Burnt Hills-2 2.0
Horseheads-4 23.0   Chenango Forks-4 2.0
Massapequa-8 23.0   Clarkstown South-1 2.0
Fairport-5 22.0   Irondequoit-5 2.0
Newark Valley-4 22.0   Oswego-3 2.0
Newburgh-9 21.5   Pine Bush-9 2.0
East Ramapo-1 20.0   Syosset-8 2.0
Bellmore JFK-8 19.0   Valley Central-9 2.0
St. Anthony`s-C 19.0   Yorktown-1 2.0
Minisink Valley-9 17.5   Islip-11 1.0
Columbia-2 17.0   Lockport-6 1.0
Freeport-8 17.0   Mepham-8 1.0
Iona Prep-C 17.0   New Utrecht-P 1.0
Farmingdale-8 16.5   Pittsford-5 1.0
Grand Street Campus-P 15.0   South Glens Falls-2 1.0
Brockport-5 14.0   Syracuse-3 1.0
Corning-4 14.0   Uniondale-8 1.0
Division-8 14.0   Wallkill-9 1.0
Smithtown West-11 14.0   Central Square-3 0.0
Tottenville-P 14.0   Clarence-6 0.0
Ward Melville-11 14.0   Curtis-P 0.0
John Glenn-11 13.0   Elmira-4 0.0
Northport-11 13.0   Half Hollow Hills East-11 0.0
South Side/East Rockaway-8 11.5   Harrison-1 0.0
Port Chester-1 11.0   Roy C Ketcham-1 0.0
Sayville-11 11.0   Maspeth-P 0.0
Arlington-1 10.0   Massena-10 0.0
Rome Free Academy-3 10.0   Middletown-9 0.0
Westhampton Beach-11 10.0   Midwood-P 0.0
Port Washington-8 9.5   Mount Vernon-1 0.0
Amherst-6 9.0   Plainedge-8 0.0
Cornwall-9 9.0   Sachem North-11 0.0
East Meadow-8 9.0   Schenectady-2 0.0
Kings Park-11 9.0   Sewanhaka East-8 0.0
Manhasset-8 9.0   Stepinac-C 0.0
Spencerport-5 8.5   Webster Schroeder-5 0.0
Churchville Chili-5 8.0   William C Bryant-P 0.0
Frontier-6 8.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Stevo Poulin (2-Shenendehowa, Fr.) dec. Chase Liardi (8-Massapequa, Fr.), 6-1
106 - Terry Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell, Jr.) dec. Jayden Scott (5-Rush-Henrietta, 8th), 3-2
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, So.) dec. Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West, Sr.), 3-2 UTB
120 - Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor, So.) dec. Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point, Sr.), 9-6
126 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor, Jr.) pinned Justin McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, So.), 3:00
132 - Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls, So.) dec. Justin Vines (8-Wantagh, Sr.), 3-2 UTB
138 - Chris Gomez (11-Patchogue-Medford, Sr.) dec. Anthony Sobotker (11-North Babylon, Sr.), 11-9
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield, Sr.) dec. Kiernan Shanahan (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 7-6
152 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach, Sr.) dec. Matt Grippi (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 8-2
160 - Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge, Sr.) dec. Christopher Barker (5-Fairport, Sr.), 9-2
170 - Grant Cuomo (1-Brewster, Sr.) dec. Tyler Barnes (2-Ballston Spa, Sr.), 13-10
182 - Jake Logan (1-New Rochelle, Jr.) dec. Jacob Ferreira (1-Horace Greeley, Sr.), 5-3
195 - Jonathan Loew (8-Wantagh, Sr.) pinned Jhordyn Innocent (1-East Ramapo, Jr.), 1:14
220 - Elijah Rodriguez (8-Long Beach, Sr.) pinned Halil Gecaj (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.), 5:19
285 - Deonte Wilson (11-Amityville, Sr.) dec. Joey Slackman (11-Commack, Jr.), 5-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jacori Teemer (11-Long Beach)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Luke Smith (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Matthew Schreiber (1-Horace Greeley, Jr.), 5-2
106 - Matt Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA, Sr.) dec. Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh, So.), 4-2
113 - Logan Sciotto (11-Rocky Point, So.) dec. Sean Carter (11-North Babylon, Jr.), 3-2 TB
