Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
6 Orchard Park 1964 1 2 154 Ray Stevens
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1964 1 1 Unl Frank Patterson
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1965 1 2 95 Jim Printup
6 Orchard Park 1965 1 2 145 Dale Wettlaufer
6 Cattaraugus 1966 1 1 133 Bert Nagel
6 Kenmore East 1966 1 1 165 Bob Rust
6 Grand Island 1966 1 2 Unl Dan Walgate
6 Niagara Falls 1967 1 1 127 Mel Cunningham
6 Maryvale 1967 1 1 165 Glenn Bateman
6 Maryvale 1970 1 1 130 James Guizotti
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1971 1 2 98 Robert Sloand
6 Kenmore East 1971 1 2 155 Dave Rust
6 Niagara Falls 1971 1 2 167 Willie Hunt
6 Iroquois 1971 1 2 215 Joel Puleo
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1972 1 1 105 Bob Sloand
6 Frontier 1972 1 2 112 Vince Tundo
6 Tonawanda 1972 1 2 250 Pete Grmusha
6 Pioneer 1973 1 2 105 Mike Arnold
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1973 1 2 119 Bob Sloand
6 Pioneer 1974 1 2 112 Mike Arnold
6 Pioneer 1974 1 2 119 Bill Fuller
6 Pioneer 1974 1 2 132 Phil Roblee
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1974 1 1 167 Paul Cianchetti
6 Pioneer 1975 1 2 132 Doug Tingue
6 Frontier 1975 1 2 138 Gene Tundo
6 Pioneer 1975 1 1 155 Keith Stearns
6 Kenmore East 1975 1 1 167 Chris Lawson
6 Medina 1975 1 2 250 Ron Taylor
6 Pioneer 1976 1 1 126 Kyle Grunwald
6 Pioneer 1976 1 2 132 Doug Tingue
6 Lancaster 1976 1 1 155 John Martineck
6 Pioneer 1977 1 1 138 Kyle Grunwald Sr.
6 Olean 1977 1 2 145 Chris Leichtweis Jr.
6 Maple Grove 1977 1 2 167 Tim Prince Sr.
6 Olean 1978 1 1 155 Chris Leichtweis Sr.
6 Olean 1979 1 1 112 Clar Anderson Jr.
6 Olean 1979 1 2 177 Kirk Stephen Sr.
6 Olean 1980 1 1 126 Clar Anderson
6 Salamanca 1980 1 2 250 Pete Lee Sr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 1982 1 2 177 Jim Beichner Sr.
6 Salamanca 1983 1 2 126 Ron Leder Jr.
6 Iroquois 1983 1 2 138 Todd Slade Sr.
6 Clarence 1984 1 1 215 Jeffrey Ellis Jr.
6 Olean 1985 1 1 98 Jeff Prescott So.
6 Falconer 1985 1 2 112 Rob Waddington Sr.
6 Clarence 1985 1 1 215 Jeffrey Ellis Sr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1986 1 1 98 Lou Rosselli So.
6 Olean 1986 1 1 105 Jeff Prescott Jr.
6 Lancaster 1986 1 1 177 Joe Zito Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1986 1 1 250 Bill Schoenle Jr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1987 1 2 105 Lou Rosselli Jr.
6 Olean 1987 1 1 112 Jeff Prescott Sr.
6 Cheektowaga 1987 1 2 132 Brian McGill Jr.
6 Amherst 1987 1 1 177 Dave Grabbenstatter Sr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1988 1 1 112 Lou Rosselli Sr.
6 Iroquois 1988 1 1 167 Ethan Bosch Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 1988 1 2 215 Alex Wooten Jr.
6 Sweet Home 1989 1 2 132 Tom Shifflet Jr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 1989 1 2 177 John Penhollow Jr.
6 Sweet Home 1990 1 1 132 Tom Shifflet Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 1990 1 2 145 Kareem Johnson Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1990 1 2 215 Kevin Brinkworth Jr.
