Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
11 Amityville 1963 1 3 127 Marty Willigan
11 Longwood 1964 1 3 133 Larry Brown
11 Lindenhurst 1965 1 3 95 Steve Dell'Orto
11 Longwood 1965 1 3 133 Larry Brown
11 West Babylon 1965 1 3 Hwt Ralph Lee
11 Amityville 1966 1 3 112 Art Holmes
11 Amityville 1966 1 3 138 Rich Maher
11 Lindenhurst 1966 1 3 154 Bill Pugh
11 Amityville 1967 1 3 145 Rick Maher
11 Lindenhurst 1967 1 3 165 Tim Moxim
11 Brentwood 1968 1 3 103 Mike Campo
11 Lindenhurst 1968 1 3 112 Steven Weiss
11 Brentwood 1970 1 3 130 Ron Adams
11 Brentwood 1971 1 3 138 George Carrasquillo
11 John Glenn 1973 1 3 132 Jack Massaro
11 Lindenhurst 1973 1 3 250 David Shukri
11 Commack South 1974 1 3 112 Mike Naclerio
11 Huntington 1975 1 3 105 Mike Picozzi
11 Brentwood 1975 1 3 132 Mike Siehien
11 Riverhead 1975 1 3 145 Jim Breitenbach
11 Commack South 1975 1 3 250 Joe Rubin
11 Brentwood 1976 1 3 91 Joe Petrucci
11 Huntington 1976 1 3 126 Jeff Thomas
11 Brentwood 1976 1 3 138 Jeff Browne
11 Harborfields 1977 1 3 105 James Abbott Sr.
11 Brentwood 1977 1 3 167 John Plante Sr.
11 Brentwood 1979 1 3 112 John Iannuzzi Jr.
11 Commack North 1979 1 3 132 Mike Mankowich Sr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1981 1 3 105 Mike Murnane Sr.
11 Bay Shore 1981 1 3 145 Patrick Glynn Sr.
11 North Babylon 1981 1 3 177 Joe Chetti Sr.
11 Newfield 1981 1 3 250 Bob DeSoto Sr.
11 Sachem 1982 1 3 91 Tom Barton Sr.
11 Ward Melville 1982 1 3 177 Gerald Arceri Sr.
11 Hampton Bays 1983 1 3 91 Sal Fava Sr.
11 North Babylon 1983 1 3 98 John Billi So.
11 Hauppauge 1983 1 3 119 Scott DeTore Sr.
11 Brentwood 1983 1 3 126 Joe Iannuzzi Sr.
11 Hampton Bays 1983 1 3 138 Tom McSherry Sr.
11 Connetquot 1985 1 3 138 Joe Herrmann Jr.
11 Amityville 1985 1 3 177 James Collins Sr.
11 Sachem 1986 1 3 91 Lance Banfi So.
11 Longwood 1986 1 3 98 Keith Ketcham Jr.
11 East Islip 1986 1 3 105 Tony Rizzo Sr.
11 Newfield 1986 1 3 138 Tim Mattias Sr.
11 Sachem 1986 1 3 155 Wayne Wilson Jr.
11 Bay Shore 1987 1 3 215 Alex Porcelli Sr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1988 1 3 167 Chris McCarthy Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1988 1 3 215 Eric Strovink Sr.
11 Connetquot 1989 1 3 91 Mike Buonagurio Jr.
11 Kings Park 1989 1 3 119 Dan Diamond Sr.
11 Northport 1989 1 3 138 Mike Polo Sr.
11 Copiague 1989 1 3 167 Dean Morrison Sr.
11 Connetquot 1990 1 3 98 Mike Buonagurio Sr.
11 Bay Shore 1990 1 3 167 Joe Malchuski Sr.
11 Huntington 1991 1 3 91 Brian Fischenich Jr.
11 Sachem 1992 1 3 126 Sean O'Hara Sr.
11 Sachem 1993 1 3 105 John Carvalheira Sr.
11 Wyandanch 1993 1 3 138 Russell Jones Jr.
11 Rocky Point 1993 1 3 167 Rob Wyllie Jr.
11 Deer Park 1994 1 3 91 Angelo Zegarelli Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1995 1 3 91 Jesse Jantzen 7th
11 Rocky Point 1995 1 3 132 Matt Wyllie So.
11 Lindenhurst 1995 1 3 215 Mark Frole Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1996 1 3 105 Jesse Jantzen 8th
11 Deer Park 1996 1 3 119 Sal Cusumano Sr.
11 Brentwood 1997 1 3 103 Carlos Restreppo Sr.
11 Hampton Bays 1997 1 3 112 John Case Jr.
11 Mt. Sinai 1997 1 3 135 Joe Morbillo Sr.
11 Brentwood 1999 1 3 112 Starlin Jimenez Jr.
11 Sachem 2001 1 3 119 John Manarte Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2002 1 3 130 Dan Song Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2002 1 3 140 Dan Miracola Sr.
