Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
11 Port Jefferson 1963 1 2 133 Bob Hough
11 Riverhead 1963 1 2 165 Walter Miles
11 Amityville 1964 1 2 120 Greg DeMarco
11 Smithtown 1964 1 2 127 Peter Vanderlofske
11 Riverhead 1964 1 2 138 Myron Harris
11 Brentwood 1964 1 2 180 Bernie O'Rourke
11 West Babylon 1964 1 2 Hwt Ralph Lee
11 Deer Park 1965 1 2 154 Joe Goonan
11 East Islip 1965 1 2 Unl George Carta
11 Walt Whitman 1966 1 2 95 Dan Riccio
11 Lindenhurst 1966 1 2 103 Steve Dell'Orto
11 Lindenhurst 1967 1 2 95 Richard O'Leary
11 Lindenhurst 1967 1 2 103 Steven Weiss
11 Lindenhurst 1967 1 2 120 Paul Melchoir
11 Port Jefferson 1967 1 2 180 John Proios
11 Amityville 1967 1 2 Hwt Ron Moss
11 Central Islip 1968 1 2 145 Selmar Jackson
11 Brentwood 1969 1 2 103 Ivan Gonzalez
11 Lindenhurst 1969 1 2 215 Jesse Holiday
11 Brentwood 1970 1 2 98 Larry Goodfellow
11 Half Hollow Hills 1970 1 2 155 Dennis Hewitt
11 Brentwood 1971 1 2 145 Peter Galea
11 Brentwood 1972 1 2 98 Jerry Goodfellow
11 Brentwood 1972 1 2 215 Curtis Smith
11 Brentwood 1973 1 2 145 Cardell Davis
11 Huntington 1973 1 2 177 Ben Smith
11 Smithtown 1974 1 2 105 Jay Spates
11 Babylon 1974 1 2 126 Joe DeLucca
11 Brentwood 1974 1 2 138 Kenny Knespler
11 Brentwood 1974 1 2 155 Tom Petrucci
11 West Babylon 1974 1 2 167 Joe Russo
11 Deer Park 1976 1 2 98 Mike Nock
11 Huntington 1976 1 2 119 Mike Picozzi
11 Walt Whitman 1977 1 2 215 Eric Schneider Sr.
11 John Glenn 1977 1 2 250 Eric Creegan Sr.
11 Central Islip 1978 1 2 91 Victor Montalvo So.
11 West Islip 1978 1 2 132 Bill Swezey Sr.
11 Hauppauge 1979 1 2 98 John Busiello Sr. Jr.
11 Deer Park 1979 1 2 105 Joe Downey Jr.
11 Huntington 1979 1 2 138 Jon Dolan Jr.
11 Huntington 1980 1 2 105 Jim Flynn
11 Commack South 1980 1 2 112 Dan Hopkins
11 Huntington 1980 1 2 145 Jon Dolan
11 Huntington 1980 1 2 155 Rick Nardelli
11 Sachem 1981 1 2 112 Ed Morales Sr.
11 Deer Park 1981 1 2 132 Ted DiPasquale Sr.
11 Bay Shore 1982 1 2 105 Bob Panariello Sr.
11 Sachem 1982 1 2 167 Dan Mayo Jr.
11 Brentwood 1983 1 2 112 Joe Plante Jr.
11 Connetquot 1984 1 2 112 Anthony Melfi Jr.
11 Smithtown East 1984 1 2 126 Darrin Cummings Sr.
11 Bay Shore 1984 1 2 155 Ron LaSorsa Sr.
11 Newfield 1984 1 2 215 Vin Altebrando Sr.
11 West Islip 1985 1 2 105 Ricky Brzozinski Jr.
11 Connetquot 1985 1 2 119 Anthony Melfi Sr.
11 East Hampton 1987 1 2 112 Eric Kaufman Sr.
11 Comsewogue 1987 1 2 177 Adam Mariano So.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 1988 1 2 91 Bill Burrell So.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 1988 1 2 112 Ko Matsui Sr.
11 North Babylon 1988 1 2 126 Jack Sparacio Sr.
11 Connetquot 1988 1 2 155 Kurt Lassen Sr.
11 William Floyd 1988 1 2 250 Bill Friburger Jr.
11 Newfield 1990 1 2 91 David Bracero Sr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 1990 1 2 105 Keith Strychalsky Sr.
11 Bellport 1990 1 2 155 Mike Murtha Sr.
11 Ward Melville 1990 1 2 177 Steve Thompson Sr.
11 Sachem 1991 1 2 138 Tim Godoy Sr.
11 Centereach 1991 1 2 145 Craig Furrer Sr.
11 Longwood 1991 1 2 177 Kerry McCoy Jr.
11 Rocky Point 1992 1 2 132 Chad Henkin Sr.
11 Longwood 1993 1 2 112 Rason Phifer So.
11 Islip 1994 1 2 98 Tom Longobardi Sr.
11 Wyandanch 1994 1 2 145 Russell Jones Sr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 1994 1 2 215 Jason Majestic Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 1995 1 2 119 Matt Hickey Sr.
11 Bellport 1996 1 2 91 Chris Felicetta So.
11 Huntington 1996 1 2 112 Adrian Bonilla Sr.
11 Lindenhurst 1998 1 2 96 Steve Sebastapoli So.
11 Hampton Bays 1998 1 2 130 Jay Bedell Sr.
11 Patchogue-Medford 1998 1 2 140 Artie Weidler Sr.
11 Longwood 1999 1 2 125 Joe Ketcham Sr.
11 Rocky Point 1999 1 2 140 Michael Torriero Jr.
11 Connetquot 1999 1 2 160 Joe Patrovich Sr.
11 Islip 2000 1 2 152 Mike Patrovich Jr.
11 Huntington 2001 1 2 112 Patrick Flynn Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2001 1 2 135 Justin Iannello Sr.
