Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
8 Mepham 1963 1 2 112 Bob Stock
8 Calhoun 1963 1 2 145 Ken Haltenhoff
8 Valley Stream Central 1963 1 2 180 Jerry Blumberg
8 Mepham 1964 1 2 95 Bob Waters
8 Freeport 1965 1 2 103 Jim Taylor
8 Wantagh 1965 1 2 112 Bill Germann
8 Massapequa 1965 1 2 165 Robert Reiber
8 Herricks 1966 1 2 154 Steve Shields
8 Calhoun 1967 1 2 112 Wally Jaskot
8 Division 1967 1 2 138 Don Stone
8 Calhoun 1967 1 2 154 Vin Paolano
8 Farmingdale 1968 1 2 112 Fred Handorf
8 Elmont 1968 1 2 120 Sheldon Goldberg
8 Wantagh 1968 1 2 127 John Henning
8 Wantagh 1968 1 2 138 Terry Phelan
8 Island Trees 1968 1 2 154 Gary Ventimiglia
8 North Shore 1968 1 2 Unl Richard Accera
8 Island Trees 1969 1 2 133 Bill Henaghan
8 Bellmore JFK 1969 1 2 165 Bill Schmidt
8 Valley Stream Central 1969 1 2 180 Ed Carlsson
8 Farmingdale 1970 1 2 107 Eric Waters
8 Mepham 1970 1 2 130 Joe Savino
8 Hicksville 1970 1 2 175 Rich Kowalchuk
8 Massapequa 1970 1 2 185 Gary Jaeger
8 North Shore 1971 1 2 250 Russ Rano
8 MacArthur 1972 1 2 119 Ero Valesio
8 Bellmore JFK 1974 1 2 145 Dan Lubell
8 Freeport 1974 1 2 215 Clarence Todd
8 Elmont 1975 1 2 112 Howie Rabin
8 Island Trees 1975 1 2 126 Jim Slattery
8 Mepham 1975 1 2 145 John Schmidt
8 Massapequa 1976 1 2 91 Lindsay Biagini
8 Bellmore JFK 1976 1 2 126 Steve Cavayero
8 Massapequa 1976 1 2 250 Tom Pierzga
8 Massapequa 1977 1 2 98 Lindsay Biagini Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1977 1 2 119 Ed Pidgeon Jr.
8 Bellmore JFK 1977 1 2 138 Rick Cavayero Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1978 1 2 126 Ed Pidgeon Sr.
