Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
8 Berner 1963 1 3 120 Elliot Tepper
8 Mepham 1963 1 3 133 Tom Gleason
8 Mepham 1963 1 3 154 Mark DeMicco
8 Herricks 1965 1 3 138 Irwin Berman
8 Garden City 1965 1 3 145 Lyle Johnson
8 Berner 1965 1 3 Unl John Byron
8 Herricks 1967 1 3 95 Jerry Kahrilas
8 North Shore 1968 1 3 145 Warren Cook
8 Baldwin 1968 1 3 Hwt John Calder
8 Freeport 1969 1 3 103 Bob Pina
8 Bellmore JFK 1969 1 3 154 Richard Smith
8 Valley Stream Central 1970 1 3 250 Phil LaPorta
8 Massapequa 1971 1 3 126 Tim Granowitz
8 Valley Stream South 1972 1 3 105 Glenn Reed
8 Valley Stream North 1972 1 3 177 Dino Radini
8 Massapequa 1972 1 3 215 Don Mayorga
8 North Shore 1972 1 3 250 Joe Accera
8 Bellmore JFK 1973 1 3 119 Rich Lubell
8 Freeport 1973 1 3 215 Clarence Todd
8 North Shore 1974 1 3 105 Kevin Roesch
8 Plainview JFK 1974 1 3 177 Paul Kenul
8 Baldwin 1976 1 3 119 Lou Dionisio
8 Island Trees 1976 1 3 155 Dominick Macchia
8 MacArthur 1976 1 3 167 Tom Bogsted
8 Massapequa 1977 1 3 126 Ed Fiorvanti Sr.
8 Carey 1977 1 3 177 Richard Potter Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1978 1 3 91 Carl DeStefanis So.
8 Mepham 1978 1 3 155 Tony Damiani Sr.
8 Long Beach 1979 1 3 91 Albiero Palacio Fr.
8 Berner 1980 1 3 91 Don Ophals
8 Freeport 1980 1 3 155 Chris Edmond
8 Massapequa 1982 1 3 105 Jeff Grossfeld Sr.
8 Lynbrook 1982 1 3 145 Marco Sola Sr.
8 Massapequa 1983 1 3 167 Mike Seckler Sr.
8 Long Beach 1984 1 3 126 Luis Palacio Sr.
8 Long Beach 1985 1 3 98 Michael Caracci Sr.
8 South Side 1985 1 3 167 Greg Linkner Sr.
8 Wantagh 1986 1 3 132 Tom Ryan Jr.
8 Calhoun 1986 1 3 177 Steve Sciandra Sr.
8 Island Trees 1986 1 3 250 Andy Holder Sr.
8 Island Trees 1988 1 3 177 John Franz Sr.
8 Long Beach 1989 1 3 215 Charles Davis Sr.
8 Bethpage 1990 1 3 91 James Douglas So.
8 Long Beach 1990 1 3 138 Bernard Valentin Sr.
8 MacArthur 1990 1 3 145 Jeff Geller Sr.
8 East Meadow 1991 1 3 155 Dan Majcher Sr.
8 Bethpage 1992 1 3 145 Phil Coniglio Sr.
8 MacArthur 1994 1 3 105 Doug Nick Sr.
8 East Meadow 1994 1 3 119 Joe Catalanotto Sr.
8 Farmingdale 1994 1 3 145 Scott Pressman Sr.
8 Long Beach 1996 1 3 112 Akil Coad Sr.
8 Bethpage 1998 1 3 119 Anthony Riccardi Sr.
8 Division 1998 1 3 125 Daniel Carlon Jr.
8 Massapequa 1998 1 3 140 Wes Blauberg Sr.
8 Bethpage 1998 1 3 160 Chris Vlasapoulos Sr.
8 Freeport 1999 1 3 103 Tyshawn Scarlett Jr.
8 Long Beach 1999 1 3 125 Jon Masa Jr.
8 Division 1999 1 3 152 Bill Bennett Sr.
8 Freeport 1999 1 3 160 Eddie Gomez Sr.
8 Long Beach 2000 1 3 130 Jon Masa Sr.
8 Freeport 2000 1 3 171 John Nuzzi Sr.
8 East Meadow 2002 1 3 135 Chris DeLuca Sr.
8 MacArthur 2002 1 3 215 Gian Villante Jr.
8 MacArthur 2003 1 3 152 Adam Molano Sr.
8 Long Beach 2004 1 3 96 PJ Gillespie Fr.
8 Wheatley 2004 2 3 215 Phil Gallo
8 Long Beach 2005 1 3 103 P.J. Gillespie So.
8 MacArthur 2005 1 3 189 Brian Scher Sr.
8 Locust Valley 2005 2 3 96 Mike Gomez So.
8 Long Beach 2006 1 3 125 P.J. Gillespie Jr.
8 Freeport 2006 1 3 130 Andre Harrison Sr.
8 Locust Valley 2006 2 3 112 Michael Gomez Jr.
8 East Meadow 2007 1 3 152 Sal Hanna Sr.
8 Wantagh 2008 1 3 125 Paul Liguori Jr.
8 Massapequa 2008 1 3 135 Shane Strumwasser Sr.
8 Wantagh 2009 1 3 135 Paul Liguori Sr.
8 Long Beach 2010 1 3 96 Mark Raghunandan So.
8 Plainedge 2010 1 3 215 Dave Ng Jr.
8 Freeport 2010 1 3 285 David Agu Sr.
8 MacArthur 2011 1 3 130 Chris Perez Sr.
8 Long Beach 2011 1 3 145 Dylan Palacio Jr.
8 Long Beach 2012 1 3 106 Krishna Sewkumar Sr.
8 Long Beach 2013 1 3 113 Steven Sewkumar Sr.
8 Wantagh 2013 1 3 170 Dan McDevitt Sr.
8 Seaford 2013 1 3 285 James O'Hagan Jr.
8 Plainedge 2014 1 3 182 Robert Ng Sr.
8 Locust Valley 2014 2 3 138 Sam Ward Jr.
8 Wantagh 2015 1 3 113 Kyle Quinn Sr.
8 Garden City 2015 1 3 182 Tom Lane Sr.
8 Locust Valley 2016 2 3 120 Jon Gomez Jr.
8 Massapequa 2017 1 3 120 Hunter Scutellaro Sr.
8 Lynbrook 2017 1 3 132 Matt Swanson Sr.
8 Wantagh 2017 1 3 160 Jonathan Loew Jr.
8 Locust Valley 2017 2 3 132 Hunter Dusold Sr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 3 99 Anthony Conetta Fr.
8 Mepham 2019 1 3 138 Kyle Althenn Sr.
8 Wheatley 2019 2 3 120 Joe Costantano Jr.
8 Clarke 2019 2 3 220 Karl Osmono Bouyer Jr.
8 Wantagh 2020 1 3 120 Josiah Encarnacion Sr.
8 Mepham 2020 1 3 195 Matt Hegi Sr.
8 Cold Spring Harbor 2020 2 3 113 Jackson Polo So.
8 Wantagh 2022 1 3 118 Joseph Clem So
8 MacArthur 2022 1 3 138 Killian Foy Sr
8 Manhasset 2022 1 3 189 Eric Carlson Jr
8 Clarke 2022 2 3 160 Jack Forte Jr
8 Clarke 2022 2 3 189 Justin Soriano Jr