11 Lindenhurst 2002 1 3 160 Tom Sforza Sr.
11 Smithtown 2002 1 3 171 Sean Coffin Sr.
11 Huntington 2003 1 3 119 Shawn Riley Jr.
11 Copiague 2003 1 3 215 Olutosin Taylor Sr.
11 Sachem North 2005 1 3 125 Chris Iorio Jr.
11 Riverhead 2005 1 3 130 Matt Scott Sr.
11 Brentwood 2006 1 3 103 Ricardo Gomez So.
11 Huntington 2007 1 3 96 Jose Vasquez Jr.
11 Rocky Point 2007 1 3 103 Brandon Escobar Jr.
11 Islip 2007 1 3 125 Tyler Mashkow Sr.
11 Islip 2007 1 3 140 Paul Vaeth Sr.
11 Islip 2007 1 3 275 Christian Wintons Sr.
11 Huntington 2008 1 3 96 Damon McQueen So.
11 John Glenn 2008 1 3 103 Nick Meinsen So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2008 1 3 112 Steven Keith Jr.
11 Brentwood 2008 1 3 119 Ricardo Gomez Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2008 1 3 130 Stephen Dutton So.
11 Walt Whitman 2008 1 3 140 Rob Troy Sr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2008 1 3 145 T.J. Neidhart Jr.
11 Kings Park 2009 1 3 96 Max Soria Jr.
11 Rocky Point 2009 1 3 145 Anthony Volpe Jr.
11 Kings Park 2010 1 3 103 Max Soria Sr.
11 John Glenn 2010 1 3 152 Nick Terdick Sr.
11 Ward Melville 2011 1 3 96 Nick Piccininni 8th
11 Connetquot 2011 1 3 112 Sean McCabe Jr.
11 John Glenn 2011 1 3 135 Ken Meinsen Sr.
11 John Glenn 2011 1 3 189 Joe Giaramita Sr.
11 Westhampton Beach 2012 1 3 99 Alex Tanzman Jr.
11 Sayville 2012 1 3 120 Matt Leshinger Jr.
11 Longwood 2012 1 3 170 Dylen Seybolt Sr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2013 1 3 99 John Busiello Jr. Fr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2013 1 3 120 Travis Passaro Jr.
11 Sachem North 2013 1 3 182 Gio Santiago Sr.
11 East Islip 2013 1 3 195 Chris Chambers Sr.
11 Huntington 2013 1 3 220 Nicholas Lupi Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 2014 1 3 113 Joe Calderone Sr.
11 Commack 2014 1 3 126 Mike D'Angelo Jr.
11 Islip 2014 1 3 132 Brad Wade Jr.
11 Deer Park 2015 1 3 106 Tommy Cox Jr.
11 Islip 2015 1 3 138 Brad Wade Sr.
11 John Glenn 2015 1 3 160 Brandon Aviles Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2015 1 3 170 Francisco Bisono Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2016 1 3 113 Anthony Cirillo Jr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2016 1 3 145 John Busiello Jr. Sr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2017 1 3 106 Zach Redding Fr.
11 Rocky Point 2017 1 3 113 Anthony Sciotto Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2017 1 3 126 Ben Tepperman Sr.
11 North Babylon 2017 1 3 145 Anthony Sobotker Jr.
11 Kings Park 2017 1 3 195 Sam Schuyler Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2018 1 3 99 Luke Smith So.
11 Rocky Point 2018 1 3 113 Logan Sciotto So.
11 Ward Melville 2018 1 3 132 Rafael Lievano Sr.
11 North Babylon 2018 1 3 170 David Miele-Estrella Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2019 1 3 113 Luke Smith Jr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2019 1 3 126 Zach Redding Jr.
11 Rocky Point 2019 1 3 145 Kris Ketchum Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2019 1 3 170 Corey Connolly Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2020 1 3 99 Mikey Manta So.
11 Rocky Point 2020 1 3 138 Logan Sciotto Sr.
11 Islip 2020 1 3 160 Jack Spahn Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2020 1 3 170 Danny Mauriello Sr.
11 North Babylon 2020 1 3 220 Jayshon Hines Jr.
11 Brentwood 2022 1 3 110 Jason Kwaak Fr
11 Hauppauge 2022 1 3 145 Frank Volpe Jr