8 Baldwin 1978 1 2 145 Paul Meyers Sr.
8 Great Neck South 1979 1 2 145 Marc Balter Sr.
8 Mepham 1980 1 2 119 Anthony Arena
8 Bellmore JFK 1980 1 2 167 Bill Lubell
8 Berner 1981 1 2 98 Don Ophals Sr.
8 Long Beach 1982 1 2 98 Sylvestor Lake Sr.
8 Berner 1982 1 2 126 Chris Doherty Sr.
8 Long Beach 1982 1 2 132 Herb Valentin Jr.
8 Calhoun 1982 1 2 138 Dean Zucchero Sr.
8 Long Beach 1982 1 2 155 Mike Leonard Sr.
8 Freeport 1984 1 2 119 Willie Warren Sr.
8 Island Trees 1984 1 2 250 Larry Simmons Sr.
8 East Meadow 1986 1 2 112 Mike Strycharz Jr.
8 Long Beach 1986 1 2 119 Richard Santana Jr.
8 Bethpage 1986 1 2 138 Brian Burk Sr.
8 Lawrence 1986 1 2 167 Matthew Wilson Sr.
8 East Meadow 1987 1 2 98 Mark Frisicano Jr.
8 Mepham 1987 1 2 126 Glenn Rommel Sr.
8 New Hyde Park 1987 1 2 145 Michael Yanosik Sr.
8 Baldwin 1987 1 2 167 Steve Shippos Jr.
8 Freeport 1989 1 2 138 Bill Terry Sr.
8 East Meadow 1990 1 2 112 Keith Sequiera Sr.
8 Freeport 1990 1 2 250 Cary Huggard Sr.
8 Bethpage 1991 1 2 98 James Douglas Jr.
8 Freeport 1992 1 2 91 James Hieronymus So.
8 Bethpage 1992 1 2 105 Jim Douglas Sr.
8 Freeport 1994 1 2 126 James Hieronymus Sr.
8 South Side 1994 1 2 132 Joel Friedman Sr.
8 MacArthur 1995 1 2 91 Shawn Kegel Jr.
8 South Side 1996 1 2 145 Ian Kaplan Sr.
8 Freeport 1996 1 2 177 Julian Cover Sr.
8 Baldwin 1996 1 2 250 Kevin Shippos Jr.
8 Massapequa 1998 1 2 103 Jerold Limongelli Sr.
8 Bethpage 1998 1 2 275 Tom Vicchiarelli Jr.
8 Lawrence 1999 1 2 112 Stu Holzer Sr.
8 Mineola 1999 1 2 130 Beau Bruno Sr.
8 Massapequa 1999 1 2 275 Vinny D'Agostino Jr.
8 Massapequa 2000 1 2 96 Walter Sosnowski So.
8 Freeport 2000 1 2 112 Tyshawn Scarlett Sr.
8 Oceanside 2000 1 2 125 Mike Trotta Sr.
8 Bethpage 2000 1 2 135 Tom Paladino Sr.
8 Herricks 2000 1 2 215 Anthony Antoniades Sr.
8 Hicksville 2001 1 2 140 Mike Williams Sr.
8 Calhoun 2001 1 2 160 Greg Lawrence Jr.
8 Freeport 2002 1 2 160 Carlos Patrick Sr.
8 Glen Cove 2002 1 2 275 Charles McCullough Sr.
8 Plainedge 2003 1 2 119 Jamie Sgaglione Sr.
8 MacArthur 2005 1 2 96 Mike Daly Jr.
8 MacArthur 2006 1 2 135 Steve Delorenzo Sr.
8 Herricks 2006 1 2 189 Maciej Jochym Jr.
8 Uniondale 2006 1 2 215 Eric Burnett Jr.
8 Sewanhaka 2006 1 2 275 Joe Goetz Sr.
8 Syosset 2007 1 2 103 Nick Arujau Fr.
8 Long Beach 2007 1 2 152 Eduardo Delgado Sr.
8 Cold Spring Harbor 2007 2 2 96 Grant Greene 8th
8 Locust Valley 2007 2 2 112 Mike Gomez Sr.
8 MacArthur 2009 1 2 145 Brian Herold Sr.
8 Wantagh 2009 1 2 189 Matt Loew Jr.
8 Wantagh 2010 1 2 103 Joe Barbato Jr.
8 Wantagh 2010 1 2 171 Joe Kavanagh Jr.
8 Wantagh 2010 1 2 189 Matt Loew Sr.
8 Garden City 2010 1 2 215 Connor Horl Sr.
8 Long Beach 2011 1 2 103 Mark Raghunandan Jr.
8 Wantagh 2012 1 2 99 Jose Rodriguez Fr.
8 MacArthur 2012 1 2 106 Justin Cooksey So.
8 Locust Valley 2012 2 2 99 Nick Casella Fr.
8 Syosset 2013 1 2 99 Vito Arujau 8th
8 Great Neck South 2013 1 2 152 Chris Koo Sr.
8 MacArthur 2013 1 2 160 Steve Schneider Jr.
8 Wantagh 2013 1 2 182 James Corbett Sr.
8 Locust Valley 2013 2 2 113 Nick Casella So.
8 Plainview JFK 2014 1 2 106 Peter Pappas Fr.
8 Wantagh 2014 1 2 113 Kyle Quinn Jr.
8 MacArthur 2014 1 2 138 Justin Cooksey Sr.
8 Locust Valley 2014 2 2 99 Jonathan Gomez Fr.
8 Plainview JFK 2015 1 2 120 Peter Pappas So.
8 Locust Valley 2015 2 2 138 Sam Ward Sr.
8 Division 2016 1 2 160 Ricky Stamm Sr.
8 Locust Valley 2016 2 2 126 Hunter Dusold Jr.
8 Carle Place/Wheatley 2016 2 2 160 Shawn Mosca Jr.
8 Massapequa 2018 1 2 99 Chase Liardi Fr.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 2 132 Justin Vines Sr.
8 MacArthur 2019 1 2 99 Killian Foy Fr.
8 Wantagh 2019 1 2 113 Josiah Encarnacion Jr.
8 Uniondale 2019 1 2 132 Xavier Pommels Sr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 2 182 Angelo Petrakis Sr.
8 Freeport 2019 1 2 285 Myles Norris Jr.
8 Herricks 2020 1 2 99 Joseph Manfredi 8th
8 Long Beach 2020 1 2 113 Jeremiah Echeverria Jr.
8 Massapequa 2020 1 2 120 Chase Liardi Jr.
8 Syosset 2020 1 2 126 George Oroudjov So.
8 Hempstead 2020 1 2 145 Lee Mauras Sr.
8 Farmingdale 2020 1 2 195 Nicholas Franco Sr.
8 Freeport 2020 1 2 285 Myles Norris Sr.
8 Clarke 2020 2 2 220 Karl Bouyer Sr.
8 Massapequa 2022 1 2 145 Anthony Conetta Sr
8 Wantagh 2022 1 2 152 Ben Rogers Sr