11 North Babylon 2002 1 2 189 Chris Parris Sr.
11 Islip 2003 1 2 112 Tom Magnani So.
11 Bay Shore 2003 1 2 140 John Cummings Sr.
11 West Babylon 2003 1 2 145 Alton Lucas So.
11 Northport 2003 1 2 160 Rob Parker Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2004 1 2 96 Corey Jantzen Fr.
11 Islip 2004 1 2 119 Tom Magnani Jr.
11 East Islip 2004 1 2 135 Trevor Baney Sr.
11 Islip 2004 1 2 140 Ryan Patrovich So.
11 Huntington 2004 1 2 145 Shaheim Bradshaw Sr.
11 William Floyd 2004 1 2 171 John Barone Jr.
11 Huntington 2004 1 2 189 Jack Sullivan Jr.
11 William Floyd 2005 1 2 171 John Barone Sr.
11 Huntington 2005 1 2 189 Jack Sullivan Sr.
11 Sachem East 2005 1 2 215 Matt Ferber Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2005 2 2 160 David Butler Sr.
11 Sachem North 2006 1 2 130 Chris Iorio Sr.
11 Islip 2006 1 2 152 Lance Wade Jr.
11 Mt. Sinai 2006 2 2 125 Jared Rueda Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2007 1 2 119 Stephen Dutton Fr.
11 Longwood 2009 1 2 96 Corey Rasheed 7th
11 Huntington 2009 1 2 103 Damon McQueen Jr.
11 John Glenn 2009 1 2 140 Nick Terdick Jr.
11 Shoreham-Wading River 2009 1 2 160 TJ Neidhart Sr.
11 Longwood 2010 1 2 112 Malik Rasheed So.
11 Islip 2010 1 2 152 Kyle Wade Jr.
11 Huntington 2010 1 2 160 Louis Puca Jr.
11 Brentwood 2011 1 2 125 Alex Gomez Sr.
11 John Glenn 2011 1 2 130 James Dekrone Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2011 1 2 140 Adam Lepkowsky Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2011 1 2 145 Matt Ross Sr.
11 Mt. Sinai 2011 1 2 189 Frank Abbondanza Sr.
11 Brentwood 2012 1 2 138 Alexis Blanco Sr.
11 Longwood 2012 1 2 145 Corey Rasheed So.
11 Longwood 2012 1 2 152 Nicky Hall Jr.
11 Half Hollow Hills West 2012 1 2 160 Tyler Grimaldi Jr.
11 Westhampton Beach 2013 1 2 106 Alex Tanzman Sr.
11 Sachem North 2013 1 2 220 Steven Mills Sr.
11 Port Jefferson 2013 2 2 99 Matteo DeVincenzo Fr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2014 1 2 99 Adam Busiello 7th
11 East Islip 2014 1 2 120 Jesse Dellavecchia Jr.
11 Sachem East 2014 1 2 145 Jakob Restrepo Jr.
11 East Islip 2014 1 2 170 Erik Adon Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 2014 1 2 220 Vin Feola Jr.
11 Hauppauge 2015 1 2 106 Jake Silverstein Fr.
11 East Islip 2015 1 2 132 Jesse Dellavecchia Sr.
11 Commack 2015 1 2 138 Mike D`Angelo Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 2015 1 2 220 Vincent Feola Sr.
11 John Glenn 2015 1 2 285 Edwin Rubio Jr.
11 Half Hollow Hills West 2016 1 2 99 Dylan Ryder So.
11 Huntington 2016 1 2 126 John Arceri Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2016 1 2 170 Marcus Bisono Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2017 1 2 120 Anthony Cirillo Sr.
11 Hauppauge 2017 1 2 138 Jake Silverstein Jr.
11 John Glenn 2017 1 2 170 Zach Ancewicz Sr.
11 Walt Whitman 2017 1 2 220 Terron Robinson Sr.
11 Amityville 2017 1 2 285 Deonte Wilson Jr.
11 Center Moriches 2017 2 2 99 Jordan Titus 8th
11 Mattituck 2017 2 2 120 Luke Bokina Jr.
11 Mattituck 2017 2 2 126 Jack Bokina Jr.
11 Half Hollow Hills West 2018 1 2 113 Dylan Ryder Sr.
11 Rocky Point 2018 1 2 120 Anthony Sciotto Sr.
11 North Babylon 2018 1 2 138 Anthony Sobotker Sr.
11 Commack 2018 1 2 285 Joey Slackman Jr.
11 Center Moriches 2018 2 2 106 Jordan Titus Fr.
11 Port Jefferson 2018 2 2 126 Vince Miceli Sr.
11 North Babylon 2019 1 2 120 Sean Carter Sr.
11 Half Hollow Hills East 2019 1 2 145 Jonathan Spadafora Sr.
11 Eastport-South Manor 2019 1 2 170 Joe Gannone Sr.
11 Westhampton Beach 2019 1 2 195 Liam McIntrye Sr.
11 Bayport-Blue Point 2020 2 2 113 Max Gallagher Fr.
11 Hauppauge 2022 1 2 110 Mikey Manta Sr
11 Mount Sinai 2022 1 2 126 Brayden Fahrbach So
11 Lindenhurst 2022 1 2 189 Jake Trovato Sr
11 East Islip 2022 1 2 285 Sebastian Regis So.