120 - Marco Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) dec. Devin Woodworth (4-Horseheads, Jr.), 4-0
126 - Tyler Kellison (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA, Jr.) dec. Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia, Sr.), 7-3
132 - Rafael Lievano (11-Ward Melville, Sr.) dec. Lee Mauras (8-Freeport, So.), 9-7
138 - Colin Realbuto (C-Iona Prep, Sr.) dec. Garrett Bauer (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA, Sr.), 9-4
145 - Warren McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Jr.) dec. Troy Ferris (5-Brockport, Sr.), 9-7
152 - Cooper Kropman (5-Penfield, Fr.) dec. Corey Connolly (11-Rocky Point, Jr.), 4-0
160 - Demitreus Henry (P-Grand Street Campus, Sr.) dec. JD Moore (8-Division, So.), 9-6
170 - David Miele-Estrella (11-North Babylon, Sr.) dec. Matt Rogers (8-Wantagh, So.), 3-0
182 - Sammy Deprez (5-Hilton, Jr.) MD Jake Cook (2-Ballston Spa, Sr.), 12-0
195 - Johnny Santos (1-Fox Lane, Sr.) dec. Dan Shafran (8-Bellmore JFK, Sr.), 3-2
220 - Joe Andreessen (6-Lancaster, Sr.) dec. Maguire Horl (C-St. Anthony`s, Sr.), 3-2
285 - Trentyn Rupert (4-Newark Valley, Jr.) pinned Tim Nagosky (11-Smithtown West, Sr.), 3:43

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton, 8th) MD Thomas Diresta (11-Kings Park, So.), 14-4
106 - Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester, So.) MD Greg Fischer (9-Newburgh, Sr.), 10-2
113 - Dylan Earl (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) pinned Parker Rozler (6-Lancaster, Sr.), 4:34
120 - Nick Tanuzzo (8-Manhasset, Sr.) dec. Dan Gibson (8-Port Washington, Fr.), 4-3
126 - Eli Sims (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr.) dec. Chase Daudelin (4-Corning, Fr.), 4-3
132 - Chris Esposito (11-Northport, Sr.) dec. Alex Samson (5-Victor, Jr.), 5-3
138 - Joe Simons (8-Farmingdale, Jr.) pinned Ty Raines (5-Churchville Chili, Jr.), 1:57
145 - Kyle Mosher (8-South Side/East Rockaway, Jr.) dec. Ryan Burgbacher (11-Patchogue-Medford, Jr.), 7-0
152 - Anthony Dushaj (11-Half Hollow Hills West, Sr.) dec. Michael Marcy (C-Holy Trinity, Sr.), 4-1
160 - Aaron Wolk (1-Horace Greeley, Jr.) pinned Shawn Regan (8-East Meadow, Sr.), 4:17
170 - Chris Eames (4-Horseheads, Sr.) pinned Derek Wojciechowski (6-Frontier, Sr.), 1:42
182 - Joe Franzese (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. Liam McIntyre (11-Westhampton Beach, Jr.), 8-3
195 - Nathan Bauland (11-Sayville, Sr.) dec. Maxx DeCapua (9-Newburgh, So.), 4-1
220 - Leo Rabinovich (P-Tottenville, Sr.) MD Will Leonard (9-Cornwall, Jr.), 11-3
285 - Calik Kennedy (6-Amherst, Sr.) dec. Spencer Pisaneschi (3-Rome Free Academy, Sr.), 5-0

Semifinals
  99 - Chase Liardi (8-Massapequa) dec. Thomas Diresta (11-Kings Park), 9-2
         Stevo Poulin (2-Shenendehowa) tf. Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton), 4:42 19-3
106 - Terry Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell) dec. Matt Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA), 13-10 TB
         Jayden Scott (5-Rush-Henrietta) dec. Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh), 5-3
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) F pinned Dylan Earl (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 1:38
         Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West) dec. Sean Carter (11-North Babylon), 3-2 TB
120 - Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point) dec. Nick Tanuzzo (8-Manhasset), 8-1
         Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor) def. Devin Woodworth (4-Horseheads), 13-4
126 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor) tf. Tyler Kellison (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA), 3:09 17-0
