Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
10 Gouverneur 1973 1 4 177 Nate Shippee
10 Madrid-Waddington 1973 1 2 215 Mackey Tyndall
10 Malone 1974 1 6 98 Steve Halprin
10 Massena 1974 1 6 105 Bruce Converse
10 Malone 1974 1 6 145 Hal Hoye
10 Gouverneur 1974 1 4 177 Nate Shippee
10 Canton-Potsdam 1974 1 6 250 Matt McGregor
10 Malone 1975 1 6 105 Steve Halpin
10 Canton-Potsdam 1977 1 6 138 Marty Schober Sr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1978 1 6 215 Bernie Corbine Jr.
10 Massena 1978 1 5 250 David Poirier So.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1979 1 6 138 Randy McAllister Sr.
10 Gouverneur 1979 1 4 167 Rod Dashnaw Jr.
10 Massena 1979 1 4 215 Dave Poirier Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1980 1 6 126 Joe Kelly
10 Massena 1980 1 2 215 Dave Poirier Sr.
10 Massena 1982 1 6 215 Roland Patnode Sr.
10 Gouverneur 1983 1 6 155 Brian Perrigo Sr.
10 Massena 1983 1 4 250 Brian Granger Sr.
10 Massena 1985 1 2 98 Shannon Derouchie So.
10 Massena 1986 1 2 105 Shannon DeRouchie Jr.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1987 1 4 91 Allen Grant So.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1987 1 4 105 David Brown Fr.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1987 1 6 167 Clarence Cleveland Sr.
10 Franklin Academy 1987 1 5 177 Hank Herrmann Sr.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1988 1 4 138 Jeff Whitton Jr.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1989 1 4 112 David Brown Sr.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1989 1 6 138 Jeff Whitton Sr.
10 Gouverneur 1989 1 6 145 Wayne Morrow Sr.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1989 1 6 155 Paul Whitton Sr.
10 Hermon-DeKalb 1989 1 6 250 Marvin Garvey Sr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1991 1 4 145 Mitch Clark So.
10 Gouverneur 1992 1 4 138 Nate Hopper Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1992 1 2 155 Mitch Clark Jr.
10 Massena 1992 1 5 167 Nathan Harvey Sr.
10 Gouverneur 1993 1 4 132 Shawn Cummings Sr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1993 1 2 167 Mitch Clark Sr.
10 Franklin Academy 1994 1 2 119 Mike Maloney Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1994 1 5 155 Dan Butler Jr.
10 Franklin Academy 1995 1 6 112 Paul Pfaff Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1995 1 3 155 Dan Butler Sr.
10 Franklin Academy 1996 1 4 119 Paul Pfaff Sr.
10 Franklin Academy 1997 1 5 125 Nate Hathaway Jr.
10 Gouverneur 1997 1 6 130 Jason Slate So.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1997 1 5 140 John Clark So.
10 Gouverneur 1998 1 6 140 Brian Alguire Sr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1998 1 1 145 John Clark Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1999 1 1 152 John Clark Sr.
10 Gouverneur 1999 1 5 160 Jason Slate Sr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 1999 1 4 189 Michael Lamarche Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2000 1 4 112 Mike Hartle Jr.
10 Massena 2000 1 6 215 Pete Kaskela Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2001 1 4 112 Mike Hartle Sr.
10 Massena 2001 1 6 119 Jesse Woods So.
10 Gouverneur 2001 1 2 145 Matt Slate Sr.
10 Massena 2002 1 6 125 Jesse Woods Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 2002 1 6 152 Charlie Clark So.
10 Gouverneur 2002 1 4 171 Brandon Scott Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2002 1 6 275 Don Mullin Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 2003 1 5 119 Steve Brown So.
10 Gouverneur 2003 1 2 135 John Minckler Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2003 1 3 145 Jake Tyler Jr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 2003 1 5 152 Charlie Clark Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2003 1 2 171 Elliot Smith Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2003 1 6 189 Tim Storie Sr.
10 Franklin Academy 2003 1 5 215 Zack Zerniak Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2003 1 5 275 Don Mullin Sr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 2004 1 2 130 Steve Brown Jr.
10 Franklin Academy 2004 1 2 215 Zack Zerniak Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2004 2 6 103 David Sleeman
10 Gouverneur 2004 2 6 119 David Perrigo
10 Gouverneur 2004 2 4 130 Josh Denesha
10 Gouverneur 2004 2 1 140 John Minckler
10 Gouverneur 2004 2 3 145 Jacob Tyler
10 Gouverneur 2004 2 3 152 Nate Slate
10 Gouverneur 2004 2 3 189 Elliot Smith
10 Canton-Potsdam 2005 1 3 135 Steve Brown Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2005 2 1 135 Josh Denesha Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2005 2 5 152 Nate Slate Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2005 2 4 215 Chris Fitzgerald So.
10 Canton-Potsdam 2006 1 5 215 Chris Rickett Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2006 2 1 130 David Perrigo Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2006 2 1 140 Josh Denesha Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2006 2 2 152 Nate Slate Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2006 2 5 215 Chris Fitzgerald Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2007 2 1 140 David Perrigo Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2007 2 5 215 Chris Fitzgerald Sr.
10 Canton-Potsdam 2008 1 2 125 Shawn Brown Jr.
10 Massena 2008 1 4 152 Thomas Barriero Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2008 2 6 135 Duane Roberts Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2010 2 3 96 Dillon Stowell Fr.
10 Gouverneur 2010 2 5 119 Austin Fuller So.
10 Clifton-Fine 2010 2 6 189 John Ibert Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2010 2 5 215 Darren Fuller Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2011 2 3 103 Dillon Stowell So.
10 Clifton-Fine 2011 2 6 140 Jacob Demmon Jr.
10 Clifton-Fine 2011 2 2 215 Cole Tristram Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2012 2 4 113 Dillon Stowell Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2012 2 5 120 Zach Ayen So.
10 Clifton-Fine 2012 2 6 145 Jake Demmon Sr.
10 Ogdensburg Free Academy 2013 2 4 99 Tanner LaPiene 8th
10 Gouverneur 2013 2 1 113 Dillon Stowell Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2013 2 1 195 Hunter Ayen Sr.
10 Massena 2015 1 1 285 Nolan Terrance Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2015 2 4 138 Joey Bush Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2016 2 5 145 Joey Bush Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2017 2 6 99 Carter Baer 7th
10 Ogdensburg Free Academy 2017 2 2 138 Tanner Lapiene Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2018 2 5 106 Carter Baer 8th
10 Gouverneur 2020 2 1 138 Carter Baer So.
10 Gouverneur 2020 2 8 152 Joseph Cummings Jr.
10 Gouverneur 2020 2 7 170 Tyler Tupper Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2020 2 7 182 Jacob Shippee Sr.
10 Gouverneur 2022 2 7 138 Trayton Tupper Sr
10 Gouverneur 2022 2 4 152 Vandavian Way So
10 Gouverneur 2022 2 1 160 Carter Baer Sr