Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
6 Orchard Park 1964 1 2 154 Ray Stevens
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1965 1 2 95 Jim Printup
6 Orchard Park 1965 1 2 145 Dale Wettlaufer
6 Grand Island 1966 1 2 Unl Dan Walgate
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1971 1 2 98 Robert Sloand
6 Kenmore East 1971 1 2 155 Dave Rust
6 Niagara Falls 1971 1 2 167 Willie Hunt
6 Iroquois 1971 1 2 215 Joel Puleo
6 Frontier 1972 1 2 112 Vince Tundo
6 Tonawanda 1972 1 2 250 Pete Grmusha
6 Pioneer 1973 1 2 105 Mike Arnold
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1973 1 2 119 Bob Sloand
6 Pioneer 1974 1 2 112 Mike Arnold
6 Pioneer 1974 1 2 119 Bill Fuller
6 Pioneer 1974 1 2 132 Phil Roblee
6 Pioneer 1975 1 2 132 Doug Tingue
6 Frontier 1975 1 2 138 Gene Tundo
6 Medina 1975 1 2 250 Ron Taylor
6 Pioneer 1976 1 2 132 Doug Tingue
6 Olean 1977 1 2 145 Chris Leichtweis Jr.
6 Maple Grove 1977 1 2 167 Tim Prince Sr.
6 Olean 1979 1 2 177 Kirk Stephen Sr.
6 Salamanca 1980 1 2 250 Pete Lee Sr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 1982 1 2 177 Jim Beichner Sr.
6 Salamanca 1983 1 2 126 Ron Leder Jr.
6 Iroquois 1983 1 2 138 Todd Slade Sr.
6 Falconer 1985 1 2 112 Rob Waddington Sr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1987 1 2 105 Lou Rosselli Jr.
6 Cheektowaga 1987 1 2 132 Brian McGill Jr.
6 Niagara Falls 1988 1 2 215 Alex Wooten Jr.
6 Sweet Home 1989 1 2 132 Tom Shifflet Jr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 1989 1 2 177 John Penhollow Jr.
6 Niagara Falls 1990 1 2 145 Kareem Johnson Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1990 1 2 215 Kevin Brinkworth Jr.
6 Medina 1992 1 2 167 Eric Gross Sr.
6 Clarence 1992 1 2 177 Ryan Hammersmith Sr.
6 Amherst 1993 1 2 105 Mark Keller Sr.
6 Allegany 1993 1 2 126 Rennie Crisafulli Sr.
6 Maple Grove 1993 1 2 177 Chris Carlson Sr.
6 Kenmore West 1994 1 2 112 Mike Pacillo Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1995 1 2 126 Matt Martin Sr.
6 Lockport 1997 1 2 171 Josh States Sr.
6 Lockport 1998 1 2 125 Bill Morello So.
6 Williamsville South 1999 1 2 189 Jim Matheis Sr.
6 Lancaster 2000 1 2 119 Mike Sebaaly Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2001 1 2 171 Eric Wiseman Sr.
6 Iroquois 2004 1 2 103 Matt Mariacher Fr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 2004 2 2 125 Kevin Rosplock
6 Frewsburg 2004 2 2 135 Matt Campion
6 Eden 2004 2 2 140 Joe Calderon
6 Newfane 2004 2 2 152 Jeremy Stopa
6 Fredonia 2005 2 2 103 Kenny Betts 8th
6 Southwestern 2005 2 2 135 Dusty Truver Sr.
6 Southwestern 2005 2 2 152 Shane Uber Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2006 1 2 171 Jake Koshinski Jr.
6 Alden 2006 2 2 112 Jared Lemke Jr.
6 Lancaster 2007 1 2 125 Mark Lewandowski Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2007 1 2 171 Jake Koshinski Sr.
6 Pioneer 2007 1 2 275 Randy Colling Jr.
6 Alden 2007 2 2 125 Jared Lemke Sr.
6 Ripley 2007 2 2 160 Mike Gresh Jr.
6 Fredonia 2008 2 2 119 Christopher Conti Sr.
6 Maple Grove 2008 2 2 140 Josh Micek Jr.
6 Fredonia 2008 2 2 145 Kenny Betts Jr.
6 Fredonia 2008 2 2 215 Brad Eichelberger Sr.
6 East Aurora 2008 2 2 285 Art Garvey Sr.
6 Fredonia 2009 2 2 96 Carlene Sluberski Sr.
6 Lancaster 2010 1 2 96 Eric Lewandowski Fr.
6 Iroquois 2010 1 2 140 Jim Kloc So.
6 Niagara Falls 2011 1 2 152 Irvin Buck Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2011 1 2 215 Adam Donner Sr.
6 East Aurora 2011 2 2 145 Phil Czapla Sr.
6 Pioneer 2011 2 2 171 Tony Lock Jr.
6 Williamsville East 2012 1 2 132 Dylan Cohen Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2012 1 2 220 Max Antone Sr.
6 Cheektowoga 2012 2 2 126 Renaldo Rodriguez So.
6 Royalton-Hartland 2012 2 2 145 Drew Hull Jr.
6 Frewsburg 2012 2 2 170 Nick Mitchell Sr.
6 Lancaster 2013 1 2 120 Steven Michel Sr.
6 Lancaster 2013 1 2 145 Eric Lewandowski Sr.
6 Fredonia 2013 2 2 126 Dakota Gardner Fr.
6 Medina 2013 2 2 285 Matt Montesanti Sr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 2014 2 2 145 Andrew Shomers Jr.
6 Clarence 2015 1 2 170 Nate Schwab Sr.
6 Tonawanda 2015 2 2 132 Cody McGregor Sr.
6 East Aurora 2015 2 2 220 Tyler Hall Sr.
6 Lake Shore 2016 1 2 132 Frederick Eckles Sr.
6 North Tonawanda 2016 1 2 145 Troy Keller Sr.
6 Fredonia 2016 2 2 152 Dakota Gardner Sr.
6 Alden 2016 2 2 170 Lyle Grant Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2017 1 2 113 Justin McDougald Fr.
6 Fredonia 2017 2 2 132 Hector Colom Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2018 1 2 126 Justin McDougald So.
6 Falconer 2018 2 2 195 Corey Keefe Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 2019 1 2 138 Willie McDougald Jr.
6 Niagara Wheatfield 2019 1 2 152 Warren McDougald Sr.
6 Newfane 2019 2 2 99 Andy Lucinski So.
6 Tonawanda 2019 2 2 138 Zach Braddell Sr.
6 Newfane 2020 2 2 106 Andy Lucinski Jr.
6 Eden 2020 2 2 160 Giovanni Schifano Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 2022 1 2 118 Jaden Crumpler Jr
6 Eden 2022 2 2 126 Jonny Vicario Sr
6 Springville-Griffith 2022 2 2 160 Nick Brown Sr