6 Lockport 1992 1 1 132 John Morello Sr.
6 Medina 1992 1 2 167 Eric Gross Sr.
6 Clarence 1992 1 2 177 Ryan Hammersmith Sr.
6 Amherst 1993 1 2 105 Mark Keller Sr.
6 Fredonia 1993 1 1 112 Chris Stevens Sr.
6 Allegany 1993 1 2 126 Rennie Crisafulli Sr.
6 Maple Grove 1993 1 2 177 Chris Carlson Sr.
6 Kenmore West 1994 1 2 112 Mike Pacillo Jr.
6 Falconer 1994 1 1 145 Jacob Schaus Sr.
6 Williamsville East 1994 1 1 215 Colin Crickard Sr.
6 Williamsville South 1995 1 2 126 Matt Martin Sr.
6 Medina 1995 1 1 167 Eric Vaughn Sr.
6 North Tonawanda 1995 1 1 250 Dan Poulson Sr.
6 Ripley 1996 1 1 119 Brad Rowe Jr.
6 Franklinville 1996 1 1 126 Chad Caros Jr.
6 Lockport 1997 1 2 171 Josh States Sr.
6 Lockport 1998 1 2 125 Bill Morello So.
6 Newfane 1999 1 1 96 Ryan Needle 8th
6 Southwestern 1999 1 1 160 Ed Pawlak Sr.
6 Frewsburg 1999 1 1 171 Bill Prince Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1999 1 2 189 Jim Matheis Sr.
6 Lancaster 2000 1 2 119 Mike Sebaaly Jr.
6 Frewsburg 2000 1 1 171 Bill Prince Sr.
6 Medina 2001 1 1 119 J.R. Roberts Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2001 1 2 171 Eric Wiseman Sr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 2001 1 1 189 Kyle Cerminara Sr.
6 Medina 2002 1 1 119 J.R. Roberts Sr.
6 Newfane 2002 1 1 130 Ryan Needle Jr.
6 Southwestern 2002 1 1 215 Jim Nelson Sr.
6 Newfane 2003 1 1 140 Ryan Needle Sr.
6 Fredonia 2003 1 1 171 Will Sidey Sr.
6 Iroquois 2004 1 2 103 Matt Mariacher Fr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2006 1 2 171 Jake Koshinski Jr.
6 Lancaster 2007 1 2 125 Mark Lewandowski Jr.
6 Iroquois 2007 1 1 130 Matt Mariacher Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2007 1 2 171 Jake Koshinski Sr.
6 Pioneer 2007 1 2 275 Randy Colling Jr.
6 Lancaster 2010 1 2 96 Eric Lewandowski Fr.
6 Iroquois 2010 1 2 140 Jim Kloc So.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2010 1 1 189 Angelo Malvestuto Sr.
6 Pioneer 2010 1 1 215 Kyle Colling Sr.
6 Iroquois 2011 1 1 145 James Kloc Jr.
6 Niagara Falls 2011 1 2 152 Irvin Buck Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2011 1 2 215 Adam Donner Sr.
6 Williamsville East 2012 1 2 132 Dylan Cohen Sr.
6 Iroquois 2012 1 1 145 James Kloc Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2012 1 2 220 Max Antone Sr.
6 Lancaster 2013 1 2 120 Steven Michel Sr.
6 Lancaster 2013 1 2 145 Eric Lewandowski Sr.
6 Clarence 2015 1 2 170 Nate Schwab Sr.
6 Lake Shore 2016 1 2 132 Frederick Eckles Sr.
6 North Tonawanda 2016 1 2 145 Troy Keller Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2017 1 2 113 Justin McDougald Fr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2018 1 2 126 Justin McDougald So.
6 Niagara Falls 2018 1 1 132 Willie McDougald So.
6 Niagara Falls 2019 1 2 138 Willie McDougald Jr.
6 Niagara Wheatfield 2019 1 2 152 Warren McDougald Sr.
6 Niagara Wheatfield 2020 1 1 138 Justin McDougald Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 2020 1 1 145 Willie McDougald Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 2022 1 2 118 Jaden Crumpler Jr