Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
5 Corning West 1969 1 4 250 George Deitrick
5 Canandaigua 1970 1 4 137 Don Jones
5 Edison Tech 1971 1 4 119 John Laboy
5 Edison Tech 1971 1 4 126 Art Killings
5 Rush-Henrietta 1971 1 4 132 Warren Stumpf
5 Canandaigua 1971 1 4 138 Jim Hartwell
5 Eastridge 1972 1 4 250 Ray Joseph
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1974 1 4 112 Robin Scott
5 Eastridge 1974 1 4 215 Brad Roth
5 Warsaw 1974 1 4 250 John Hackamer
5 Spencerport 1975 1 4 126 Kevin Murray
5 East High 1975 1 4 250 Tom Kennard
5 McQuaid 1976 1 4 105 John Smallridge
5 Waterloo 1976 1 4 250 Chris Schaffer
5 Spencerport 1978 1 4 126 Ron Winnie Sr.
5 East High 1978 1 4 155 Len Barber Sr.
5 Irondequoit 1979 1 4 105 Tony Cotroneo So.
5 Canandaigua 1979 1 4 119 Matt King So.
5 McQuaid 1979 1 4 177 Phil Lanzatella Sr.
5 Fairport 1980 1 4 119 Bob Arao
5 Canandaigua 1980 1 4 167 Bill Hadsell
5 Brighton 1981 1 4 167 Terry Kent Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1982 1 4 91 Butch Hibbard Fr.
5 Canandaigua 1982 1 4 112 Marty King So.
5 Gates Chili 1982 1 4 119 Mike Bauer Sr.
5 Brighton 1983 1 4 167 Steve Salzman Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1985 1 4 112 Paul Lamphier Sr.
5 Byron-Bergen 1986 1 4 119 Brian Read Sr.
5 East Rochester 1986 1 4 132 Mike Condello Sr.
5 Brighton 1986 1 4 167 Ben Weinthal Sr.
5 East Rochester 1988 1 4 98 Rich O'Lena Jr.
5 Brighton 1989 1 4 91 Alex Croog Fr.
5 Waterloo 1989 1 4 105 Shawn Knisley Sr.
5 Gates Chili 1990 1 4 132 Jim Barbato Sr.
5 Greece Athena 1990 1 4 167 Jason Bovenzi Sr.
5 East Rochester 1990 1 4 250 David Williams Jr.
5 Spencerport 1991 1 4 91 Dave Rotoli Sr.
5 Alfred-Almond 1991 1 4 138 Ken Porter Sr.
5 Victor 1991 1 4 177 Casey Lamb Jr.
5 Le Roy 1993 1 4 138 Steve Balsamo Sr.
5 Victor 1994 1 4 132 Brian Aparo Sr.
5 Livonia 1994 1 4 155 Steve Swingle Sr.
5 Brockport 1994 1 4 167 Rob Taylor Sr.
5 Lyons 1995 1 4 250 Phil Bauer Sr.
5 Spencerport 1996 1 4 126 Jason DeBruin Jr.
5 Hornell 1999 1 4 119 Mike Smith Jr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 1999 1 4 145 Shamir Rhodes Sr.
5 Wayland-Cohocton 1999 1 4 160 Erich Steffens Sr.
5 Hilton 2000 1 4 135 Pat Hanscomb Sr.
5 Campbell-Savona 2000 1 4 140 Joe Scolaro Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2000 1 4 152 Geoff Selleck Sr.
5 Spencerport 2001 1 4 140 Mike Bourne Sr.
5 Penfield 2001 1 4 215 John Leavey Sr.
5 Hornell 2002 1 4 152 Cory Lawrence Jr.
5 Holley 2002 1 4 160 Adam Ezell Sr.
5 Pembroke 2003 1 4 96 Nick Price So.
5 Attica 2003 1 4 103 Pat Hagerty So.
5 Canandaigua 2003 1 4 112 Kyle Ingraham 8th
5 Wayne 2004 1 4 171 Joe Zaso Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2005 1 4 112 Dan Mandara So.
5 Wayne 2005 1 4 135 Luke Baum Sr.
5 Brockport 2005 1 4 215 Alex Nwaehujor Jr.
5 Brockport 2006 1 4 215 Alex Nwaehujor Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2007 1 4 145 Kyle Ingraham Sr.
5 Penfield 2009 1 4 103 Brandon Ling Jr.
5 Fairport 2009 1 4 152 David Foley Sr.
5 Spencerport 2009 1 4 215 Paul Glover Sr.
5 Wayne 2010 1 4 130 Bob Dierna Jr.
5 Greece Olympia 2010 1 4 135 Joe Bonaldi Jr.
5 Hilton 2011 1 4 103 Vincent Deprez Fr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2011 1 4 135 Ryan Reed Sr.
5 Pittsford 2011 1 4 171 Ian Solcz Sr.
5 Brockport 2012 1 4 195 Jesse Kozub Sr.
5 Wayne 2013 1 4 113 Bryan Lantry Jr.
5 Fairport 2013 1 4 195 Colton Kells Sr.
5 Penfield 2014 1 4 106 Parker Kropman So.
5 Penfield 2014 1 4 132 Frankie Gissendanner 8th
5 Spencerport 2014 1 4 182 Collin Pittman Sr.
5 Greece 2014 1 4 285 Ian James Sr.
5 Penfield 2015 1 4 126 Parker Kropman Jr.
5 Brockport 2015 1 4 195 Cameron Caldarelli Jr.
5 Victor 2017 1 4 120 Alex Samson So.
5 Fairport 2017 1 4 160 Christopher Barker Jr.
5 Brockport 2018 1 4 145 Troy Ferris Sr.
5 Gates Chili 2019 1 4 285 Colton Crane Sr.
5 Pittsford 2020 1 4 145 Nick Sanko So.
5 Hilton 2020 1 4 285 Collin Burns Sr.
5 Attica-Batavia 2022 1 4 138 Casper Stewart So
5 Spencerport 2022 1 4 172 Jake Scherbyn Sr