         Justin McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia), 4-2
132 - Justin Vines (8-Wantagh) def. Lee Mauras (8-Freeport), 12-2
         Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Rafael Lievano (11-Ward Melville), 9-6
138 - Anthony Sobotker (11-North Babylon) dec. Garrett Bauer (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA), 5-3 SV
         Chris Gomez (11-Patchogue-Medford) dec. Colin Realbuto (C-Iona Prep), 3-2
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield) tf. Troy Ferris (5-Brockport), 4:13 18-2
         Kiernan Shanahan (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Kyle Mosher (8-South Side/East Rockaway), 5-3
152 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach) dec. Corey Connolly (11-Rocky Point), 10-4
         Matt Grippi (1-Fox Lane) dec. Cooper Kropman (5-Penfield), 4-3
160 - Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge) def. JD Moore (8-Division), 11-0
         Christopher Barker (5-Fairport) dec. Demitreus Henry (P-Grand Street Campus), 3-2
170 - Tyler Barnes (2-Ballston Spa) F pinned Matt Rogers (8-Wantagh), 0:17
         Grant Cuomo (1-Brewster) dec. David Miele-Estrella (11-North Babylon), 3-2
182 - Jake Logan (1-New Rochelle) F pinned Jake Cook (2-Ballston Spa), 5:50
         Jacob Ferreira (1-Horace Greeley) dec. Sammy Deprez (5-Hilton), 4-3
195 - Jonathan Loew (8-Wantagh) dec. Johnny Santos (1-Fox Lane), 10-4
         Jhordyn Innocent (1-East Ramapo) dec. Dan Shafran (8-Bellmore JFK), 7-2
220 - Elijah Rodriguez (8-Long Beach) F pinned Maguire Horl (C-St. Anthony`s), 2:38
         Halil Gecaj (1-John Jay Cross River) dec. Joe Andreessen (6-Lancaster), 7-6
285 - Deonte Wilson (11-Amityville) dec. Tim Nagosky (11-Smithtown West), 6-0
         Joey Slackman (11-Commack) dec. Trentyn Rupert (4-Newark Valley), 6-2

Quarterfinals
  99 - Chase Liardi (8-Massapequa) dec. Anthony Conetta (8-Massapequa), 6-0
         Thomas Diresta (11-Kings Park) dec. Matthew Schreiber (1-Horace Greeley), 6-2
         Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton) dec. Luke Smith (11-Hauppauge), 8-4
         Stevo Poulin (2-Shenendehowa) tf. Dante Rigal (4-Johnson City), 4:04 17-1
106 - Matt Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA) pinned Ty Bartolomei (6-North Tonawanda), 1:12
         Terry Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell) def. Greg Fischer (9-Newburgh), 11-3
         Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh) pinned Dennis Robin (1-Arlington), 5:26
         Jayden Scott (5-Rush-Henrietta) dec. Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester), 3-2 UTB
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) pinned Parker Rozler (6-Lancaster), 1:03
         Dylan Earl (9-Monroe-Woodbury) def. CJ McMonegal (1-North Rockland), 10-2
         Sean Carter (11-North Babylon) def. Thomas Hughes (3-Fulton), 15-5
         Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West) dec. Drew Witham (4-Corning), 2-1
120 - Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point) dec. Ryan Burgos (5-Hilton), 9-2
         Nick Tanuzzo (8-Manhasset) dec. Cody Anders (5-Brockport), 6-2
         Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor) dec. Logan Patterson (3-Indian River), 4-2
         Devin Woodworth (4-Horseheads) dec. Marco Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 1-0
126 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor) pinned Connor Llewellyn (C-Chaminade), 1:11
         Tyler Kellison (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA) dec. Chase Daudelin (4-Corning), 14-7
