Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
6 Sweet Home 1977 1 6 98 John McHugh Jr.
6 Pioneer 1978 1 6 112 Dan Mason Sr.
6 Iroquois 1978 1 6 145 Pat Malay Sr.
6 Newfane 1979 1 6 91 Calvin Thompson Fr.
6 Newfane 1980 1 6 98 Calvin Swanson
6 Medina 1980 1 6 119 Mike Morley
6 Iroquois 1981 1 6 132 Matt Lewis-Jones Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1981 1 6 138 Vince Schiffert Sr.
6 Iroquois 1981 1 6 145 Dave Radich Sr.
6 Orchard Park 1982 1 6 91 Bob Bridenstein So.
6 Pioneer 1983 1 6 215 Jim George Sr.
6 Maple Grove 1983 1 6 250 John Helgren Sr.
6 Tonawanda 1984 1 6 112 Scott Allen Sr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 1984 1 6 155 Todd Freischlag Sr.
6 Olean 1985 1 6 167 Jeff Gabler Sr.
6 Williamsville North 1985 1 6 177 Tom Chirayath Sr.
6 Lockport 1986 1 6 132 Lennox Gillon Jr.
6 Falconer 1986 1 6 145 Ray Norton Sr.
6 Salamanca 1986 1 6 215 Jess Wilson Jr.
6 Southwestern 1988 1 6 250 Tom Meyers Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1990 1 6 98 Bill Dixon Fr.
6 Starpoint 1990 1 6 250 Art Dispenza Jr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 1991 1 6 138 Andy Morgan Sr.
6 Clarence 1991 1 6 155 Tom Arno Sr.
6 Falconer 1992 1 6 126 Jacob Schaus So.
6 Orchard Park 1993 1 6 138 Chris Cofield Sr.
6 Medina 1994 1 6 155 Eric Vaughn Jr.
6 Franklinville 1995 1 6 119 Chad Caros So.
6 Lockport 1995 1 6 145 Josh States So.
6 Southwestern 1997 1 6 112 Chris Fairbank Jr.
6 Portville 1997 1 6 189 Adam Babcock Jr.
6 Maple Grove 1998 1 6 160 Erik Kraft Sr.
6 Sweet Home 1999 1 6 152 Brian Hanselman Sr.
6 Frewsburg 2001 1 6 140 Dave Walker Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 2001 1 6 152 Angelo Ashker Sr.
6 Lancaster 2002 1 6 145 Chris Terranova Sr.
6 Lancaster 2004 1 6 96 Mark Lewandowski 8th
6 Lancaster 2004 1 6 140 Brandon Monin Sr.
6 West Seneca West 2004 1 6 152 Bill Seufert Sr.
6 Falconer 2004 2 6 171 Brad Penhollow
6 Clarence 2005 1 6 145 Alex Siedlecki Jr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 2005 1 6 189 Frank Presutti Sr
6 Gowanda 2005 2 6 145 Jake Davis Sr.
6 Iroquois 2006 1 6 135 Lucas Mariacher Sr.
6 Pioneer 2006 1 6 215 Randy Colling So.
6 Royalton-Hartland 2006 2 6 152 Steve Farrell Sr.
6 West Seneca East 2007 1 6 275 Corey Mentel Sr.
6 Eden 2007 2 6 112 Rob Broda Jr.
6 Franklinville 2007 2 6 171 Billy Roosa Sr.
6 Lancaster 2008 1 6 96 Tim Schaefer 7th
6 Medina 2008 2 6 189 Richard Dawson Sr.
6 Lancaster 2009 1 6 103 Tim Schaefer 8th
6 Niagara Falls 2009 1 6 215 Matthew Johnson Sr.
6 Medina 2009 2 6 140 Dominic Montesanti Jr.
6 Eden 2010 2 6 135 Ross Abram Sr.
6 Randolph 2010 2 6 152 Jerrold Roosa Jr.
6 Kenmore West 2011 1 6 125 Dylan Caruana Jr.
6 North Tonawanda 2011 1 6 160 Tyler Bruce Sr.
6 Newfane 2011 2 6 125 David Ciaramella Sr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 2011 2 6 130 Dan Reagan So.
6 Royalton-Hartland 2011 2 6 135 Drew Hull So.
6 Lancaster 2012 1 6 120 Steve Michel Jr.
6 Fredonia 2012 2 6 120 Dakota Gardner 8th
6 Fredonia 2012 2 6 138 Jude Garnder Jr.
6 Medina 2012 2 6 285 Matt Montesanti Jr.
6 Falconer 2013 2 6 126 Brandon Muntz Sr.
6 Fredonia 2013 2 6 132 Tyler Cassidy Sr.
6 Portville 2013 2 6 160 Gunnar Van Curen Sr.
6 Fredonia 2013 2 6 220 Chris Saden Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 2014 1 6 106 Jemone Carter Jr.
6 Southwestern 2014 2 6 113 Ryan Hetrick So.
6 Maple Grove 2014 2 6 160 Howie Nolan Jr.
6 Kenmore West 2015 1 6 120 Anthony Argentieri Jr.
6 Clarence 2015 1 6 182 Ryan Schlager Sr.
6 Maple Grove 2015 2 6 106 AJ Putt So.
6 Maple Grove 2015 2 6 126 Brad Bihler Jr.
6 Maple Grove 2015 2 6 170 Howie Nolan Sr.
6 Newfane 2015 2 6 182 Jake Kubala Jr.
6 Southwestern 2015 2 6 195 Mason Hoose So.
6 Randolph 2015 2 6 285 Jeff Andrews Sr.
6 Iroquois 2016 1 6 138 Connor Day Jr.
6 Hamburg 2016 1 6 160 Jacob Smeader Jr.
6 Falconer 2016 2 6 145 Dylan Ingrao So.
6 Olean 2016 2 6 220 Zac Spears Sr.
6 Lockport 2017 1 6 113 Mitch Seaver Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 2017 1 6 126 Willie McDougald Fr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2017 1 6 132 Warren McDougald So.
6 Iroquois 2017 1 6 145 Connor Day Sr.
6 Lockport 2017 1 6 152 Steven Kapuscinski Sr.
6 Falconer 2017 2 6 182 Corey Keefe Jr.
6 Lancaster 2018 1 6 113 Parker Rozler Sr.
6 Frontier 2018 1 6 170 Derek Wojciechowski Sr.
6 Newfane 2018 2 6 99 Andrew Lucinski Fr.
6 Olean 2018 2 6 182 Patrick Walsh Jr.
6 Randolph 2018 2 6 285 Nick Becker Sr.
6 Falconer 2019 2 6 145 Jimmy Kramer Jr.
6 Williamsville North/ Willamsville East 2020 1 6 120 Cameron Catrabone 8th
6 Clarence 2020 1 6 145 Aiden Rabideau Sr.
6 Southwestern 2020 2 6 195 Dontae Hoose So.
6 Olean 2020 2 6 220 Conner Walsh Sr.
6 Albion 2020 2 6 285 Cody Wilson Sr.
6 Williamsville North/East 2022 1 6 145 Cameron Catrabone So
6 Southwestern 2022 2 6 102 Carmine Calimeri 8th
6 Maple Grove 2022 2 6 145 Luke Tomlinson Sr
6 Newfane 2022 2 6 285 Charles Larose Sr