Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
4 Union-Endicott 1974 1 6 112 John Ciotoli
4 Trumansburg 1975 1 6 215 George Van Allen
4 Johnson City 1976 1 6 167 Bill Davey
4 Deposit/Hancock 1977 1 6 155 Scott Oakley Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 1978 1 6 126 Mike Wilce Sr.
4 Groton 1979 1 6 145 Marty Connor Sr.
4 Waverly 1980 1 6 155 Todd Northrup
4 Waverly 1982 1 6 132 Bob Simmons Sr.
4 Unatego 1982 1 6 138 Dan Peterson Jr.
4 Chenango Forks 1982 1 6 145 Bob Vredenburgh Jr.
4 Norwich 1983 1 6 98 Doug Franklin Sr.
4 Maine-Endwell 1983 1 6 126 Mark Gumble Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 1983 1 6 132 Angelo DePersis Jr.
4 Windsor 1984 1 6 145 Dave Hogan Sr.
4 Whitney Point 1984 1 6 167 Ray Ward Sr.
4 Elmira Southside 1984 1 6 215 Mike Sanzo Sr.
4 Marathon 1986 1 6 155 Dave Vinson Sr.
4 Deposit/Hancock 1989 1 6 91 Mike Russell Jr.
4 Johnson City 1989 1 6 105 Joe Toner So.
4 Chenango Forks 1991 1 6 91 Dave DuBrava So.
4 Maine-Endwell 1992 1 6 91 Jason Goldman Jr.
4 Johnson City 1992 1 6 145 Keith Smith Sr.
4 Canastota 1994 1 6 112 Tim Tyler Sr.
4 Tioga 1995 1 6 126 Chad Norcross Sr.
4 Oxford 1995 1 6 250 Craig Tefft So.
4 Ithaca 1999 1 6 189 Aaron Axtel
4 Oxford 2001 1 6 112 Nate Mumbulo Jr.
4 Union-Endicott 2004 1 6 135 Scott Osman Sr.
4 Unadilla Valley 2006 1 6 160 Scott Fuller Sr.
4 Tioga 2007 1 6 215 Justin Rogers Sr.
4 Johnson City 2009 1 6 152 Zach McCormick Sr.
4 Vestal 2010 1 6 285 Ryan Jumpp Sr.
4 Johnson City 2011 1 6 189 Reggie Williams Fr.
4 Elmira 2013 1 6 138 Curtis Grant Jr.
4 Vestal 2013 1 6 160 Alex Francik Sr.
4 Newark Valley 2014 1 6 99 Bennie Baker 7th
4 Johnson City 2015 1 6 285 Nikola Cejic Sr.
4 Vestal 2017 1 6 138 Derek Osman Sr.
4 Corning 2018 1 6 126 Chase Daudelin Fr.
4 Horseheads 2019 1 6 106 Zach Levey So.
4 Johnson City 2019 1 6 113 Dante Rigal So.