         Justin McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Matthew Romano (9-Valley Central), 4-2
         Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia) def. Tyler Albis (1-John Jay East Fishkill), 16-4
132 - Justin Vines (8-Wantagh) dec. Chris Esposito (11-Northport), 5-3
         Lee Mauras (8-Freeport) def. Connor Greiner (9-Minisink Valley), 15-6
         Rafael Lievano (11-Ward Melville) dec. Tyler Mitchell (5-Spencerport), 3-1 SV
         Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Zacc Romero (P-Brooklyn Tech), 5-2
138 - Anthony Sobotker (11-North Babylon) dec. Dom Vetrano (9-Minisink Valley), 5-4
         Garrett Bauer (3-Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA) dec. Danny Jada (2-Burnt Hills), 5-3
         Colin Realbuto (C-Iona Prep) dec. Mason Wersinger (5-Spencerport), 8-4
         Chris Gomez (11-Patchogue-Medford) def. Joe Simons (8-Farmingdale), 10-2
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield) pinned Warren McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 4:35
         Troy Ferris (5-Brockport) dec. Crew Fullerton (1-Mamaroneck), 8-6
         Kyle Mosher (8-South Side/East Rockaway) def. Ryan Burgbacher (11-Patchogue-Medford), 14-0
         Kiernan Shanahan (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Vinny Vetrano (9-Minisink Valley), 12-5
152 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach) pinned Tyler Serafini (9-Newburgh), 0:34
         Corey Connolly (11-Rocky Point) dec. Connor Thomas (1-Yorktown), 3-2
         Cooper Kropman (5-Penfield) dec. Ryan Stencel (6-Lancaster), 4-2
         Matt Grippi (1-Fox Lane) dec. Anthony Dushaj (11-Half Hollow Hills West), 4-3
160 - Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge) tf. Eoghan Sweeney (2-Niskayuna), 4:32 17-0
         JD Moore (8-Division) dec. Shaun Burgos (9-Pine Bush), 6-5
         Demitreus Henry (P-Grand Street Campus) dec. Matt Majoy (8-Syosset), 9-4
         Christopher Barker (5-Fairport) dec. Shawn Regan (8-East Meadow), 9-5
170 - Tyler Barnes (2-Ballston Spa) tf. Chris Eames (4-Horseheads), 5:23 18-2
         Matt Rogers (8-Wantagh) pinned Steven Bilali (1-Eastchester), 4:54
         David Miele-Estrella (11-North Babylon) def. Dominik Thomas (C-St. Francis), 11-3
         Grant Cuomo (1-Brewster) def. Camrin Galvin (3-Fulton), 9-0
182 - Jake Logan (1-New Rochelle) def. Joey Yanis (9-Minisink Valley), 15-6
         Jake Cook (2-Ballston Spa) dec. Joe Franzese (11-John Glenn), 6-4 SV
         Sammy Deprez (5-Hilton) dec. Liam McIntyre (11-Westhampton Beach), 3-1
         Jacob Ferreira (1-Horace Greeley) dec. James Langan (8-Wantagh), 14-7
195 - Jonathan Loew (8-Wantagh) pinned Cam Walter (6-Williamsville North), 3:14
         Johnny Santos (1-Fox Lane) dec. Alex Woodmansee (4-Newark Valley), 7-5 SV
         Jhordyn Innocent (1-East Ramapo) pinned Nico Mattia (2-Queensbury), 5:43
         Dan Shafran (8-Bellmore JFK) dec. Nathan Bauland (11-Sayville), 3-1 SV
220 - Elijah Rodriguez (8-Long Beach) pinned Nik Koch (2-Averill Park), 2:44
         Maguire Horl (C-St. Anthony`s) dec. Will Leonard (9-Cornwall), 4-3
         Halil Gecaj (1-John Jay Cross River) pinned Lucas Scott (4-Chenango Forks), 0:29
         Joe Andreessen (6-Lancaster) pinned Kyle Tillich (5-Rush-Henrietta), 1:18
285 - Deonte Wilson (11-Amityville) dec. Dequan Stuart (8-Roosevelt), 5-0
         Tim Nagosky (11-Smithtown West) dec. Calik Kennedy (6-Amherst), 6-3
         Trentyn Rupert (4-Newark Valley) pinned John Rogers (1-Clarkstown South), 0:55
         Joey Slackman (11-Commack) pinned Ryan Cottom (5-Spencerport), 2:24