Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
4 Union-Endicott 1974 1 6 112 John Ciotoli
4 Trumansburg 1975 1 6 215 George Van Allen
4 Johnson City 1976 1 6 167 Bill Davey
4 Deposit/Hancock 1977 1 6 155 Scott Oakley Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 1978 1 6 126 Mike Wilce Sr.
4 Groton 1979 1 6 145 Marty Connor Sr.
4 Waverly 1980 1 6 155 Todd Northrup
4 Waverly 1982 1 6 132 Bob Simmons Sr.
4 Unatego 1982 1 6 138 Dan Peterson Jr.
4 Chenango Forks 1982 1 6 145 Bob Vredenburgh Jr.
4 Norwich 1983 1 6 98 Doug Franklin Sr.
4 Maine-Endwell 1983 1 6 126 Mark Gumble Sr.
4 Union-Endicott 1983 1 6 132 Angelo DePersis Jr.
4 Windsor 1984 1 6 145 Dave Hogan Sr.
4 Whitney Point 1984 1 6 167 Ray Ward Sr.
4 Elmira Southside 1984 1 6 215 Mike Sanzo Sr.
4 Marathon 1986 1 6 155 Dave Vinson Sr.
4 Deposit/Hancock 1989 1 6 91 Mike Russell Jr.
4 Johnson City 1989 1 6 105 Joe Toner So.
4 Chenango Forks 1991 1 6 91 Dave DuBrava So.
4 Maine-Endwell 1992 1 6 91 Jason Goldman Jr.
4 Johnson City 1992 1 6 145 Keith Smith Sr.
4 Canastota 1994 1 6 112 Tim Tyler Sr.
4 Tioga 1995 1 6 126 Chad Norcross Sr.
4 Oxford 1995 1 6 250 Craig Tefft So.
4 Ithaca 1999 1 6 189 Aaron Axtel
4 Oxford 2001 1 6 112 Nate Mumbulo Jr.
4 Union-Endicott 2004 1 6 135 Scott Osman Sr.
4 Harpursville 2004 2 6 140 Cory Nabinger
4 Unadilla Valley 2006 1 6 160 Scott Fuller Sr.
4 Tioga 2007 1 6 215 Justin Rogers Sr.
4 Windsor 2007 2 6 160 David Kohlbach So.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 2007 2 6 189 Ben Mumbulo Sr.
4 Candor 2008 2 6 103 Corey Spires So.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 2008 2 6 112 Danny Gormley Fr.
4 Windsor 2008 2 6 215 Noah Sibley So.
4 Johnson City 2009 1 6 152 Zach McCormick Sr.
4 Waverly 2009 2 6 130 Devin Soper Jr.
4 Walton 2009 2 6 171 Cody Reed Sr.
4 Vestal 2010 1 6 285 Ryan Jumpp Sr.
4 Deposit/Hancock 2010 2 6 160 Derek Wignall Sr.
4 Johnson City 2011 1 6 189 Reggie Williams Fr.
4 Lansing 2011 2 6 119 Corey Dake Jr.
4 Greene 2011 2 6 152 Christian Dietrich 7th
4 Greene 2011 2 6 160 Keegan Cerwinski Jr.
4 Norwich 2012 2 6 126 Tristan Rifanburg Fr.
4 Elmira 2013 1 6 138 Curtis Grant Jr.
4 Vestal 2013 1 6 160 Alex Francik Sr.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 2013 2 6 106 Chris Cirigliano Fr.
4 Whitney Point 2013 2 6 120 Sean Ballard Sr.
4 Whitney Point 2013 2 6 145 Jordan Torbitt Fr.
4 Newark Valley 2014 1 6 99 Bennie Baker 7th
4 Sidney 2014 2 6 285 Austin Dean Jr.
4 Johnson City 2015 1 6 285 Nikola Cejic Sr.
4 Waverly 2016 2 6 106 AJ Burkhart So.
4 Deposit/Hancock 2016 2 6 120 Dean Raymond Sr.
4 Vestal 2017 1 6 138 Derek Osman Sr.
4 Tioga 2017 2 6 120 Austin Lamb So.
4 Norwich 2017 2 6 152 Cole Rifanburg Sr.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 2017 2 6 170 Austin Carr Sr.
4 Corning 2018 1 6 126 Chase Daudelin Fr.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 2018 2 6 138 Ben Bivar Sr.
4 Norwich 2018 2 6 170 Ty Rifanburg Sr.
4 Horseheads 2019 1 6 106 Zach Levey So.
4 Johnson City 2019 1 6 113 Dante Rigal So.
4 Walton/Delaware Academy 2019 2 6 120 Caleb Robinson Sr.
4 Susquehanna Valley 2019 2 6 182 Mitchell Knapp Jr.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 2020 2 6 99 Darren Florance 8th
4 Groton 2020 2 6 126 Kyle Willard Sr.
4 Sidney 2020 2 6 138 Zachary Harrington Jr.
4 Windsor 2020 2 6 170 Langdon Sibley Jr.
4 Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 2022 2 6 160 Brady Buttice Sr
4 Windsor 2022 2 6 215 Garrett Bidwell Jr